Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- P1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
- Retrieve and record all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
- Access the freeze frame data (if available) and record the DTC conditions.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Carry out the injector electrical self-test.
- Carry out the key on engine off (KOEO) self-test.
- Carry out the key on engine running (KOER) self-test.
Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes No For DTCs P062D or P062E, GO to P7.
For all others, GO to P2.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if the driveability concern exists. - P2 CHECK THE SUSPECT INJECTOR AND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE NOTE: Only the suspect fuel injector or bank of fuel injectors indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed. When diagnosing a fuel injector or fuel injector circuit concern, bank 1 refers to cylinder numbers 1, 4, 6 and 7, bank 2 refers to cylinder numbers 2, 3, 5 and 8.
- Ignition OFF.
- Suspect Fuel Injector connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side (-) Suspect Fuel Injector Connector, Component Side Fuel Injector, Ground Fuel Injector, Power
Is the resistance between 150K - 210K ohms?
Yes No GO to P3. INSTALL a new Fuel Injector.
REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - P3 CHECK THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Only the suspect fuel injector or bank of fuel injectors indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed. When diagnosing a fuel injector or fuel injector circuit concern, bank 1 refers to cylinder numbers 1, 4, 6 and 7, bank 2 refers to cylinder numbers 2, 3, 5 and 8.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side Fuel Injector, Power Fuel Injector, Power Fuel Injector, Ground Fuel Injector, Ground
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to P4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - P4 CHECK THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Only the suspect fuel injector or bank of fuel injectors indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed. When diagnosing a fuel injector or fuel injector circuit concern, bank 1 refers to cylinder numbers 1, 4, 6 and 7, bank 2 refers to cylinder numbers 2, 3, 5 and 8.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector, Power Ground Fuel Injector, Ground Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to P5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- P5 CHECK THE SUSPECT FUEL INJECTOR HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Only the suspect fuel injector or bank of fuel injectors indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed. When diagnosing a fuel injector or fuel injector circuit concern, bank 1 refers to cylinder numbers 1, 4, 6 and 7, bank 2 refers to cylinder numbers 2, 3, 5 and 8.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Suspect Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Injector, Power Ground Fuel Injector, Ground Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to P6. - P6 CHECK FOR THE FUEL INJECTOR, GROUND AND FUEL INJECTOR, POWER CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER HARNESS NOTE: Only the suspect fuel injector or bank of fuel injectors indicated by the DTC needs to be diagnosed. When diagnosing a fuel injector or fuel injector circuit concern, bank 1 refers to cylinder numbers 1, 4, 6 and 7, bank 2 refers to cylinder numbers 2, 3, 5 and 8.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Suspect Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side (-) Suspect Fuel Injector Connector, Harness Side Fuel Injector, Power Fuel Injector, Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to P7. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - P7 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM-B connector disconnected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A PCM-B Connector, Harness Side Point B PCMRC - Pin 38 Ground - Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-B Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 67, 68, 69 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10 V?
Yes No GO to P8. CHECK the generator circuitry and operation.
REFER to the appropriate Charging System article to diagnose any generator related concerns. If there are no generator system concerns, REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - P8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.