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Automatic Transmission DTCS

DTC INDEX

DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action
B2572 Brake Shift Interlock Actuator (BSIA) BSIA  open or shorted circuit The BSIA  system a malfunction.
  • BSIA  inoperative
REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/ TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS .
P0657 PCM Actuator supply voltage A circuit open The Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay failed open.
  • Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ON
  • Maximum line pressure
  • Default to 5th gear
Power is routed through the transmission solenoid power control (TSPC) relay (inside the PCM) to all solenoids. If the power circuit to the transmission solenoids or the TSPC relay fails open, then all solenoids are failed electrically off. CHECK for open, short to ground or the transmission connector disconnected. The TSPC relay also disables power to the transmission solenoids when certain transmission DTCs are set. REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTC. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0701 PCM Transmission control system range/performance The PCM detected an intermittent clutch ON fault.
  • Vehicle decelerates during upshift or hangs in gear
  • DTCs P2700 (A) clutch, P2701 (B) clutch, P2702 (C) clutch, P2703 (D) clutch and/or P2704 (E) clutch may set
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTCs return, REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0702 Battery Battery voltage out of range The PCM detected a voltage level above or below the accepted voltage range.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTCs P0882 and/or P0883 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
P0705 Transmission Range (TR) sensor TR  sensor failure The PCM detected a TR  sensor signal duty cycle is within range but does not match the calibrated bit pattern.
  • MIL  ON
  • Engine will not crank
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear if DTC sets after engine running
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P1702 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC  first. CLEAR the DTCs. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0706 TR  sensor TR  sensor A circuit range/performance The PCM detected a TR  sensor signal duty cycle is out of range.
  • MIL  ON
  • Engine will not crank
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear if DTC sets after engine running
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P1705 may set
The TR  sensor outputs a duty cycle indicating manual lever position. This DTC sets when the duty cycle is greater or less than commanded by 50Hz. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0707 TR  sensor TR  sensor A circuit low The PCM  detected a TR  sensor signal duty cycle is out of range.
  • MIL  ON
  • Engine will not crank
  • Default to 5th gear if DTC sets after engine is running
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P1702 may set
The TR  sensor outputs a duty cycle indicating manual lever position. This DTC sets when the duty cycle is 8% less than commanded. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0708 TR  sensor TR  sensor A circuit high The PCM detected a TR  sensor signal duty cycle is out of range.
  • MIL  ON
  • Engine will not crank
  • Default to 5th gear if DTC sets after engine running
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P1702 may set
The TR  sensor outputs a duty cycle indicating manual lever position. This DTC sets when the duty cycle is 92% greater than commanded. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0709 TR  sensor TR  sensor A circuit intermittent The PCM detected a TR  sensor signal duty cycle is not out of range but is invalid.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Engine may not crank
  • Default to 5th gear if DTC sets after engine running
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P1702 may set
The TR  sensor outputs a duty cycle indicating manual lever position. This DTC sets when the duty cycle is within range but is in the dead band between the design position, an in-range but invalid duty cycle. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor TFT  sensor A circuit The PCM  detected a voltage drop across the TFT  sensor exceeds scale.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • DTC P0712 and/or P0713 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0711 TFT  sensor TFT  sensor A circuit range/performance The PCM detected no TFT  sensor change during operation. The TFT  sensor is stuck below 21°C (70°F) or above 107°C (225°F) or the temperature did not change by 8°F during a drive cycle.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 1st or 3rd gear
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0712 TFT  sensor TFT  sensor A circuit low The PCM detected a temperature greater than 171°C (340°F) for at least 2.5 seconds (grounded circuit).
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 1st gear
  • DTC P0710 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC  first. CLEAR the DTCs. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0713 TFT  sensor TFT  sensor A circuit high The PCM detected a temperature less than -45°C (-50°F) for at least 2.5 seconds (open circuit).
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 1st gear
  • DTC P0710 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTCs. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P0715 Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) sensor TSS  sensor A circuit The PCM indicated no RPM input from the TSS  sensor when the Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor indicated RPM greater than 0.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 5th gear
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0717 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTCs. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0717 TSS  sensor TSS  sensor A circuit no signal The PCM has not detected a TSS sensor signal during operation.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Default to 5th gear
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0715 may set
This DTC sets when DTC P0715 is set. REFER to DTC P0715.
P0718 TSS  sensor TSS  sensor A circuit intermittent The PCM has detected an intermittent (noise) in the TSS  sensor signal during operation.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Poor shift quality
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST D .
P0720 OSS  sensor OSS  sensor circuit The PCM indicated no RPM input from the OSS  sensor when the TSS  sensor indicated RPM greater than 0.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 5th gear
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0722 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTCs. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0721 OSS  sensor OSS  sensor circuit intermittent The PCM has detected and unrealistic RPM change in the OSS  sensor.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Poor shift quality
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST E .
P0722 OSS  sensor OSS  sensor no signal The PCM indicated no RPM input from the OSS  sensor when the TSS  sensor indicated RPM greater than 0.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Default to 5th gear
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0720 may set
This DTC sets when DTC P0720 is set. REFER to DTC P0720.
P0729 Transmission Gear 6 incorrect ratio The PCM did not detect a 6th gear ratio when commanded.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • No 6th gear
  • Flair or neutral condition
  • Hangs in gear
Intermediate clutch (C) or overdrive clutch (E) failed to apply. REFER to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0731 Transmission Gear 1 incorrect ratio The PCM did not detect a 1st gear ratio when commanded.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • No 1st gear
  • Flair or neutral condition
  • Hangs in gear
Forward clutch (A) or low/reverse clutch (D) slip of clutch (D) failed to apply or OWC  failed to hold. REFER to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0732 Transmission Gear 2 incorrect ratio The PCM did not detect a 2nd gear ratio when commanded.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • No 2nd gear
  • Flair or neutral condition
  • Hangs in gear
Forward clutch (A) or intermediate clutch (C) slip or clutch (C) failed to apply. REFER to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0733 Transmission Gear 3 incorrect ratio The PCM did not detect a 3rd gear ratio when commanded.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • No 3rd gear
  • Flair or neutral condition
  • Hangs in gear
Forward clutch (A) or direct clutch (B) slip or clutch (B) failed to apply. REFER to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0734 Transmission Gear 4 incorrect ratio The PCM did not detect a 4th gear ratio when commanded.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • No 4th gear
  • Flair or neutral condition
  • Hangs in gear
Forward clutch (A) or overdrive clutch (E) slip or clutch (A) or (E) failed to apply. REFER to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0735 Transmission Gear 5 incorrect ratio The PCM did not detect a 5th gear ratio when commanded.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • No 5th gear
  • Flair or neutral condition
  • Hangs in gear
Direct clutch (B) or overdrive clutch (E) slip or clutch (B) or (E) failed to apply. REFER to the CLUTCH APPLICATION CHART located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0740 Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid TCC  solenoid circuit/open The PCM detected that the TCC  solenoid control circuit failed open.
  • MIL  ON
  • TCC  is disabled
  • DTC P0743 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0741 TCC  solenoid TCC  solenoid circuit performance/stuck OFF The TCC  failed to apply after 3 consecutive commands from the PCM.
  • MIL  ON
  • TCC  is disabled
  • TCC  regulator apply valve stuck in the release position
  • TCC  control valve stuck in the release position
  • DTC P0751 may set
DTC P0741 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to TORQUE CONVERTER OPERATION CONCERNS, NO APPLY in DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0742 TCC  solenoid TCC  solenoid circuit stuck ON The PCM detected the TCC  solenoid control circuit is shorted to ground.
  • MIL  ON
  • TCC  is disabled
  • Poor launch performance
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear
  • DTC P0743 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0743 TCC  solenoid TCC  solenoid circuit electrical The PCM detected that the TCC  solenoid circuit is open, shorted to ground or an intermittent.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • TCC  is disabled
  • Poor launch performance
  • Default to 5th gear
  • DTCs P0740, P0742 and/or P0744 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0744 TCC  solenoid TCC  solenoid circuit intermittent The PCM detected that the TCC  solenoid control circuit is shorted to power.
  • MIL  ON
  • TCC  is disabled
  • DTC P0743 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0748 Line Pressure Control (LPC) LPC  electrical The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Maximum line pressure
  • May default to 5th gear
  • DTCs P0960, P0962 and/or P0963 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0750 Shift Solenoid A (SSA) SSA  The PCM detected that the SSA  circuit failed open or shorted to power.
  • MIL  ON
  • 5th and 6th gear only
  • DTC P0753 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0751 SSA  SSA  performance/stuck OFF The PCM commanded SSA  ON but detected a ratio error. Forward clutch (A) failed OFF.
  • MIL  ON
  • 5th and 6th gear only
  • Harsh reverse engagement
  • Neutral or flair condition
  • Clutch A regulator valve stuck in default position
  • Clutch A latch valve stuck in default position
  • DTC P2700 may set
DTC P0751 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS .
P0752 SSA  SSA  stuck ON The PCM commanded SSA  OFF but detected a ratio error. Forward clutch (A) stuck ON.
  • MIL  ON
  • Disable 5th and 6th gear
  • Erratic shifts
  • Stuck in 4th gear
  • Clutch A regulator valve stuck in spring compressed position
  • DTC P2700 may set
DTC P0752 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to FORWARD CLUTCH ASSEMBLY .
P0753 SSA  SSA  electrical The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • 5th and 6th gear only
  • DTCs P0750, P0973 and/or P0974 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0754 SSA  SSA  intermittent The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs 3 times for less than 5 seconds with each occurrence.
  • Unexpected upshifts, downshifts, flairs or neutral conditions
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0755 Shift Solenoid B (SSB) SSB  The PCM detected that the SSB  circuit failed open or shorted to power.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear
  • Harsh 1-3 shift
  • DTC P0756 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0756 SSB  SSB  performance/stuck OFF The PCM commanded SSB  ON but detected a ratio error. Direct clutch (B) failed OFF.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear
  • Neutral or flair condition
  • Transmission hangs in 2nd gear on acceleration
  • Clutch B regulator valve stuck in default position
  • Clutch B latch valve stuck in default position
  • DTC P0757 may set
DTC P0756 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS .
P0757 SSB  SSB  stuck ON The PCM commanded SSB  OFF but detected a ratio error. Direct clutch (B) stuck ON.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear
  • Harsh 1-3 shift
  • Erratic shifts
  • Clutch B regulator valve stuck in spring compressed position
  • DTC P0758 may set
DTC P0757 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIRECT CLUTCH ASSEMBLY .
P0758 SSB  SSB  electrical The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTCs P0755, P0976 and/or P0977 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0759 SSB  SSB  intermittent The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs 3 times for less than 5 seconds with each occurrence.
  • Unexpected upshifts, downshifts, flairs or neutral conditions
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0760 Shift Solenoid C (SSC) SSC  The PCM detected the SSC  circuit has failed open.
  • MIL  ON
  • Disable 2nd and 6th gear
  • Erratic or harsh 1-3 shift
  • DTC P0763 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0761 SSC  SSC  performance/stuck OFF The PCM commanded SSC  ON but detected a ratio error. Intermediate clutch (C) failed OFF.
  • MIL  ON
  • Disable 2nd and 6th gear
  • Neutral or flair condition
  • Clutch C regulator valve stuck in default position
  • DTC P2702 may set
DTC P0761 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to INTERMEDIATE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY .
P0762 SSC  SSC  stuck ON The PCM commanded SSC  OFF but detected a ratio error. Intermediate clutch (C) stuck ON.
  • MIL  ON
  • 2nd and 6th upshift only
  • Harsh reverse engagement
  • Erratic shift or stuck in 6th
  • Clutch C regulator valve stuck in spring compressed position
  • DTC P2702 may set
DTC P0762 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to INTERMEDIATE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY .
P0763 SSC  SSC  electrical The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Disable 2nd and 6th gear
  • DTCs P0760, P0979 and/or P0980 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0764 SSC  SSC  intermittent The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs 3 times for less than 5 seconds with each occurrence.
  • Unexpected upshifts, downshifts, flairs or neutral conditions
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0765 Shift Solenoid D (SSD) SSD  The PCM detected that SSD  circuit has failed open.
  • MIL  ON
  • Disable 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears
  • Poor launch performance
  • DTC P0768 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0766 SSD  SSD  performance/stuck OFF The PCM commanded SSD  ON but detected a ratio error. The low/reverse clutch (D) and overdrive clutch (E) have both failed OFF.
  • MIL  ON
  • 3rd gear only
  • Delayed or no reverse engagement
  • Neutral or flair condition
  • DTCs P2703 and/or P2704 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. DTC P0766 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to HYDRAULIC CIRCUITS .
P0767 SSD  SSD  stuck ON The PCM commanded SSD  OFF but detected a ratio error. Overdrive clutch (E) failed to release.
  • MIL  ON
  • 4th, 5th and 6th gear only
  • Early upshifts
  • Stuck in 4th
  • DTC P2704 may set
DTC P0767 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0768 SSD  SSD  electrical The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Default to 3rd gear
  • DTCs P0765, P0982 and/or P0983 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0769 SSD  SSD  intermittent The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs 3 times for less than 5 seconds with each occurrence.
  • Unexpected upshifts, downshifts, flairs or neutral conditions
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0770 Shift Solenoid E (SSE) SSE  The PCM detected that the SSE  circuit failed open, shorted to ground or shorted to power.
  • MIL  ON
  • No TCC 
  • If 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears are achieved than circuit is open or shorted to power (no pressure)
  • If 5th gear launch than circuit is shorted to ground (pressure)
  • DTC P0773 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0771 SSE  SSE  performance/stuck OFF The PCM commanded SSE  ON but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure).
  • MIL  ON
  • 1st, 2nd and 3rd gear only
  • Solenoid multiplex valve stuck in default position
  • DTC P0984 may set
DTC P0771 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0772 SSE  SSE  stuck ON The PCM commanded SSE  OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure).
  • MIL  ON
  • No 1st gear
  • 4th gear launch
  • Solenoid multiplex valve stuck in spring compressed position
  • DTC P0984 may set
DTC P0772 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P0773 SSE  SSE  electrical The PCM sets this DTC along with one other specific electrical DTC. SSE  circuit may be open, short to power or ground.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • If 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears are achieved than circuit is open or shorted to power (no pressure)
  • If 5th gear launch than circuit is shorted to ground (pressure)
  • DTC P0770 may set
REFER to DTC P0770.
P0774 SSE  SSE  intermittent The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs but does not set DTC P0770.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Transmission hangs in 1st gear or may be stuck in 3rd gear
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P07A8 Transmission Transmission friction element D performance/stuck OFF The low/reverse clutch failed OFF.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Delay or no reverse engagement
  • Disable 1st gear
  • Erratic shifts
DTC P07A8 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to LOW/REVERSE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY .
P07A9 Transmission Transmission friction element D stuck ON The low/reverse One-Way Clutch (OWC) is failed ON.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • No TCC 
  • 1st gear only
  • High engine RPM
DTC P07A9 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to LOW/REVERSE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY .
P07AA Transmission Transmission friction element E performance/stuck off The PCM detected a ratio error. Overdrive clutch (E) failed OFF.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears only
  • Neutral or flair condition
  • High engine RPM
  • Erratic shifts
DTC P07AA is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to OVERDRIVE CLUTCH ASSEMBLY .
P0815 Select Shift™ switch Upshift switch circuit The upshift and downshift switches are open in PARK, REVERSE and NEUTRAL. The PCM sets this DTC when it detects an upshift switch is closed (short to ground).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Disable Select Shift™ scheduling to automatic shift scheduling
  • Upshifts request ignored
  • Unexpected upshifts
REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/ TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS .
P0816 Select Shift™ switch Downshift switch circuit The upshift and downshift switches are open in PARK, REVERSE and NEUTRAL. The PCM sets this DTC when it detects a downshift switch is closed (short to ground).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Disable Select Shift™ scheduling to automatic shift scheduling
  • Upshifts request ignored
  • Unexpected downshifts
REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/ TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS .
P0826 Select Shift™ switch Up and Down switch circuit The upshift and downshift switches are open in PARK, REVERSE and NEUTRAL. The PCM sets this DTC when it detects the select switch inputs do not match the selector lever position.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Default to automatic shift scheduling
  • Upshifts and downshift request ignored
REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/ TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS .
P0882 Battery PCM power input signal low The battery voltage is out of range low. At low volts the solenoid drivers may no longer be able to achieve desired current so the transmission solenoid power control relay will be turned OFF.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear depending vehicle speed and gear
  • Battery voltage below 9 volts
  • Maximum line pressure
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
P0883 Battery PCM power input signal high The battery voltage is out of range high. Greater than 21 volts.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear depending vehicle speed and gear
  • Battery voltage above 21 volts
  • Maximum line pressure
  • May set DTC P0702
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
P0960 LPC  LPC  control circuit/open The PCM detected 0 volts on the LPC  circuit.
  • MIL  ON
  • Maximum line pressure
  • May default to 5th gear
  • DTC P0748 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0961 LPC  LPC  control circuit range/performance The PCM detected that the LPC  control circuit is shorted to ground but not long enough to set DTC P0962.
  • Intermittent condition
  • Minimum line pressure
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0962 LPC  LPC  control circuit low The PCM detected 0 volts on the LPC  circuit. Short to ground detected.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 5th gear
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0748 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0963 LPC  LPC  control circuit high The PCM detected voltage on the LPC  circuit. Short to power detected.
  • MIL  ON
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0748 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0973 SSA  SSA  control circuit low The PCM detected 0 volts on the SSA  circuit. Short to ground detected.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 5th gear
  • Default to 3rd only, when the selector lever is shifted into Reverse then back into Drive
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0753 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0974 SSA  SSA  control circuit high The PCM detected voltage on the SSA  circuit. Short to power or open circuit detected.
  • MIL  ON
  • 5th and 6th gear only
  • DTC P0753 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0976 SSB  SSB  control circuit low The PCM detected 0 volts on the SSB  circuit. Short to ground detected.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 5th gear
  • Default to 3rd only, when the selector lever is shifted into REVERSE then back into DRIVE
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0753 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0977 SSB  SSB  control circuit high The PCM detected voltage on the SSB  circuit. Short to power or open circuit.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 3rd and 5th gear
  • Harsh 1st to 3rd shift
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0758 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0979 SSC  SSC  control circuit low The PCM detected 0 volts on the SSC  circuit. Short to ground detected.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 5th gear
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0763 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0980 SSC  SSC  control circuit high The PCM detected voltage on the SSC  circuit. Short to power detected.
  • MIL  ON
  • 2nd and 6th gears disabled
  • Harsh 1st to 3rd shift
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0763 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0982 SSD  SSD  control circuit low The PCM detected 0 volts on the SSD  circuit. Short to ground detected.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 5th gear
  • Default to 3rd only, when the selector lever is shifted into REVERSE then back into DRIVE
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0768 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0983 SSD  SSD  control circuit high The PCM detected voltage on the SSD  circuit. Short to power detected.
  • MIL  ON
  • Disable 1st, 2nd and 3rd gear
  • Poor launch performance
  • Maximum line pressure
  • DTC P0768 may set
GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
P0984 SSE  SSE  control circuit range/performance The PCM commanded SSE  ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • DTC P0771 and/or P0772 will set
DTC P0984 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P1001 PCM Key ON Engine Running (KOER) not able to complete, KOER  aborted The KOER  self-test was unable to complete and aborted.
  • -
REFER to, ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) (SECTION 0) .
P1397 PCM System voltage out of self-test range The PCM detected that system voltage is out of self-test range of 11 to 18 volts, during the Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) or KOER  .
  • -
CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOEO  and KOER  self test. If the DTC returns, REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM .
P1501 PCM Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) out of self-test range The PCM detected a VSS  signal during the self-test.
  • Self-test aborted
CLEAR the DTC. With the selector lever in the Park position, RERUN the self-test. If the DTC returns, REFER to ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) (SECTION 0) .
P1502 PCM VSS  intermittent Intermittent VSS  fault keeps disabling engine monitors.
  • Can not complete engine monitors
REFER to, ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) (SECTION 0) .
P1635 PCM Tire/Axle out of acceptable range The tire, axle or the combination of tire and axle are out of the certified range. Calibration was not updated.
  • MIL  ON
  • PCM will use a default tire and axle calibration
REFER to, ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (EXCEPT DIESEL & HYBRID) (SECTION 0) .
P1636 PCM Inductive signature chip communication error The PCM lost communication with an internal chip that controls the solenoid states and fault reporting.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 3rd or 5th gear
  • Maximum line pressure
  • Poor launch performance
REPLACE the PCM, REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . After installing the new PCM, PROGRAM it with the latest calibration and PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download. REFER to SOLENOID BODY STRATEGY . ROAD TEST the vehicle and PERFORM the Adaptive Drive Cycle, REFER to SHIFT POINT ROAD TEST .
P163E PCM PCM programming error The PCM has detected an invalid checksum.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 1st or 3rd gear
  • Maximum line pressure
REPROGRAM the original PCM with the latest calibration. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REPLACE the PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . After installing the new PCM, PROGRAM it with the latest calibration and PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download. REFER to SOLENOID BODY STRATEGY . ROAD TEST the vehicle and PERFORM the Adaptive Drive Cycle, REFER to SHIFT POINT ROAD TEST .
P163F PCM Transmission ID block corrupted, not programmed The PCM has detected an invalid transmission identification.
  • MIL  ON
  • Default to 1st or 3rd gear
  • Maximum line pressure
REPROGRAM the original PCM with the latest calibration. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REPLACE the PCM. REFER to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . After installing the new PCM, PROGRAM it with the latest calibration and PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download. REFER to SOLENOID BODY STRATEGY . ROAD TEST the vehicle and PERFORM the Adaptive Drive Cycle, REFER to SHIFT POINT ROAD TEST .
P1700 Transmission Transmission intermittent failure (failed to neutral) Main control body issue where the multiplex valve reverse pressure bleeds off to slow and causes the multiplex valve to get stuck in the wrong state.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Neutral condition when 1st gear commanded
DTC P1700 is a nonelectrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P1702 TR  sensor TR  sensor circuit intermittent The PCM detected a TR  sensor signal duty cycle is not out of range but is invalid.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • DTC P0705, P0706, P0707, P0708 and/or P0709 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P1705 TR  sensor TR  sensor circuit did not indicate PARK/NEUTRAL during the self-test. The TR  sensor circuit did not indicate PARK/NEUTRAL during KOEO  or KOER  self-test.
  • -
CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOEO  and KOER  self test. If DTC returns. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P1711 TFT  sensor TFT  sensor out of self-test range The PCM did not receive a TFT  sensor input during the KOEO  or KOER  self-test that was within - 1.11°C to 104°C (30°F to 220°F) during the self-test.
  • -
CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOEO  and KOER  self-test. If DTC returns GO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P1744 TCC  TCC  solenoid circuit The PCM detected that the TCC  solenoid is stuck ON or stuck OFF.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • DTC P0741 and/or P2758 may set
DTC P1744 is a nonelectrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTCs return, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P1780 Transmission Control Switch (TCS) TCS  (Tow/Haul) circuit out of self-test range The PCM did not receive a TCS  input during the KOER  self-test.
  • Disable Tow/Haul function
CLEAR the DTC. RERUN KOER  self-test. If DTC returns, REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/ TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS .
P1783 Transmission Transmission overtemperature condition The PCM detected a transmission temperature greater than 135°C (275°F) for more than 5 seconds.
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • TCC  commanded on early
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P1921 TR  sensor TR  signal The PCM detected a TR  sensor signal duty cycle out of range.
  • Engine will not crank
  • DTCs P1705, P0706, P0707, P0708 and/or P0709 may set
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P2700 Transmission Transmission friction element A apply time range/performance The PCM commanded SSA  ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • DTC P0751 and/or P0752 will set
DTC P2700 is a nonelectrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P2701 Transmission Transmission friction element B apply time range/performance The PCM commanded SSB  ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • DTC P0756 and/or P0757 will set
DTC P2701 is a nonelectrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P2702 Transmission Transmission friction element C apply time range/performance The PCM commanded SSC  ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • DTC P0761 and/or P0762 will set
DTC P2702 is a nonelectrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P2703 Transmission Transmission friction element D apply time range/performance The PCM commanded SSD  ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • DTC P0766 and/or P2704 will set
DTC P2703 is a nonelectrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P2704 Transmission Transmission friction element E apply time range/performance The PCM commanded SSE  ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • DTC P0766 and/or P0767 will set
DTC P2704 is a nonelectrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P2705 Transmission Transmission friction element F apply time range/performance The One-Way Clutch (OWC) failed OFF (OWC  failure).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Neutral condition when 1st gear is commanded
  • Poor launch performance
  • Harsh engagements
DTC P2704 is a nonelectrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P2758 TCC  TCC  pressure control solenoid stuck ON The PCM commanded the TCC  solenoid OFF but the TCC  did not release (mechanical error).
  • Wrench light illuminated
  • Engine stalls or is lugging
  • DTC P1744 may set
DTC P2758 is a nonelectrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .
P2760 TCC  TCC  pressure control solenoid intermittent The TCC  solenoid control circuit shorted to ground 3 times without setting DTC P0742.
  • TCC  disabled
  • Poor launch performance
  • Default to 5th gear
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .