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Test Procedure

  1. TX1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Are DTCs P0A90, P0A92 or P0C2F present? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX2  . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) , Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. TX2 CHECK THE SOBDMC CALIBRATION LEVEL 
    • Verify the SOBDMC calibration level.

    Is the SOBDMC at the latest calibration level? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX3  . REPROGRAM or UPDATE the SOBDMC calibration. REFER to the appropriate Module Configuration article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM. CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. TX3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.

    Are DTCs P0A90, P0A92 or P0C2F present? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX4  . GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  4. TX4 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
    • Visually inspect all the high voltage cables.
    • Make sure all the high voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.
    • Examine all the high voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
    • Make sure the HVDC connector cover is correctly installed and it was not removed from the vehicle.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to TX5  .
  5. TX5 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Transmission-GDHV Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Transmission-MDHV Assembly connector disconnected.
    • TCM-GDHV connector disconnected.
    • TCM-MDHV connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-GDHV Connector, Harness Side
      GUP - Pin 3 GUP - Pin 3
      GVP - Pin 2 GVP - Pin 2
      GWP - Pin 1 GWP - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-MDHV Connector, Harness Side
      MUP - Pin 3 MUP - Pin 3
      MVP - Pin 2 MVP - Pin 2
      MWP - Pin 1 MWP - Pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TX6 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD 
    NOTE: Carry out the following resistance measurement between the drive circuits and the external braided cable shield.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCM-GDHV Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-GDHV Connector, Harness Side
      GUP - Pin 3 SHLD
      GVP - Pin 2 SHLD
      GWP - Pin 1 SHLD
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCM-MDHV Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-MDHV Connector, Harness Side
      MUP - Pin 3 SHLD
      MVP - Pin 2 SHLD
      MWP - Pin 1 SHLD

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX7  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. TX7 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GUP - Pin 3 Ground
      GVP - Pin 2 Ground
      GWP - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MUP - Pin 3 Ground
      MVP - Pin 2 Ground
      MWP - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX8  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. TX8 CHECK FOR MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      GUP - Pin 3 GVP - Pin 2
      GUP - Pin 3 GWP - Pin 1
      GVP - Pin 2 GWP - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      MUP - Pin 3 MVP - Pin 2
      MUP - Pin 3 MWP - Pin 1
      MVP - Pin 2 MWP - Pin 1

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX9  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. TX9 CHECK FOR MOTOR AND GENERATOR PHASE CONTINUITY 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side
      GUP - Pin 3 GVP - Pin 2
      GUP - Pin 3 GWP - Pin 1
      GVP - Pin 2 GWP - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side
      MUP - Pin 3 MVP - Pin 2
      MUP - Pin 3 MWP - Pin 1
      MVP - Pin 2 MWP - Pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX10  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
  10. TX10 CHECK FOR MOTOR AND GENERATOR PHASES SHORTED TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-)
      GUP - Pin 3 Ground
      GVP - Pin 2 Ground
      GWP - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-)
      MUP - Pin 3 Ground
      MVP - Pin 2 Ground
      MWP - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX11  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
  11. TX11 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSOR RESISTANCES 
    • Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
    • TCM-B connector disconnected.
      NOTE: Refer to the motor and generator resolver sensor resistance table for resistance values.

      These resistance values assume an ambient temperature of 15°C (59°F) - 35°C (95°F).

    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side
      MR1 - Pin 26 MR2 - Pin 25
      MS1 - Pin 21 MS2 - Pin 22
      MC1 - Pin 23 MC2 - Pin 24
      GR1 - Pin 1 GR2 - Pin 2
      GS1 - Pin 6 GS2 - Pin 5
      GC1 - Pin 4 GC2 - Pin 3
      RESOLVER CONNECTOR DC RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Sensor Pins Minimum Resistance (Ohms) Maximum Resistance (Ohms)
      GR1 - GR2 12.4 18.6
      GS1 - GS2 18.4 27.6
      GC1 - GC2 19.6 29.4
      MR1 - MR2 7.6 11.4
      MS1 - MS2 11.6 17.4
      MC1 - MC2 11.2 16.8

    Are the resistances within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX12  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
  12. TX12 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSORS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-)
      MR1 - Pin 26 Ground
      MS1 - Pin 21 Ground
      MC1 - Pin 23 Ground
      GR1 - Pin 1 Ground
      GS1 - Pin 6 Ground
      GC1 - Pin 4 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX13  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
  13. TX13 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      MR1 - Pin 26 MR1 - Pin 6
      MR2 - Pin 25 MR2 - Pin 12
      MS1 - Pin 21 MS1 - Pin 11
      MS2 - Pin 22 MS2 - Pin 5
      MC1 - Pin 23 MC1 - Pin 24
      MC2 - Pin 24 MC2 - Pin 18
      GR1 - Pin 1 GR1 - Pin 8
      GR2 - Pin 2 GR2 - Pin 7
      GS1 - Pin 6 GS1 - Pin 20
      GS2 - Pin 5 GS2 - Pin 19
      GC1 - Pin 4 GC1 - Pin 14
      GC2 - Pin 3 GC2 - Pin 13

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX14  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. TX14 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MR1 - Pin 26 Ground
      MR2 - Pin 25 Ground
      MS1 - Pin 21 Ground
      MS2 - Pin 22 Ground
      MC1 - Pin 23 Ground
      MC2 - Pin 24 Ground
      GR1 - Pin 1 Ground
      GR2 - Pin 2 Ground
      GS1 - Pin 6 Ground
      GS2 - Pin 5 Ground
      GC1 - Pin 4 Ground
      GC2 - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX15  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. TX15 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MR1 - Pin 26 Ground
      MR2 - Pin 25 Ground
      MS1 - Pin 21 Ground
      MS2 - Pin 22 Ground
      MC1 - Pin 23 Ground
      MC2 - Pin 24 Ground
      GR1 - Pin 1 Ground
      GR2 - Pin 2 Ground
      GS1 - Pin 6 Ground
      GS2 - Pin 5 Ground
      GC1 - Pin 4 Ground
      GC2 - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CONNECT the Transmission-GDHV Assembly connector.
    CONNECT the Transmission-MDHV Assembly connector.
    CONNECT the TCM-GDHV Assembly connector.
    CONNECT the TCM-MDHV Assembly connector.
    INSTALL the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
    For DTCs P0A92 or P0C2F, GO to TX16  .
    For all others, GO to  TX22.
  16. TX16 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE 
    NOTE: Make sure the transmission gear selector is in the PARK position.
    • Transmission Assembly connector connected.
    • TCM-B connector connected.
    • Attempt to crank the engine while fully applying the accelerator pedal.

    Does the engine crank? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX17  . GO to  TX18.
  17. TX17 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL NOISE 
    WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE ENGINE WITH THE HOOD OPEN UNTIL THE FAN BLADE HAS BEEN EXAMINED FOR POSSIBLE CRACKS AND SEPARATION. A DAMAGED FAN CAN SEPARATE DURING OPERATION. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS INSTRUCTION MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: Listen for excessive mechanical noise while cranking the engine. The source of excessive mechanical noise may be from the engine or transmission. Use the EngineEAR/ChassisEAR 107-R2102 (or equivalent) or a stethoscope to pinpoint the noise source and compare to a like vehicle.
    • Crank the engine while fully applying the accelerator pedal.

    Is excessive mechanical noise present while cranking the engine? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to TX18  .
  18. TX18 CHECK FOR DTCS P0A92 OR P0C2F 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Are DTCs P0A92 or P0C2F present? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX19  . CHECK other modules for DTCs. RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID), GO to Pinpoint Test QT. Refer to QT: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)/SECONDARY ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC MODULE (SOBDMC) QUICK TEST .
  19. TX19 ATTEMPT TO TURN OVER ENGINE 
    NOTE: Turn the engine clockwise only, using the crankshaft bolt.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
    • With the vehicle in NEUTRAL and the parking brake OFF, position it on a hoist. Refer to the appropriate Jacking and Lifting article, for the locations of the lifting points.
    • Using a suitable tool, manually turn the engine.

    Does the engine turn freely? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX20  . REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine article.
    GO to  TX21.
  20. TX20 CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION LOCKUP 
    NOTE: Turn the engine clockwise only, using the crankshaft bolt.
    • Using a suitable tool, manually turn the engine while observing the front wheels.

    Do the wheels turn when the engine is turned? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. INSTALL the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
    GO to  TX22.
  21. TX21 INSPECT THE TRANSMISSION INPUT SHAFT SPLINES 
    • Check the transmission input shaft splines for damage.

    Are the input shaft splines damaged? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. The test is complete.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  22. TX22 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.