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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. WA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) P040B, P040C, P040D AND P041B: PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P040B, P040C, P040D or P041B present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P040B or P041B, GO to  WA2.
    For DTC P040C, GO to  WA5.
    For DTC P040D, GO to  WA7.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  2. WA2 DTCS P040B OR P041B: CHECK EGRT SENSOR RELATED CONNECTORS AND TERMINALS 
    • Inspect the EGRT sensor circuitry at the sensor and PCM.

    Are all connectors and terminals OK? 

    Yes No
    GO to  WA3. REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. WA3 CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are any other DTCs present? 

    Yes No
    DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to  WA4.
  4. WA4 CHECK THE EGRT SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Clear the continuous DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the EGRT11 (TEMP) PID.
    • Record the EGRT11 PID value.
    • Drive the vehicle while monitoring the EGRT11 PID.
    • Engine at normal operating temperature.

    Does the EGRT11 PID value change from the initial recorded value? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
    INSTALL a new EGRT sensor. REFER to the Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. WA5 DTC P040C: SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE DTC 
    NOTE: The EGRT sensor is disconnected to simulate the opposite DTC.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P040C.
    • EGRT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is the opposite DTC present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EGRT sensor. REFER to the Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  WA6.
  6. WA6 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • For DTC P040C.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) EGRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGRT11 - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  WA11. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  7. WA7 DTC P040D: CONNECT FUSED JUMPER TO SIMULATE OPPOSITE DTC 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P040D.
    • EGRT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A EGRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B EGRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      EGRT11 - Pin 1 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Is DTC P040C present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new EGRT sensor. REFER to the Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  WA8.
  8. WA8 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • For DTC P040D.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      EGRT11 - Pin 37 EGRT11 - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  WA9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  9. WA9 CHECK THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For DTC P040D.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side (-) EGRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      SIGRTN - Pin 25, 4, 47, 68 SIGRTN - Pin 2

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  WA10. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. WA10 CHECK THE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For DTC P040D.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) EGRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      EGRT11 - Pin 1 Ground

    Is any voltage indicated? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  WA11.
  11. WA11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.