LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2013 >> Fusion Energi Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test Dr: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. DR1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0340, P0341, or P0344 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DR2  .
    For all others, GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. DR2 CLEAR AND ATTEMPT TO RETRIEVE THE DTC 
    NOTE: Consider the ignition system, alternator noise, radio frequency interference and crankshaft position 11 (CMP11) sensor concerns if DTCs P0340, P0341 or P0344 are present.
    NOTE: Concerns with the engine oil level, oil filter, oil contamination, or the variable camshaft timing (VCT) system may cause camshaft positioning errors.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Increase engine speed to greater than 1, 500 RPM for 10 seconds. Repeat this 3 times.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0340, P0341 or P0344 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR3  . For symptoms without DTCs, REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHARTS , to continue diagnosis.
    For all others, GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  3. DR3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE 
    NOTE: If the generator/regulator is electrically noisy, the noise decreases when the B+ connector is disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Monitor the generator for an audible electric noise.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Generator/regulator B+ connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • With the engine running, determine if the generator noise remains steady, decreases or increases in volume.

    Does the generator noise remain steady when the B+ connector is disconnected? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0341, GO to  DR11.
    For all others, GO to DR4  .
    REFER to the appropriate Charging System article, to DIAGNOSE the generator is noisy symptom.
  4. DR4 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: For circuit DTCs set as a result of a concern with more than one component, refer to the appropriate Wiring Diagrams article, Electronic Engine Controls and identify the common cause, such as the SIGRTN circuits.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • CMP11 Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 1 SIGRTN

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR7. GO to DR5  .
  5. DR5 CHECK THE VBPWR AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      VBPWR - Pin 1 VBPWR - Pin T22
      SIGRTN - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin T29

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DR6 CHECK THE VBPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VBPWR - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DR7 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      CMP11 - Pin 2 CMP11 - Pin T21

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR8  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DR8 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DR9  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. DR9 CHECK THE CMP11 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      CMP11 - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DR10  .
  10. DR10 CHECK THE CMP11 SENSOR OUTPUT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Generator/regulator B+ connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Digital multimeter (DMM) on low voltage AC scale.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side (-) CMP11 Sensor Connector, Component Side
      CMP11 - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin 3

    Is the voltage greater than 0.25 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DR12. INSTALL a new CMP11 sensor. REFER to the appropriate Workshop Information for the CMP11 sensor article removal and installation procedure.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. DR11 INSPECT THE HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the harness for routing, alterations, incorrect shielding, or electrical interference from other systems.
    • Check the CMP11 sensor connector for damage or corrosion.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DR12  .
  12. DR12 CHECK THE VCT SYSTEM 
    • Check the VCT system for correct operation.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DR13  .
  13. DR13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.