Parking Aid System (Audible) DTCS
PAM DTC CHART
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B129C:12 (with active park assist) | Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| B129C:14 (with active park assist) | Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| B129C:96 (with active park assist) | Left Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| B129D:12 (with active park assist) | Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| B129D:14 (with active park assist) | Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| B129D:96 (with active park assist) | Right Front Side Sensor: Component Internal Failure | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| B129E:73 (with active park assist) | Enable/Disable Switch - Semi-Automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Actuator Stuck Closed | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| B129F:11 (with active park assist) | Function LED - Semi-Automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Circuit Short To Ground | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| B129F:12 (with active park assist) | Function LED - Semi-Automatic Advanced Parallel Park: Circuit Short To Battery | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| B1B36:12 | Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| B1B36:14 | Right Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| B1B36:96 | Right Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| B1B38:12 | Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| B1B38:14 | Right Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| B1B38:96 | Right Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| B1B40:12 | Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| B1B40:14 | Left Front Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| B1B40:96 | Left Front Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| B1B42:12 | Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| B1B42:14 | Left Front Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| B1B42:96 | Left Front Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| B1B44:12 | Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| B1B44:14 | Right Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| B1B44:96 | Right Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| B1B46:12 | Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| B1B46:14 | Right Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| B1B46:96 | Right Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| B1B48:12 | Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| B1B48:14 | Left Rear Outer Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| B1B48:96 | Left Rear Outer Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| B1B50:12 | Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| B1B50:14 | Left Rear Inner Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| B1B50:96 | Left Rear Inner Sensor: Component Internal Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| B1B54:11 | Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B1B54:12 | Function LED - Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| B1B57:11 | Front Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| B1B58:11 | Rear Sensors Power Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| B1C30:73 | Disable Switch - Park Aid: Actuator Stuck Closed | GO to PINPOINT TEST O . |
| U0001:88 | High Speed Can Communication Bus: Bus Off | The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present (the module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - Module Communications Network for additional information. |
| U0100:87 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": Missing Message | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| U0121:87 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Missing Message | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| U0126:87 | Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: Missing Message | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| U0131:87 | Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: Missing Message | REFER to ACTIVE PARK ASSIST . |
| U0140:87 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing Message | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| U0300:00 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information | CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U0300:00 returns, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) . |
| U0401:86 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives invalid network data from the PCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the other modules on the network. |
| U0415:86 | Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the ABS module with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the other modules on the network. |
| U0420:86 | Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the PSCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the other modules on the network. |
| U0422:86 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the BCM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the other modules on the network. |
| U0428:86 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the PAM receives invalid network data from the SASM with a faulted signal data input. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the other modules on the network. |
| U100B:00 | Semi-Automatic Parallel Parking System: Signal Incorrect After Event | This DTC sets when the PAM detects a fault after an active park assist event. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW other PAM DTCs. |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | Turn ignition OFF. Turn ignition ON. Wait 30 seconds. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2100:00 returns, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) . |
| U2101:00 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information | Turn ignition OFF. Turn ignition ON. Wait 30 seconds. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U2101:00 returns, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) . |
| U3000:47 | Control Module: Watchdog/Safety Microcontroller Failure | CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:47 returns, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) . |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:49 returns, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) . |
| U3000:55 | Control Module: Not Configured | Turn ignition OFF. Turn ignition ON. Wait 30 seconds. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:55 returns, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) . |
| U3003:62 | Battery Voltage: Signal Compare Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |