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Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> C-Max Energi >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test TL: Generator Over Temperature Fault >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. TL1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Are DTCs P0A36 or P0A37 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to TL2  . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) , Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. TL2 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL 
    NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
    • Verify the automatic transmission fluid level is correct. Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.

    Is the transmission fluid level correct? 

    Yes No
    GO to TL3  . REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission Cooling article, to diagnose a transmission fluid level concern.
  3. TL3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE GCT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side
      GCT - Pin 14 GCTRTN - Pin 15

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to TL4  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. TL4 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • TCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      GCT - Pin 14 GCT - Pin 16
      GCTRTN - Pin 15 GCTRTN - Pin 15

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TL5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TL5 CHECK THE GCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GCT - Pin 14 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TL6  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TL6 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GCT - Pin 14 Ground
      GCTRTN - Pin 15 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TL7  .
  7. TL7 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector connected.
    • TCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM
      • Wiggle the transmission assembly connector
      • Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to TL8  .
  8. TL8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TCM.
    REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.