Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- ME1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are any fuel system DTCs present?
Yes No GO to ME2. For an engine no start concern, GO to ME2.
For all others, if no DTCs are retrieved, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may be intermittent. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - ME2 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid connector disconnected.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FPCV - Pin 2 FPCV - Pin 3 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FVCV - Pin 2 FVCV - Pin 22
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to ME3. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - ME3 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to ME4. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- ME4 CHECK THE FPCV AND FVCV CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE IN THE HARNESS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground (+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to ME5. - ME5 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID RESISTANCE AT THE COMPONENT
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side FPCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side FVCV - Pin 2 VPWR - Pin 1
Is the resistance between 2 - 6 ohms?
Yes No GO to ME6. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - ME6 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID AND FUEL VOLUME CONTROL VALVE SOLENOID FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) FPCV - Pin 2 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) FVCV - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No GO to ME7. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure Control Valve or Fuel Volume Control Valve as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- ME7 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-E connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Volume Control Valve Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to ME8. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - ME8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.