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Test Procedure

  1. FD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 

    Are DTCs P0504, P0571, P0572, P0573, P0703, P1572 or P1703 present? 

    Yes No
    For KOER DTC P1703, GO to FD2  .
    For all others, GO to  FD3.
    Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  2. FD2 VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED 

    Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD3  . CARRY OUT the PCM KOER self-test.
    APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test.
  3. FD3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stoplamp operation.

    Do the stoplamps operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD4  . REFER to the appropriate Exterior Lighting article, to diagnose the inoperative stoplamps.
  4. FD4 CHECK CRUISE CONTROL OPERATION 
    • Check for correct cruise control operation.

    Does the cruise control operate correctly? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD5  . REFER to the appropriate Cruise Control article to continue diagnosis of the cruise control system.
  5. FD5 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPP - Pin B2 Ground

    Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10.5 volts with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. FD6 CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • BPP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side
      BPS - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2
    • Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the resistance value.

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10K ohms with the brake pedal fully applied? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD7  . INSTALL a new BPP switch. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. FD7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      BPS - Pin 3 BPS - Pin B3
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin B39

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD8  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. FD8 CHECK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS - Pin 3 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to FD9  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. FD9 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      BPS - Pin 3 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FD10  .
  10. FD10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.