Test Procedure
- TL1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are DTCs P0A37, P0A38 or P0A39 present?
Yes No GO to TL2 . Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction. - TL2 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
- Verify the automatic transmission fluid level is correct. Refer to the Automatic Transmission article.
Is the transmission fluid level correct?
Yes No GO to TL3 . REFER to the Automatic Transmission Cooling article, to diagnose a transmission fluid level concern. - TL3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE GCT SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Ignition OFF.
- Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side GCT - Pin 14 GCTRTN - Pin 15
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to TL4 . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TL4 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- TCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side GCT - Pin 14 GCT - Pin 16 GCTRTN - Pin 15 GCTRTN - Pin 15
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TL5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TL5 CHECK THE GCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GCT - Pin 14 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TL6 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- TL6 CHECK THE GCT AND GCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) GCT - Pin 14 Ground GCTRTN - Pin 15 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TL7 . - TL7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- Transmission Assembly connector connected.
- TCM-B connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM
- Wiggle the transmission assembly connector
- Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to TL8 . - TL8 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.