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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. RA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0420 OR P20EE 

    Are DTCs P0420 or P20EE present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RA2. Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. RA2 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    • Check for self-test DTCs.

    Are any other DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  RA3.
  3. RA3 CHECK FOR LEAKS IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM 
    • Visually inspect the OC and the EGT sensors for the following:
      • correct connection at the exhaust tube fittings
      • correct connection at the sensors exhaust ports
      • leaks, cracks, or punctures

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RA4.
  4. RA4 CHECK THE FUEL AND REDUCTANT QUALITY 
    • Verify the fuel level, grade, and quality is sufficient to support normal operation of the engine. Refer to HOW TO USE THE DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES and carry out the Sufficient Clean Fuel Test.
    • Check with the customer to verify the use of ultra low sulfur diesel fuel.
    • Check the reductant fluid level and quality.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary. ADVISE the customer of the correct fuel type required for this vehicle.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RA5.
  5. RA5 IDENTIFY THE CUSTOMER'S DRIVING HABITS 
    NOTE: Some vehicle operating conditions may cause a high temperature condition before the OC. This condition limits the amount of temperature increase that occurs across the OC and may cause the DTC to set.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check with the customer for the following conditions:
      • excessive trailer weight
      • steep uphill grade operation
      • high engine load operation
      • high ambient temperature operation

    Is the vehicle consistently operated under high load or high temperature conditions? 

    Yes No
    ADVISE the customer of the conditions that may cause the DTC.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RA6.
  6. RA6 CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE ENGINE OIL CONSUMPTION 
    • Carry out the oil consumption test. For additional information on excessive engine oil consumption. Refer to the appropriate Engine System - General Information article, Excessive Engine Oil Consumption.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new OC. REFER to the appropriate Exhaust System article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.