Instrumentation System, Message Center And Warning Chimes DTCS: IPC
DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| P0460:11 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| P0460:13 | Fuel Level Sensor A Circuit: Circuit Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| P1243:06 | Second Fuel Pump Fault or Ground Fault: Algorithm Based Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| P1346:11 | Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| P1346:13 | Fuel Level Sensor B Circuit: Circuit Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| P1534:01 | Restraint Deployment Indicator Circuit: General Electrical Failure | INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) and diagnose all RCM DTCs. REFER to DTC Chart: Restraints Control Module (RCM) in SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . |
| P1706:00 | High Vehicle Speed Observed in Park: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST W . |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub-Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST AS . |
| U0104:00 | Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub-Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST AT . |
| U0121:00 | Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub-Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST AU . |
| U0131:00 | Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub-Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST AV . |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub-Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST AW . |
| U0151:00 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub-Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST AX . |
| U0154:00 | Lost Communication With Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS): No Sub-Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST AY . |
| U0159:00 | Lost Communication With Parking Assist Control Module "A": No Sub-Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST AZ . |
| U0193:00 | Lost Communication With Digital Audio Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST BA . |
| U0212:00 | Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub-Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST BB . |
| U023A:00 | Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST BC . |
| U0241:00 | Lost Communication With Headlamp Control Module "A": No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST BD . |
| U0401:00 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: No Sub-Type Information | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives invalid network data for the speedometer, temperature or AWD
data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to PCM DTC Chart . |
| U0401:81 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC sets when the IPC receives invalid network data for speedometer and temperature from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM and other modules on the network. REFER to PCM DTC Chart . |
| U0405:56 | Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives invalid network data for adaptive cruise control from the PCM. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U0415:56 | Invalid Data Received From Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives invalid data for stability-traction control configuration or trailer sway configuration from the ABS module. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U0422:00 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub-Type Information | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives invalid tire pressure data from the BCM
. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the BCM . REFER to DTC Chart: BCM in PCM DTC Chart . |
| U0422:56 | Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives BCM
data for the autolamp function and IPC
is not configured for autolamps. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U0424:00 | Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives unknown outside air temperature data from the HVAC module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM and the HVAC module. REFER to DTC Chart: HVAC Module - EMTC in HVAC Module DTC Chart and REFER to PCM DTC Chart . |
| U0424:81 | Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives invalid outside air temperature data from the HVAC module. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM and the HVAC module. REFER to DTC Chart: HVAC Module - EMTC in HVAC Module DTC Chart and REFER to PCM DTC Chart . |
| U0424:82 | Invalid Data Received From HVAC Control Module: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated | GO to PINPOINT TEST BE . |
| U045A:56 | Invalid Data Received From Parking Assist Control Module "A": Invalid/Incompatible Configuration | This DTC sets when the IPC
configuration for parking aid does not match the data received.
NOTE:
The IPC
does not display the parking aid settings in the message center. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U045A:81 | Invalid Data Received From Parking Assist Control Module "A": Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives invalid rear parking aid data from the PAM
. The IPC
is not configured for parking aid.
NOTE:
The IPC
does not display the parking aid settings in the message center. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U046B:86 | Invalid Data Received From Global Positioning System Module: Signal Invalid | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives invalid compass data from the GPSM
.
NOTE:
The compass displays dashes (- - - - -) or is blank depending on the display mode. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the APIM and GPSM . Refer to the appropriate Audio System Article for the procedure. |
| U0531:56 | Invalid Data Received From Rear Gate Module: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives invalid power liftgate data from the LTM
. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the APIM and GPSM . Refer to the appropriate Audio System Article for the procedure. |
| U0533:56 | Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Left: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives blind spot or side obstacle detection data when the IPC
is not configured for BLIS®
or if the IPC
does not receive blind spot or side obstacle detection data when it is configured for BLIS®
.
NOTE:
The IPC
does not display the BLIS®
or CTA
settings in the message center. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U0533:82 | Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Left: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated | This DTC sets in the IPC
when the side obstacle detection data remains unchanged from the SOD-L
for more than 1.6 seconds.
NOTE:
The IPC
displays a fault warning message and does not display the check mark in the BLIS®
settings in the message center. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the SOD-L . REFER to DTC Chart: SOD-L and SOD-R in Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) and Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) DTC Chart . |
| U0534:56 | Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Right: Invalid/Incompatible Configuration | This DTC sets when the IPC
receives blind spot or side obstacle detection data when the IPC
is not configured for BLIS®
or if the IPC IPC
does not receive blind spot or side obstacle detection data when it is configured for BLIS®
.
NOTE:
The IPC
does not display the BLIS®
or CTA
settings in the message center. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U0534:82 | Invalid Data Received From Side Obstacle Detection Control Module-Right: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated | This DTC sets in the IPC
when the side obstacle detection data remains unchanged from the SOD-R
for more than 1.6 seconds.
NOTE:
The IPC
displays a fault warning message and does not display the check mark in the BLIS®
settings in the message center. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the SOD-R . REFER to DTC Chart: SOD-L and SOD-R in Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Left (SOD-L) and Side Obstacle Detection Control Module - Right (SOD-R) DTC Chart . |
| U0543:56 | Invalid Data Received from Headlamp Control Module "B": Invalid/Incomplete Configuration | This DTC sets when the IPC
configuration for automatic high beams does not match the data received. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool (REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for further information). If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new module to correct the failure to retain configuration data. |
| U3000:41 | Control Module: General Checksum Failure | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:41 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) . |
| U3000:42 | Control Module: General Memory Failure | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:42 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) . |
| U3000:44 | Control Module: Data Memory Failure | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:44 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) . |
| U3000:46 | Control Module: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure | CARRY OUT the PMI procedure as directed by the scan tool. REFER to PMI in Programmable Module Installation (PMI) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U3000:46 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new IPC . REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) . |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST BF . |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST BG . |
| U300A:64 | Ignition Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure | DTC U300A:64 sets on-demand and in continuous memory when the IPC detects a messaged START input for 15 seconds or more. Once the fault condition is detected, the IPC operates with limited functionality for 15 seconds then returns to full functionality. REFER to the Symptom Chart to diagnose No Power In Start-Vehicles With An Ignition Switch or No Power in Run-No Power In Start-Vehicles with With a Start/Stop Button. |