Test Procedure
- DG1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: An incorrectly installed KS may set a DTC. Verify the KS is correctly installed before continuing diagnosis. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article
Is DTC P0325 or P0330 present?
Yes No GO to DG2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DG2 .
For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DG2 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- For KS1,
- KS1 connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS1 Connector, Component Side (-) KS1 Connector, Component Side KS1- - Pin 1 KS1+ - Pin 2 - For KS2,
- KS2 connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS2 Connector, Component Side (-) KS2 Connector, Component Side KS2- - Pin 1 KS2+ - Pin 2
Is the resistance between 4.63 - 5.11 Mohms?
Yes No GO to DG3 . INSTALL a new KS. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DG3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- For KS1,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS1 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS1- - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin T25 KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1+ - Pin T17 - For KS2,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS2 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS2- - Pin 1 KS2- - Pin T28 KS2+ - Pin 2 KS2+ - Pin T20
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DG4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DG4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
- For KS1,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS1 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS1- - Pin 1 Ground KS1+ - Pin 2 Ground - For KS2,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS2 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS2- - Pin 1 Ground KS2+ - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DG5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DG5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For KS1,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) KS1 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS1- - Pin 1 Ground KS1+ - Pin 2 Ground - For KS2,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) KS2 Connector, Harness Side (-) KS2- - Pin 1 Ground KS2+ - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DG6 . - DG6 INTERMITTENT CHECK NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
- Ignition OFF.
- While observing the resistance, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
- For KS1,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS1 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS1- - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin T25 KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1+ - Pin T17 - For KS2,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) KS2 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side KS2- - Pin 1 KS2- - Pin T28 KS2+ - Pin 2 KS2+ - Pin T20
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSPECT connectors for signs of damage, water intrusion, corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
If no concern is present, RECONNECT the KS and PCM connectors.
GO to DG7 .REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DG7 IDENTIFY THE CAUSE OF KNOCK NOTE: Knock on a single cylinder may indicate a concern with the ignition or fuel components for the suspect cylinder. Knock distributed among multiple cylinders may indicate a fuel quality concern.
- Check the ignition system for concerns.
- Check the fuel delivery system for concerns.
- Check the fuel injection components for concerns.
Is a concern present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the ignition system, fuel delivery system and fuel injection components for the suspect cylinder. REPAIR or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DG8 . - DG8 CHECK THE FUEL QUALITY
- Verify the fuel level, grade and quality is sufficient to support normal operation of the engine.
Is a concern present?
Yes No DRAIN and CLEAN the fuel system, REFILL with correct grade fuel.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DG9 . - DG9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.