Test Procedure
- KA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: The presence of DTCs P0234, P0299, P1247, P1249 or P132B may indicate that the vehicle is operating in derate mode and may experience a loss of power.NOTE: Diagnose and repair all circuit concern DTCs before diagnosing range, performance or flow concerns.NOTE: Diagnose any BARO, EP, MAP and EGR DTCs before continuing with this test.
Is DTC P0234, P0299, P1247, P1249, P132B or P2263 present?
Yes No GO to KA2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to KA2.
For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - KA2 TURBOCHARGER SYSTEM PERFORMANCE NOTE: Visually inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories and performance modifications (air filter, exhaust system, intake system, performance chip, turbocharger). Refer to ENGINE CONTROL (EC) SYSTEM , Modifications to OBD Vehicles.
- Check for modifications to the electronic engine control (EEC) system.
- Visually inspect the intake air system for the following:
- restricted or modified air filter or housing
- water intrusion
- worn gaskets between the mass air flow (MAF) sensor and the air cleaner assembly
- exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve gasket leak to intake manifold
- verify the integrity of the crankcase ventilation system
- incorrectly seated engine oil dipstick, tube or oil fill cap
- leaks or restrictions in the charge air cooler (CAC)
- low CAC coolant level
- leaks, cracks, loose connections, punctures, or any other non-factory modifications
- Visually inspect the exhaust system for the following:
- tailpipe modifications that increase or decrease the exhaust restriction
- leaks, cracks, loose connections, punctures, or any other non-factory modifications
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KA3. - KA3 CHECK THE CHARGE AIR COOLER, AIR INTAKE AND EXHAUST SYSTEMS FOR LEAKS AND RESTRICTIONS NOTE: Strict observance of posted speed limits and attention to driving conditions are mandatory when carrying out the road test. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.NOTE: Pressure above 241 kPa (35 psi) can cause damage to system components. Regulate the shop air to 137.9 kPa (20 psi) before connecting to the system.NOTE: Remember to reinstall the EP, EGRT sensors and remove the plastic bag from the air filter at the completion of this step.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the EP sensor.
- Use a suitable method to temporarily plug the exhaust pipe outlet.
- Connect the Rotunda Smoke Machine, Fuel Evaporative Emission System Tester 218-00001 (522) or equivalent to the exhaust system.
- Fill the exhaust system with smoke using the EP sensor tube.
- Pressurize the exhaust system with 139 kPa (20 psi) regulated shop air.
- Check the exhaust system for leaks and restrictions.
- Remove the exhaust gas recirculation temperature (EGRT) sensor.
- Place the air filter in a plastic bag to prevent air flow out the intake port and reinstall it in the vehicle.
- Connect the smoke machine to the intake air system.
- Fill the intake air system with smoke using the EGRT sensor fitting.
- Pressurize the intake air system with 137.9 kPa (20 psi) regulated shop air.
- Check the intake air system for leaks and restrictions.
Are any leaks or restrictions present?
Yes No REPAIR or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
CLEAR the PCM DTCs.
ROAD TEST the vehicle and ACCELERATE the vehicle to achieve full boost.
REPEAT the self-test.
If symptom or DTC is still present,
GO to KA4.GO to KA5. - KA4 CARRY OUT A MANUAL REGENERATION OF THE DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER (DPF) NOTE: Initiate a manual regeneration of the DPF only when the vehicle is on the ground with the area around the tailpipe free of people, obstructions, foreign material or other items. Always carry out the DPF manual regeneration procedure outside of a building.NOTE: To prevent damage to the spare tire, lower it using the winch so that it rests on the floor. After the static regeneration procedure is completed, return the wheel back to its original position.
- Carry out the DPF manual regeneration with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate that a manual regeneration cycle should be carried out?
Yes No CARRY OUT the diesel particulate filter manual regeneration with the scan tool.
GO to KA5.GO to KA5. - KA5 CHECK FOR INPUT SENSOR BIAS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS), EBP (PRESS) and MAP_A (PRESS) PIDs.
Is the EBP within 7.5 kPa (1.09 psi) and the MAP_A within 5kPa (0.73 psi) of the BARO PID reading?
Yes No For vehicles equipped with a turbocharger wastegate, GO to KA6.
For all others, GO to KA11.REFER to the appropriate pinpoint test to DIAGNOSE the sensor that is out of range.
For the EP sensor, GO to Pinpoint Test X .
For the MAP sensor, GO to Pinpoint Test E .
For the BARO sensor, Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the concern is still present, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . - KA6 CHECK TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE ACTUATOR OPERATION USING THE SCAN TOOL NOTE: If the turbocharger wastegate actuator rod moves and the MAP pressure does not decrease, check the mechanical linkage between the rod and wastegate for concerns.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP_A (PRESS) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRCBV (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRCBV PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the TURBO_WGATE (PER) PID.
- Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Record the MAP PID pressure.
- Observe and record the position of the turbocharger wastegate actuator rod.
- Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 100%.
- Record the MAP PID pressure.
- Observe and record the position of the turbocharger wastegate actuator rod.
Does the MAP pressure decrease and the turbocharger wastegate actuator rod move from the start position when the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle was increased?
Yes No GO to KA9. GO to KA7. - KA7 CHECK THE ENGINE VACUUM
- Ignition OFF.
- Check for leaks or restrictions in the vacuum supply tube.
- Disconnect the vacuum supply tube from the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
- Using the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent, measure the vacuum supplied to the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Record the vacuum supplied to the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
Is the vacuum greater than 33.86 kPa (10 in-Hg)?
Yes No GO to KA8. To DIAGNOSE a loss of vacuum, REFER to the appropriate Four-Wheel Drive Systems article, the front axles do not engage/disengage correctly. - KA8 CHECK THE VACUUM SUPPLIED TO THE TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE CONTROL TUBE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the vacuum supply tube to the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
- Disconnect the wastegate actuator control tube from the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
- Using the DSL ENG Pressure Test Kit 014-00761 or equivalent, measure the vacuum supplied to the turbocharger wastegate actuator control tube from the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the TURBO_WGATE (PER) PID.
- Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Record the vacuum supplied from the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
- Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 100%.
- Record the vacuum supplied from the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
Does the vacuum increase and decrease incrementally as the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle is increased and decreased?
Yes No GO to KA9. INSTALL a new Turbocharger Wastegate Regulating Valve solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KA9 CHECK TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE ACTUATOR OPERATION USING A HAND PUMP NOTE: If the vacuum bleeds off quickly while carrying out this test, find and repair the leak in the control tube or actuator canister and retest the vehicle to verify that the initial concern is still present before continuing with this step.NOTE: If the vacuum increases while carrying out this test and the wastegate does not open, find and repair the obstruction in the control tube and retest the vehicle to verify that the initial concern is still present before continuing with this step.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the vacuum supply hose from the turbocharger wastegate regulating valve solenoid.
- Using a suitable hand pump with gauge, apply 67.73 kPa (20 in-Hg) of vacuum to the wastegate actuator control tube.
Does the wastegate change from closed to open?
Yes No GO to KA10. CHECK the wastegate actuator control tube and the turbocharger wastegate actuator linkage rod for damage or obstructions.
If OK, INSTALL a new Turbocharger wastegate actuator. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KA10 CHECK TURBOCHARGER WASTEGATE ACTUATOR OPERATION VACUUM
- Using a suitable hand pump with gauge, apply vacuum to the wastegate actuator supply tube until the wastegate begins to open.
- Record the vacuum required to begin movement of the turbocharger wastegate actuator rod.
Does the wastegate begin to open when the vacuum applied to the control tube is between 28 kPa (8.27 in-Hg) and 35.9 kPa (10.6 in-Hg)?
Yes No GO to KA11. ADJUST the turbocharger wastegate actuator rod length for correct opening range.
For additional information on adjustment procedure, REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article. - KA11 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER OPERATION BOOST NOTE: The TURBO_WGATE PID will only be available on vehicles equipped with a turbocharger wastegate.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and control the TURBO_WGATE (PER) PID.
- Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRTP_CMD PID to the minimum value.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EBP (PRESS) and MAP_A (PRESS) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC duty cycle to 100%.
- Command the VGTDC duty cycle to 0%.
Does the EBP and MAP pressure increase and decrease as the VGTDC PID is increased and decreased?
Yes No GO to KA16. GO to KA12. - KA12 TURBOCHARGER COMPRESSOR WHEEL CHECK
- Inspect the turbocharger compressor wheel and housing for the following:
- ability to spin freely
- noise while spinning
- damage to vanes on the compressor wheel
- out of balance condition
- debris in housing
Is a concern present?
Yes No REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article, Symptom Chart. GO to KA13. - Inspect the turbocharger compressor wheel and housing for the following:
- KA13 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR NOTE: The turbocharger actuator valve is sensitive to contamination. All work areas must be clean before starting this procedure. Do not allow contamination to enter the valve ports, cam follower, or turbocharger housing. Handle the turbocharger actuator by the solenoid body only. Do not attempt to clean or wipe oil off the valve with a cloth or shop rag. Do not let the valve come in contact with materials that could contaminate the valve mechanism.
- Ignition OFF.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector disconnected.
- Remove the turbocharger actuator from the turbocharger assembly.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Apply light pressure to the cam follower (tip of the actuator), while commanding the VGTDC duty cycle and check for the internal valve movement.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 100%.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Turbocharger Actuator solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KA14. - KA14 CLEAN THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR AND RETEST NOTE: This step will be carried out with the intake manifold loosely assembled in the vehicle. It is necessary that all debris and loose items be removed or secured before starting the vehicle to prevent engine or turbocharger damage.NOTE: The turbocharger actuator valve is sensitive to contamination. All work areas must be clean before starting this procedure. Do not allow contamination to enter the valve ports, cam follower, or turbocharger housing. Handle the turbocharger actuator by the solenoid body only. Do not attempt to clean or wipe oil off the valve with a cloth or shop rag. Do not let the valve come in contact with materials that could contaminate the valve mechanism.NOTE: Use only the Carburetor Tune-Up Cleaner PM-2 to spray the actuator valve. Brake cleaner or other solvents may damage the actuator valve.NOTE: The TURBO_WGATE PID will only be available on vehicles equipped with a turbocharger wastegate.NOTE: Do not spray the zinc coated larger diameter housing, or electrical connector.
Spray the valve with Carburetor Tune-Up Cleaner PM-2 while pressing the cam follower (tip of the actuator).
- Clean and install the turbocharger actuator.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector connected.
- Loosely assemble the intake manifold in the vehicle.
- MAP Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EBP (PRESS) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the TURBO_WGATE (PER) PID.
- Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 100%.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 0%.
Does the EBP pressure increase and decrease as the VGTDC PID is increased and decreased?
Yes No The concern may have been caused by a contaminated turbocharger actuator valve. CHANGE the oil and oil filter assembly.
INSTALL the intake manifold and all associated parts that were removed to carry out this test step.
CLEAR the PCM DTCs.
ROAD TEST the vehicle and ACCELERATE the vehicle to achieve full boost.
REPEAT the self-test.
If symptom or DTC is still present,
GO to KA16.INSTALL a new Turbocharger Actuator solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article.
GO to KA15. - KA15 RETEST THE TURBOCHARGER ACTUATOR NOTE: This step will be carried out with the intake manifold loosely assembled in the vehicle. It is necessary that all debris and loose items be removed or secured before starting the vehicle to prevent engine or turbocharger damage.NOTE: The turbocharger actuator valve is sensitive to contamination. All work areas must be clean before starting this procedure. Do not allow contamination to enter the valve ports, cam follower, or turbocharger housing. Handle the turbocharger actuator by the solenoid body only. Do not attempt to clean or wipe oil off the valve with a cloth or shop rag. Do not let the valve come in contact with materials that could contaminate the valve mechanism.NOTE: The TURBO_WGATE PID will only be available on vehicles equipped with a turbocharger wastegate.
- Turbocharger Actuator connector connected.
- Loosely assemble the intake manifold in the vehicle.
- MAP Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EBP (PRESS) PID.
- Access the PCM and control the TURBO_WGATE (PER) PID.
- Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 100%.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 0%.
Does the EBP pressure increase and decrease as the VGTDC PID is increased and decreased?
Yes No INSTALL the intake manifold and all associated parts that were removed to carry out this test step.
GO to KA16.INSTALL a new Turbocharger assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KA16 CHECK THE TURBOCHARGER BOOST PRESSURE NOTE: Additional DTCs may set during the use of output state control (OSC). Clear all PCM and transmission control module (TCM) DTCs after the diagnostics have been completed. Repeat the self-test to verify all DTCs have been cleared.NOTE: MAP_A PID reading is an absolute value, not a gauge value.NOTE: The TURBO_WGATE PID will only be available on vehicles equipped with a turbocharger wastegate.
- Allow the engine to idle at the normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the BARO (PRESS) and MAP_A (PRESS) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and control the EGR_A_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGR_A_CMD PID to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the EGRTP_CMD (PER) PID.
- Command the EGRTP_CMD PID to the minimum value.
- Access the PCM and control the TURBO_WGATE (PER) PID.
- Command the TURBO_WGATE PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Access the PCM and control the RPMDSD (RPM) PID.
- Command the engine speed to 1, 500 RPM.
- Access the PCM and control the VGTDC (PER) PID.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 100%.
- Record the MAP_A PID value.
- Command the VGTDC PID duty cycle to 0%.
- Record the MAP_A PID value.
Is the MAP PID reading within 5% of the BARO PID reading at 0% VGTDC duty cycle and does the MAP PID increase by greater than 48 kPa (6.96 psi) at 100% VGTDC duty cycle?
Yes No The turbocharger system is operating correctly.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.INSTALL a new Turbocharger assembly. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.