Test Procedure
- TM1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Are DTCs P0A2B, P0A2C, P0A2D or P0A2F present?
Yes No For DTC P0A2F, GO to TM2 .
For all others, GO to TM4.Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction. - TM2 CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP), MCLTEMP (TEMP) and TFT (TEMP) PIDs.
- Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PIDs.
Do all three temperature PIDs indicate an over temperature condition?
Yes No REFER to the Automatic Transmission Cooling article, to diagnose a transmission cooling concern. GO to TM3 . - TM3 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP), MCLTEMP (TEMP) and TFT (TEMP) PIDs.
- While observing the PIDs, carry out the following:
- Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM.
- Wiggle the transmission assembly connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to PINPOINT TEST Z . - TM4 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
- Verify the automatic transmission fluid level is correct. Refer to the Automatic Transmission article.
Is the transmission fluid level correct?
Yes No GO to TM5 . REFER to the Automatic Transmission Cooling article, to diagnose a transmission fluid level concern. - TM5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE MCT SENSOR NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
- Ignition OFF.
- Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side MCT - Pin 16 MCTRTN - Pin 17
Is the resistance within specification?
Yes No GO to TM6 . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TM6 CHECK THE MCT AND MCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- TCM-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side MCT - Pin 16 MCT - Pin 22 MCTRTN - Pin 17 MCTRTN - Pin 21
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to TM7 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - TM7 CHECK THE MCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) MCT - Pin 16 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to TM8 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- TM8 CHECK THE MCT AND MCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) MCT - Pin 16 Ground MCTRTN - Pin 17 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TM9 . - TM9 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- Transmission Assembly connector connected.
- TCM-B connector connected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM.
- Wiggle the transmission assembly connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to TM10 . - TM10 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new TCM.
REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.