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Test Procedure

  1. KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109 present? 

    Yes No
    For continuous memory DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109, GO to KC2  .
    For KOEO and KOER DTCs P025A or P025B, GO to  KC3.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC P0627, GO to  KC8.
    For KOEO and KOER DTC U0109, GO to  KC16.
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. KC2 CHECK FOR KEY ON, ENGINE OFF (KOEO) DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.

    Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P025A or P025B, GO to KC3  .
    For DTC P0627, GO to  KC8.
    For DTC U0109, GO to  KC16.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  3. KC3 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPC - Pin 3 FPC - Pin B37

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KC4 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KC5 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC6  .
  6. KC6 CHECK THE FPC CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin B37 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P025B, GO to KC7  .
    For all others, GO to  KC29.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KC7 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR ROUTING, ALTERATIONS, INCORRECT SHIELDING, OR ELECTRICAL INTERFERENCE FROM OTHER SYSTEMS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for the following:
      • damaged insulation
      • corrosion
      • correct routing

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC29.
  8. KC8 CHECK THE FPPWR, FPRTN AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 8

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. GO to KC9  .
  9. KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • FP connector disconnected. Refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams article for schematic and connector information.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR - Pin 5
      FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN - Pin 4

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC10  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KC10 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC11  . INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KC11 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC12  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KC12 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground
      FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KC13  .
  13. KC13 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC14  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. KC14 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR - Pin 5
      FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN - Pin 4
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KC15  .
  15. KC15 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP PID ON.

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Tank and Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. KC16 CHECK THE VOLTAGE AND GROUND CIRCUITS TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 GND - Pin 4

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC25. GO to KC17  .
  17. KC17 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC18  . For C-MAX, GO to  KC19.
    For all others, GO to  KC20.
  18. KC18 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  19. KC19 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 VPWR Fuel - Pin 9

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  20. KC20 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the appropriate Component Testing article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC21  .
  21. KC21 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC22  . A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  22. KC22 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side
      FP - Pin 2 FP - Pin 26

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC23  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  23. KC23 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR THE CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • BCM-C connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FP - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC24  . INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the appropriate Multifunction Electronic Modules article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  24. KC24 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 5 VPWR Fuel - Pin 1

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  25. KC25 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPM - Pin 7 FPM - Pin B4

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC26  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  26. KC26 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC27  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  27. KC27 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC28  .
  28. KC28 CHECK THE FPM CIRCUIT FOR CORRECT RESPONSE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KC29  .
  29. KC29 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.