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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. RI1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P2043, P205C or P205D present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P2043, GO to  RI2.
    For DTCs P205C or P205D, GO to  RI3.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. RI2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_TNK_T (TEMP) PID.

    Does the PID temperature match ambient temperature? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
    INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RI3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDT - Pin 3 RDT - Pin 8
      RDLRTN - Pin 5 RDLRTN - Pin 32

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RI4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RI4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDT - Pin 8 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 32 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RI5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. RI5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDT - Pin 8 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 32 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  RI6.
  6. RI6 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE REDUCTANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Component Side
      RDT - Pin 3 RDLRTN - Pin 5

    Is the resistance between 1.1K - 300K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  RI7. INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. RI7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.