Test Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Ford Pickup, 2012 Ford F550 Super Duty, 2012 Ford F450 Super Duty, and 2012 Ford Cab & Chassis. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- RK1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
Are DTCs P202D, P2047, P2048, P2049, P204F, P208E, P20E8, P20E9, P249D or P249E present?
Yes No For DTCs P2047, P2048 or P2049, GO to RK2.
For DTCs P202D, P204F, P208E, P20E8 or P20E9, GO to RK7.
For DTCs P249D or P249E, GO to RK9.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - RK2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT INJECTOR SOLENOID RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Reductant Injector Solenoid connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Injector Solenoid Connector, Component Side (-) Reductant Injector Solenoid Connector, Component Side RDINJPWR - Pin 1 RDINJGND - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 11 - 13 ohms?
Yes No GO to RK3. INSTALL a new Reductant Injector solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RK3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM-T connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Reductant Injector Solenoid Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side RDINJPWR - Pin 1 RDINJPWR - Pin 21 RDINJGND - Pin 2 RDINJGND - Pin 14
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to RK4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - RK4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) RDINJPWR - Pin 21 Ground RDINJGND - Pin 14 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RK5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- RK5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT INJECTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) RDINJPWR - Pin 21 Ground RDINJGND - Pin 14 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to RK6. - RK6 CHECK FOR THE REDUCTANT INJECTOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER IN THE HARNESS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side RDINJPWR - Pin 21 RDINJGND - Pin 14
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to RK10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- RK7 CARRY OUT THE SCR DOSING MEASUREMENT TEST NOTE: Verify there are no low diesel exhaust fluid warnings on the message center. Fill the reductant tank as needed.NOTE: Check for external leaks during the SCR Dosing Measurement Test. Repair as necessary.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the reductant injector from the SCR catalyst. Leave the electrical connector and reductant pressure line connected.
- Install the Tool, 5.4L Injector Test 310-190 or equivalent to the reductant injector.
- Carry out the SCR Dosing Measurement Test on the scan tool. Monitor the REDUCT_TNK_P (PRESS) and REDUCT_PMP_DC (PER) PIDs during the test.
- Record the amount of reductant generated by the reductant injector.
Does the reductant injector generate 45-55 ml (1.52-1.86 oz) of reductant and does the REDUCT_TNK_P PID display greater than 345 kPa (50 psi) and does the REDUCT_PMP_DC PID display less than 50%?
Yes No For DTC P207F, GO to RD4.
For all others, The system is operating correctly at this time.For DTC P204F, INSPECT the reductant pressure line for kinks or other restrictions. If no concerns are present, GO to RK8.
For DTC P208E, INSTALL a new Reductant Injector solenoid. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, CHECK the quality of the reductant sample using the appropriate test equipment. If the reductant passes the quality test, INSTALL a new Reductant Pump Assembly.
REFER to the Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - RK8 INSTALL A NEW REDUCTANT INJECTOR
- Install a new Reductant Injector solenoid. Refer to the Engine Emission Control article.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is DTC P204F still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Reductant Pump assembly. REFER to the Engine Emission Control article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time. - RK9 VERIFY CORRECT SCR SYSTEM OPERATION NOTE: Follow all the scan tool instructions during and after the manual regeneration.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the reductant injector from the SCR catalyst. Leave the electrical connector and reductant pressure line connected.
- Install the Tool, 5.4L Injector Test 310-190 or equivalent to the reductant injector.
- Carry out the SCR Dosing Measurement Test on the scan tool.
- Check the quality of the reductant sample using the appropriate test equipment. Replace the reductant if necessary.
- Carry out the diesel particulate filter manual regeneration with the scan tool. Refer to SCAN TOOL SETUP AND FUNCTIONALITY .
- Carry out the SCR parameter reset. Refer to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the scan tool setup, operation, and specific cables and adapters required.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Is a concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) Catalyst. REFER to the Exhaust System article.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.The system is operating correctly at this time. - RK10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.