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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. MD1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P0087, P008A or P2539 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if the driveability concern exists.
  2. MD2 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY PRESSURE SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch connector connected.
    • PCM-E connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the LP_FUEL_SW (MODE) PID.
    • Access the PCM and control the FPL_CMD (MODE) PID.
    • Command the fuel pump ON then OFF.

    Does the LP_FUEL_SW PID state cycle from Low to Not Low? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. GO to  MD3.
  3. MD3 CHECK THE FUEL DELIVERY PRESSURE SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Component Side
      FDPS - Pin 1 PWRGND - Pin 3

    Is the resistance between 0 - 5 ohm? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD4. INSTALL a new Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch.
    REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. MD4 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Delivery Pressure Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FDPS - Pin 1 FDPS - Pin 54

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. MD5 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FDPS - Pin 54 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MD6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. MD6 CHECK THE FDPS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FDPS - Pin 54 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  MD7.
  7. MD7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins.
      • corrosion.
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.