Anti-Lock Brake System (Abs) And Stability Control
DTC DESCRIPTION - ABS MODULE
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| C0001:49 | TCS Control Channel A Valve 1: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0002:49 | TCS Control Channel A Valve 2: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0003:49 | TCS Control Channel B Valve 1: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0004:49 | TCS Control Channel B Valve 2: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0010:49 | Left Front Inlet Control: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0011:49 | Left Front Outlet Control: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0014:49 | Right Front Inlet Control: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0015:49 | Right Front Outlet Control: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0018:49 | Left Rear Inlet Control: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0019:49 | Left Rear Outlet Control: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C001C:49 | Right Rear Inlet Control: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C001D:49 | Right Rear Outlet Control: Internal Electronic Failure | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0020:11 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Ground | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module and/or part of the HCU
has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. TEST DRIVE the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and new HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0020:12 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Short To Battery | This DTC
indicates that part of the HCU
has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. TEST DRIVE the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0020:13 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST V . |
| C0020:71 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck | GO to PINPOINT TEST V . |
| C0030:07 | Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0031:01 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST AJ . |
| C0031:19 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST AJ . |
| C0031:29 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0031:2F | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0031:64 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0033:07 | Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0034:01 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST AJ . |
| C0034:19 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST AJ . |
| C0034:29 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0034:2F | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0034:64 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0036:07 | Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0037:01 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST AK . |
| C0037:19 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST AK . |
| C0037:29 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0037:2F | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0037:64 | Left Rear Wheel Speed: Sensor Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0037:95 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Assembly | GO to PINPOINT TEST AK . |
| C0039:07 | Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C003A:01 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST AK . |
| C003A:19 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Current Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST AK . |
| C003A:29 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C003A:2F | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C003A:64 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C003A:95 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Assembly | GO to PINPOINT TEST AK . |
| C0040:64 | Brake Pedal Switch A: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C0044:28 | Brake Pressure Sensor A: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0044:49 | Brake Pressure Sensor A: Internal Electronic Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0044:64 | Brake Pressure Sensor A: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0061:28 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | This DTC
indicates a concern with the lateral acceleration sensor which is integral to the RCM
. RETRIEVE and RECORD all RCM DTCs
. REFER to
AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS
. If no RCM DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| C0061:64 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC
indicates a concern with the lateral acceleration sensor which is integral to the RCM
. RETRIEVE and RECORD all RCM DTCs
. REFER to
AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS
. If no RCM DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| C0062:28 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | This DTC
indicates a concern with the longitudinal acceleration sensor which is integral to the RCM
. RETRIEVE and RECORD all RCM DTCs . REFER to AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS . If no RCM DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| C0062:64 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC
indicates a concern with the longitudinal acceleration sensor which is integral to the RCM
. RETRIEVE and RECORD all RCM DTCs
. REFER to
AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS
. If no RCM DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| C0062:76 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position | This DTC
indicates a concern with the longitudinal acceleration sensor which is integral to the RCM
. RETRIEVE and RECORD all RCM DTCs . REFER to AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS . If no RCM DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| C0063:28 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | This DTC
indicates a concern with the yaw rate sensor which is integral to the RCM
. RETRIEVE and RECORD all RCM DTCs
. REFER to
AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS
. If no RCM DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| C0063:64 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC
indicates a concern with the yaw rate sensor which is integral to the RCM
. RETRIEVE and RECORD all RCM DTCs
. REFER to
AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS
. If no RCM DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| C0064:28 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | This DTC
indicates a concern with the roll rate sensor which is integral to the RCM
. RETRIEVE and RECORD all RCM DTCs
. REFER to
AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS
. If no RCM DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| C0064:64 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC
indicates a concern with the roll rate sensor which is integral to the RCM
. RETRIEVE and RECORD all RCM DTCs
. REFER to
AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS
. If no RCM DTCs are present, GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| C101A:1C | Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Voltage Out of Range | GO to PINPOINT TEST Q . |
| C101A:2A | Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Stuck In Range | GO to PINPOINT TEST Q . |
| C101A:2F | Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Erratic | GO to PINPOINT TEST Q . |
| C101A:62 | Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Compare Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST Q . |
| C1B00:29 | Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to PINPOINT TEST AM . |
| C1B00:41 | Steering Angle Sensor: General Checksum Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST AM . |
| C1B00:64 | Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST AM . |
| C1B00:86 | Steering Angle Sensor: Signal Invalid | GO to PINPOINT TEST AM . |
| C1B14:11 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST AE . |
| C1B14:12 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short to Battery | GO to PINPOINT TEST AE . |
| C1B14:1C | Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Voltage Out of Range | This DTC
indicates that part of the ABS
module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U0001:88 | High Speed CAN Communication: Bus Off | REFER to GO TO PINPOINT TEST AD . |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| U0104:00 | Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| U0131:00 | Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST S . |
| U0138:00 | Lost Communication With All Terrain Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST T . |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| U0151:00 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| U0151:88 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: Bus Off | GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| U0300:51 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed | This DTC
sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures, or due to an internal failure of the module. If the module has just recently been reprogrammed, ATTEMPT to program the module using as-built data. If the DTC returns or if the ABS module has not been recently reprogrammed, CLEAR the DTCs . REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U0401:68 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Event Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM . REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . |
| U0402:68 | Invalid Data Received From TCM: Event Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the TCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the TCM . Refer to the appropriate DTC CHARTS - 6F35 , or DTC CHART - 6F50/6F55 article for the procedure. |
| U0405:68 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Event Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the C-CM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the C-CM . REFER to CRUISE CONTROL - ADAPTIVE . |
| U0420:68 | Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: Event Information | For vehicles equipped with active park assist, this DTC
sets when the ABS
module receives invalid network data from the SCCM
. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs
in the SCCM
. REFER to
STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES
. For vehicles not equipped with active park assist, this DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PSCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all PSCM DTCs as directed by Interactive Diagnostics. REFER to STEERING SYSTEM . |
| U0422:68 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Event Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the BCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the BCM . REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . |
| U0439:68 | Invalid Data Received From All Terrain Control Module: Event Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the ATCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the ATCM . REFER to FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SYSTEMS . |
| U0452:68 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Event Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the RCM . RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the RCM . REFER to AIRBAG AND SAFETY BELT PRETENSIONER SRS . |
| U2007:46 | Valve(s): Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure | This DTC
sets due to incomplete or incorrect module programming, or due to an internal failure of the module. If the module has just recently been reprogrammed, ATTEMPT to program the module using as-built data. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS
. This DTC
sets due to incomplete or improper PMI
procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2100:41 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: General Checksum Failure | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS
. This DTC
sets due to incomplete or improper PMI
procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2100:54 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: Missing Calibration | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS
. This DTC
sets due to incomplete or improper PMI
procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2100:55 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: Not Configured | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS
. This DTC
sets due to incomplete or improper PMI
procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2101:00 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS
. This DTC
sets due to incomplete or improper PMI
procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If there have been no recent service actions and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2107:00 | Collision Mitigation By Braking: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the collision warning request from the C-CM occurs too often or lasts too long. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all DTCs in the C-CM . REFER to CRUISE CONTROL - ADAPTIVE . |
| U2108:62 | Adaptive Cruise Control: Signal Compare Failure | This DTC
sets when the ABS
module detects an acceleration value that is implausibly higher than what was requested. DIAGNOSE all other ABS module DTCs before diagnosing this DTC . If there are no other ABS module DTCs present, INSPECT the ABS module electrical connector and REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If the connector is OK, REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U3000:41 | Control Module: General Checksum Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST AL . |
| U3000:43 | Control Module: Special Memory Failure | If DTC
U3003:16 or 17 is present, DIAGNOSE that DTC before diagnosing U3000:43. If DTC U3003:16 or 17 is not present and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If DTC U3003:16 or 17 is not present and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U3000:47 | Control Module: Watchdog Safety Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST AE . |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT PMI
on the ABS
module using as-built data, then CARRY OUT PMI
on the RCM
using as-built data. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure. CLEAR the DTC . TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds greater than 20 km/h (12 mph). CARRY OUT an ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns and the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns and the vehicle is equipped with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U3000:4B | Control Module: Over Temperature | This DTC
sets if the signal from the temperature sensor internal to the ABS
module is out of range or is implausible when compared to the temperature sensors inside the HCU
. Allow the vehicle to cool down for 15 minutes. CLEAR the DTCs
. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns on vehicles without adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE . If the DTC returns on vehicles with adaptive cruise control, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU . REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U3002:62 | Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST P . |