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Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> C-Max SE >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test TP: Traction Motor OVERSPEED >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. TP1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Is DTC P0A44 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to TP2  . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) , Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. TP2 CHECK FOR CORRECT TRACTION MOTOR RPM DURING THE ROAD TEST 
    • Clear the SOBDMC DTCs.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the M_SPEED (RPM) PID.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the VSS (SPD) PID.
    • Road test the vehicle.
    • Record traction motor RPM at different vehicle speeds.
      Vehicle Speed KM/H (MPH) Traction Motor RPM
      0 (0) 0
      26 (16) 1, 996
      55 (34) 4, 392
      80 (50) 6, 389
      105 (65) 8, 306

    Does the traction motor RPM correspond with the vehicle speed? 

    Yes No
    GO to TP3  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. TP3 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
    • TCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      MR1 - Pin 26 MR1 - Pin 6
      MR2 - Pin 25 MR2 - Pin 12
      MS1 - Pin 21 MS1 - Pin 11
      MS2 - Pin 22 MS2 - Pin 5
      MC1 - Pin 23 MC1 - Pin 24
      MC2 - Pin 24 MC2 - Pin 18

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TP4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. TP4 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MR1 - Pin 26 Ground
      MR2 - Pin 25 Ground
      MS1 - Pin 21 Ground
      MS2 - Pin 22 Ground
      MC1 - Pin 23 Ground
      MC2 - Pin 24 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TP5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. TP5 CHECK THE MOTOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MR1 - Pin 26 Ground
      MR2 - Pin 25 Ground
      MS1 - Pin 21 Ground
      MS2 - Pin 22 Ground
      MC1 - Pin 23 Ground
      MC2 - Pin 24 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TP6  .
  6. TP6 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.

    Is DTC P0C2F present? 

    Yes No
    GO to PINPOINT TEST TX . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) , Symptom Charts for further direction.