Test Procedure
- FD1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0504, P0571, P0572, P0573, P0703, P1572 or P1703 present?
Yes No For KOER DTC P1703, GO to FD2 .
For all others, GO to FD3.Go to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . - FD2 VERIFY THE BRAKE PEDAL WAS APPLIED
Was the brake pedal applied and released during the KOER self-test?
Yes No GO to FD3 . CARRY OUT the PCM KOER self-test.
APPLY and RELEASE the brake pedal during the KOER test. - FD3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal and check the stoplamp operation.
Do the stoplamps operate correctly?
Yes No GO to FD4 . REFER to the appropriate Exterior Lighting article, to diagnose the inoperative stoplamps. - FD4 CHECK CRUISE CONTROL OPERATION
- Check for correct cruise control operation.
Does the cruise control operate correctly?
Yes No GO to FD5 . REFER to the appropriate Cruise Control article to continue diagnosis of the cruise control system. - FD5 CHECK FOR BPP CIRCUIT CYCLING
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the voltage.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) BPP - Pin B2 Ground
Is voltage less than 1 volt with the brake pedal released and greater than 10.5 volts with the brake pedal fully applied?
Yes No GO to FD6 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD6 CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- BPP Switch connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side (-) BPP Switch Connector, Component Side BPS - Pin 3 SIGRTN - Pin 2 - Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the resistance value.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the brake pedal released and greater than 10K ohms with the brake pedal fully applied?
Yes No GO to FD7 . INSTALL a new BPP switch. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - FD7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side BPS - Pin 3 BPS - Pin B3 SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - Pin B39
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to FD8 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- FD8 CHECK CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS - Pin 3 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to FD9 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- FD9 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BPP Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) BPS - Pin 3 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to FD10 . - FD10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM.
REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.