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Test Procedure

  1. TM1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Are DTCs P0A2B, P0A2C, P0A2D or P0A2F present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0A2F, GO to TM2  .
    For all others, GO to  TM4.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction.
  2. TM2 CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP), MCLTEMP (TEMP) and TFT (TEMP) PIDs.
    • Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PIDs.

    Do all three temperature PIDs indicate an over temperature condition? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the Automatic Transmission Cooling article, to diagnose a transmission cooling concern. GO to TM3  .
  3. TM3 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP), MCLTEMP (TEMP) and TFT (TEMP) PIDs.
    • While observing the PIDs, carry out the following:
      • Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM.
      • Wiggle the transmission assembly connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  4. TM4 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL 
    NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
    • Verify the automatic transmission fluid level is correct. Refer to the Automatic Transmission article.

    Is the transmission fluid level correct? 

    Yes No
    GO to TM5  . REFER to the Automatic Transmission Cooling article, to diagnose a transmission fluid level concern.
  5. TM5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE MCT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side
      MCT - Pin 16 MCTRTN - Pin 17

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to TM6  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TM6 CHECK THE MCT AND MCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • TCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      MCT - Pin 16 MCT - Pin 22
      MCTRTN - Pin 17 MCTRTN - Pin 21

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TM7  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. TM7 CHECK THE MCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MCT - Pin 16 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TM8  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. TM8 CHECK THE MCT AND MCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MCT - Pin 16 Ground
      MCTRTN - Pin 17 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TM9  .
  9. TM9 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector connected.
    • TCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM.
      • Wiggle the transmission assembly connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to TM10  .
  10. TM10 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TCM.
    REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.