Test Procedure
- DR1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0340, P0341, or P0344 present?
Yes No GO to DR2 . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DR2 .
For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - DR2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC NOTE: Consider the ignition system, alternator noise, radio frequency interference and crankshaft position 11 (CMP11) sensor concerns if DTCs P0340, P0341 or P0344 are present.NOTE: Concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the variable camshaft timing (VCT) system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the PCM DTCs.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Increase engine speed to greater than 1, 500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P0340, P0341 or P0344 present?
Yes No GO to DR3 . For symptoms without DTCs, REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHARTS , to continue diagnosis.
For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - DR3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE NOTE: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
- Ignition OFF.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- With the engine running, determine if the generator noise remains steady, decreases or increases in volume.
Does the generator noise remain steady when the B+ connector is disconnected?
Yes No For DTC P0341, GO to DR11.
For all others, GO to DR4 .REFER to the appropriate Charging System article, to DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom. - DR4 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: For circuit DTCs set as a result of a concern with more than one component, refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams article, Electronic Engine Controls and identify the common cause, such as the SIGRTN circuits.
- Ignition OFF.
- CMP11 Sensor connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 1 SIGRTN
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to DR7. GO to DR5 . - DR5 CHECK THE VBPWR AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VBPWR - Pin 1 VBPWR - Pin T22 SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin T29
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR6 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR6 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR7 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side CMP11 - Pin 2 CMP11 - Pin T21
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to DR8 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR8 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to DR9 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR9 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DR10 . - DR10 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR OUTPUT
- Ignition OFF.
- Generator/regulator B+ connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Digital multimeter (DMM) on low voltage AC scale.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side CMP11 - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3
Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V?
Yes No GO to DR12. INSTALL a new CMP11 sensor. REFER to the appropriate Workshop Information for the CMP11 sensor article removal and installation procedure.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DR11 INSPECT THE HARNESS
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
- Check the CMP11 sensor connector for damage or corrosion.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DR12 . - DR12 CHECK THE VCT SYSTEM
- Check the VCT system for correct operation.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to DR13 . - DR13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.