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Home >> Ford >> 2014 >> Fusion Energi Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test Dc: Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DC1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: Diagnose any circuit DTCs before range or performance DTCs.

    Is DTC P0101, P0102, P0103, P0104, P1100 or P1101 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DC2  . For symptoms without DTCs, GO to DC2  .
    For all others, RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction.
  2. DC2 CHECK THE INTAKE AIR SYSTEM FOR LEAKS, OBSTRUCTIONS AND DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Check the intake air system (air cleaner, housing, and tubes) for obstructions or blockage.
    • Check for broken or loose air outlet tube clamps, cracks or holes in the air outlet tube.
    • Check for worn gaskets between the MAF/IAT sensor and the air cleaner assembly.
    • Check that the MAF/IAT sensor connector is seated correctly.
    • Check the electronic throttle body (ETB) bore for sludge.
    • Check the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system for leaks and restrictions.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DC3  .
  3. DC3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR - Pin 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to DC4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DC4 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      MAF - Pin 5 MAF - Pin E13
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN - Pin E1

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DC5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DC5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAF - Pin 5 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DC6  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DC6 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) MAF/IAT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MAF - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DC7  .
  7. DC7 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • MAF/IAT Sensor connector connected.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the MAF_HZ (FREQ) PID.
    • While observing the PID, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
    • Lightly tap on the MAF/IAT sensor and wiggle the harness connector to simulate road shock.

    Does the MAF_HZ PID reading change? 

    Yes No
    CLEAN the MAF/IAT sensor using CRC Mass Air Flow Sensor Cleaner 05110 or equivalent.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    REPEAT the self-test.
    If the concern or DTC is still present, INSTALL a new MAF/IAT sensor. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    RESET the keep alive memory (KAM), REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to DC8  .
  8. DC8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM.
    REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) .
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.