Test Procedure
- DA1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS NOTE: Diagnose any circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.
Is DTC P0111, P0112, P0113, P0114 or P1112 present?
Yes No GO to DA2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DA2 .
For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DA2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to DA3 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DA3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) PCM Connector, Component Side IAT - Pin 2 IAT - Pin E17 SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin E6
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DA4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DA4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DA5 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DA5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) IAT - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DA6 . - DA6 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- PCM connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
- Lightly tap on the MAF/IAT sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.
Does the IAT PID reading change?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary or INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DA7 . - DA7 CHECK THE CIRCUIT VOLTAGE CYCLING INTEGRITY
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (VOLT) PID.
- Record the IAT PID value.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side IAT - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 4 - Record the IAT PID value.
Does the IAT PID change from greater than 3.0 volts to less than 0.20 volt when the jumper is connected?
Yes No INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DA8 . - DA8 TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION NOTE: Check temperature values while engine is at ambient temperature, cold soak the engine for a minimum of 8 hours while not in direct sun light, if necessary.
- Ignition OFF.
- MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the IAT (TEMP), AAT (TEMP) and CHT (TEMP) PIDs.
Are the temperature readings within 17°C (30°F) of each other?
Yes No GO to DA9 . INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the appropriate Electronic Engine Controls article
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DA9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.