Test Procedure
- TX1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are DTCs P0A90, P0A92 or P0C2F present?
Yes No GO to TX2 . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) , Symptom Charts for further direction. - TX2 CHECK THE SOBDMC CALIBRATION LEVEL
- Verify the SOBDMC calibration level.
Is the SOBDMC at the latest calibration level?
Yes No GO to TX3 . REPROGRAM or UPDATE the SOBDMC calibration. REFER to the appropriate Module Configuration article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM. CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. - TX3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
Are DTCs P0A90, P0A92 or P0C2F present?
Yes No GO to TX4 . GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - TX4 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
- Visually inspect all the high voltage cables.
- Make sure all the high voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.
- Examine all the high voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
- Make sure the HVDC connector cover is correctly installed and it was not removed from the vehicle.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to TX5 . - TX5 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Transmission-GDHV Assembly connector disconnected.
- Transmission-MDHV Assembly connector disconnected.
- TCM-GDHV connector disconnected.
- TCM-MDHV connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-GDHV Connector, Harness Side GUP - Pin 3 GUP - Pin 3 GVP - Pin 2 GVP - Pin 2 GWP - Pin 1 GWP - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-MDHV Connector, Harness Side MUP - Pin 3 MUP - Pin 3 MVP - Pin 2 MVP - Pin 2 MWP - Pin 1 MWP - Pin 1
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TX6 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TX6 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD NOTE: Carry out the following resistance measurement between the drive circuits and the external braided cable shield.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TCM-GDHV Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-GDHV Connector, Harness Side GUP - Pin 3 SHLD GVP - Pin 2 SHLD GWP - Pin 1 SHLD - Measure the resistance between:
(+) TCM-MDHV Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-MDHV Connector, Harness Side MUP - Pin 3 SHLD MVP - Pin 2 SHLD MWP - Pin 1 SHLD
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TX7 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- TX7 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GUP - Pin 3 Ground GVP - Pin 2 Ground GWP - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) MUP - Pin 3 Ground MVP - Pin 2 Ground MWP - Pin 1 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TX8 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- TX8 CHECK FOR MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side GUP - Pin 3 GVP - Pin 2 GUP - Pin 3 GWP - Pin 1 GVP - Pin 2 GWP - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side MUP - Pin 3 MVP - Pin 2 MUP - Pin 3 MWP - Pin 1 MVP - Pin 2 MWP - Pin 1
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TX9 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- TX9 CHECK FOR MOTOR AND GENERATOR PHASE CONTINUITY
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side GUP - Pin 3 GVP - Pin 2 GUP - Pin 3 GWP - Pin 1 GVP - Pin 2 GWP - Pin 1 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side MUP - Pin 3 MVP - Pin 2 MUP - Pin 3 MWP - Pin 1 MVP - Pin 2 MWP - Pin 1
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TX10 . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. - Measure the resistance between:
- TX10 CHECK FOR MOTOR AND GENERATOR PHASES SHORTED TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) GUP - Pin 3 Ground GVP - Pin 2 Ground GWP - Pin 1 Ground - Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) MUP - Pin 3 Ground MVP - Pin 2 Ground MWP - Pin 1 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TX11 . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. - Measure the resistance between:
- TX11 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSOR RESISTANCES
- Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
- TCM-B connector disconnected.NOTE: Refer to the motor and generator resolver sensor resistance table for resistance values.
These resistance values assume an ambient temperature of 15°C (59°F) - 35°C (95°F).
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side MR1 - Pin 26 MR2 - Pin 25 MS1 - Pin 21 MS2 - Pin 22 MC1 - Pin 23 MC2 - Pin 24 GR1 - Pin 1 GR2 - Pin 2 GS1 - Pin 6 GS2 - Pin 5 GC1 - Pin 4 GC2 - Pin 3 RESOLVER CONNECTOR DC RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONSSensor Pins Minimum Resistance (Ohms) Maximum Resistance (Ohms) GR1 - GR2 12.4 18.6 GS1 - GS2 18.4 27.6 GC1 - GC2 19.6 29.4 MR1 - MR2 7.6 11.4 MS1 - MS2 11.6 17.4 MC1 - MC2 11.2 16.8
Are the resistances within specification?
Yes No GO to TX12 . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. - TX12 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSORS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) MR1 - Pin 26 Ground MS1 - Pin 21 Ground MC1 - Pin 23 Ground GR1 - Pin 1 Ground GS1 - Pin 6 Ground GC1 - Pin 4 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TX13 . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. - Measure the resistance between:
- TX13 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side MR1 - Pin 26 MR1 - Pin 6 MR2 - Pin 25 MR2 - Pin 12 MS1 - Pin 21 MS1 - Pin 11 MS2 - Pin 22 MS2 - Pin 5 MC1 - Pin 23 MC1 - Pin 24 MC2 - Pin 24 MC2 - Pin 18 GR1 - Pin 1 GR1 - Pin 8 GR2 - Pin 2 GR2 - Pin 7 GS1 - Pin 6 GS1 - Pin 20 GS2 - Pin 5 GS2 - Pin 19 GC1 - Pin 4 GC1 - Pin 14 GC2 - Pin 3 GC2 - Pin 13
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TX14 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- TX14 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) MR1 - Pin 26 Ground MR2 - Pin 25 Ground MS1 - Pin 21 Ground MS2 - Pin 22 Ground MC1 - Pin 23 Ground MC2 - Pin 24 Ground GR1 - Pin 1 Ground GR2 - Pin 2 Ground GS1 - Pin 6 Ground GS2 - Pin 5 Ground GC1 - Pin 4 Ground GC2 - Pin 3 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TX15 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- TX15 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) MR1 - Pin 26 Ground MR2 - Pin 25 Ground MS1 - Pin 21 Ground MS2 - Pin 22 Ground MC1 - Pin 23 Ground MC2 - Pin 24 Ground GR1 - Pin 1 Ground GR2 - Pin 2 Ground GS1 - Pin 6 Ground GS2 - Pin 5 Ground GC1 - Pin 4 Ground GC2 - Pin 3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CONNECT the Transmission-GDHV Assembly connector.
CONNECT the Transmission-MDHV Assembly connector.
CONNECT the TCM-GDHV Assembly connector.
CONNECT the TCM-MDHV Assembly connector.
INSTALL the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
For DTCs P0A92 or P0C2F, GO to TX16 .
For all others, GO to TX22. - TX16 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE NOTE: Make sure the transmission gear selector is in the PARK position.
- Transmission Assembly connector connected.
- TCM-B connector connected.
- Attempt to crank the engine while fully applying the accelerator pedal.
Does the engine crank?
Yes No GO to TX17 . GO to TX18. - TX17 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL NOISE WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE ENGINE WITH THE HOOD OPEN UNTIL THE FAN BLADE HAS BEEN EXAMINED FOR POSSIBLE CRACKS AND SEPARATION. A DAMAGED FAN CAN SEPARATE DURING OPERATION. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS INSTRUCTION MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.NOTE: Listen for excessive mechanical noise while cranking the engine. The source of excessive mechanical noise may be from the engine or transmission. Use the EngineEAR/ChassisEAR 107-R2102 (or equivalent) or a stethoscope to pinpoint the noise source and compare to a like vehicle.
- Crank the engine while fully applying the accelerator pedal.
Is excessive mechanical noise present while cranking the engine?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to TX18 . - TX18 CHECK FOR DTCS P0A92 OR P0C2F
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are DTCs P0A92 or P0C2F present?
Yes No GO to TX19 . CHECK other modules for DTCs. RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID), GO to Pinpoint Test QT. Refer to QT: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)/SECONDARY ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SOBDMC) QUICK TEST . - TX19 ATTEMPT TO TURN OVER ENGINE NOTE: Turn the engine clockwise only, using the crankshaft bolt.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL and the parking brake OFF, position it on a hoist. Refer to the appropriate Jacking and Lifting article, for the locations of the lifting points.
- Using a suitable tool, manually turn the engine.
Does the engine turn freely?
Yes No GO to TX20 . REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine article.
GO to TX21. - TX20 CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION LOCKUP NOTE: Turn the engine clockwise only, using the crankshaft bolt.
- Using a suitable tool, manually turn the engine while observing the front wheels.
Do the wheels turn when the engine is turned?
Yes No INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. INSTALL the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
GO to TX22. - TX21 INSPECT THE TRANSMISSION INPUT SHAFT SPLINES
- Check the transmission input shaft splines for damage.
Are the input shaft splines damaged?
Yes No INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. The test is complete.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TX22 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.