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Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> Fusion Energi Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test DA: Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose any circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.

    Is DTC P0111, P0112, P0113, P0114 or P1112 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DA2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DA2  .
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DA2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to DA3  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DA3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) PCM Connector, Component Side
      IAT - Pin 2 IAT - Pin E17
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin E6

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DA4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAT - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DA5  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DA5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      IAT - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DA6  .
  6. DA6 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
    • Lightly tap on the MAF/IAT sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Does the IAT PID reading change? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DA7  .
  7. DA7 CHECK THE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID.
    • Record the IAT PID value.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      IAT - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4
    • Record the IAT PID value.

    Does the IAT PID change from greater than 3.0 volts to less than 0.20 volt when the jumper is connected? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DA8  .
  8. DA8 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours while not in direct sun light, if necessary.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (TEMP), AAT (TEMP) and CHT (TEMP) PIDs.

    Are the temperature readings within 17°C (30°F) of each other? 

    Yes No
    GO to DA9  . INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DA9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.