Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- MD1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P0087, P008A or P2539 present?
Yes No GO to MD2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if the driveability concern exists. - MD2 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY PRESSURE SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch connector connected.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
- Command the fuel pump ON then OFF.
Does the LP_FUEL_SW PID state cycle from Low to Not Low?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. GO to MD3. - MD3 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY PRESSURE SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Component Side FDPS - Pin 1 PWRGND - Pin 3
Is the resistance between 0 - 5 ohm?
Yes No GO to MD4. INSTALL a new Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch.
REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MD4 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FDPS - Pin 1 FDPS - Pin 54
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MD5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MD5 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MD6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - MD6 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) FDPS - Pin 54 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to MD7. - MD7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins.
- corrosion.
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.