LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2014 >> Fusion Energi Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test TX: Motor And Generator Performance >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. TX1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Are DTCs P0A90, P0A92, P0C00, P0C03, P0C2F, P0C50, P0C64, P1A0D or P1A0E present? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0C50 or P0C64, GO to  TX11.
    For all others, GO to TX2  .
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction.
  2. TX2 CHECK THE SOBDMC CALIBRATION LEVEL 
    • Verify the SOBDMC calibration level.

    Is the SOBDMC at the latest calibration level? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX3  . REPROGRAM or UPDATE the SOBDMC calibration. REFER to the Module Configuration article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM. CLEAR the DTCs. ROAD TEST the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. TX3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.

    Are DTCs P0A90, P0A92, P0C00, P0C03, P0C2F, P1A0D or P1A0E present? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX4  . GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS .
  4. TX4 VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE HIGH VOLTAGE SYSTEM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
    • Visually inspect all the high voltage cables.
    • Make sure all the high voltage connectors are correctly and securely connected.
    • Examine all the high voltage cables and connectors for damaged, burned or overheated insulation and loose or broken conditions.
    • Make sure the HVDC connector cover is correctly installed and it was not removed from the vehicle.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to TX5  .
  5. TX5 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Transmission-GDHV Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Transmission-MDHV Assembly connector disconnected.
    • TCM-GDHV connector disconnected.
    • TCM-MDHV connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-GDHV Connector, Harness Side
      GUP - Pin 3 GUP - Pin 3
      GVP - Pin 2 GVP - Pin 2
      GWP - Pin 1 GWP - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-MDHV Connector, Harness Side
      MUP - Pin 3 MUP - Pin 3
      MVP - Pin 2 MVP - Pin 2
      MWP - Pin 1 MWP - Pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX6  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TX6 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO THE EXTERNAL CABLE SHIELD 
    NOTE: Carry out the following resistance measurement between the drive circuits and the external braided cable shield.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCM-GDHV Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-GDHV Connector, Harness Side
      GUP - Pin 3 SHLD
      GVP - Pin 2 SHLD
      GWP - Pin 1 SHLD
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) TCM-MDHV Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-MDHV Connector, Harness Side
      MUP - Pin 3 SHLD
      MVP - Pin 2 SHLD
      MWP - Pin 1 SHLD

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX7  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. TX7 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GUP - Pin 3 Ground
      GVP - Pin 2 Ground
      GWP - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MUP - Pin 3 Ground
      MVP - Pin 2 Ground
      MWP - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX8  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. TX8 CHECK FOR MOTOR AND GENERATOR DRIVE CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      GUP - Pin 3 GVP - Pin 2
      GUP - Pin 3 GWP - Pin 1
      GVP - Pin 2 GWP - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      MUP - Pin 3 MVP - Pin 2
      MUP - Pin 3 MWP - Pin 1
      MVP - Pin 2 MWP - Pin 1

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX9  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. TX9 CHECK FOR MOTOR AND GENERATOR PHASE CONTINUITY 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side
      GUP - Pin 3 GVP - Pin 2
      GUP - Pin 3 GWP - Pin 1
      GVP - Pin 2 GWP - Pin 1
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side
      MUP - Pin 3 MVP - Pin 2
      MUP - Pin 3 MWP - Pin 1
      MVP - Pin 2 MWP - Pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX10  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article.
  10. TX10 CHECK FOR MOTOR AND GENERATOR PHASES SHORTED TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-GDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-)
      GUP - Pin 3 Ground
      GVP - Pin 2 Ground
      GWP - Pin 1 Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission-MDHV Assembly Connector, Component Side (-)
      MUP - Pin 3 Ground
      MVP - Pin 2 Ground
      MWP - Pin 1 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    For DTCs P0C00 or P0C03, GO to  TX22.
    For all others, GO to TX11  .
    INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article.
  11. TX11 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER SENSOR RESISTANCES 
    • Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
    • TCM-B connector disconnected.
      NOTE: Refer to the motor and generator resolver sensor resistance table for resistance values.

      These resistance values assume an ambient temperature of 15°C (59°F) - 35°C (95°F).

    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side
      MR1 - Pin 26 MR2 - Pin 25
      MS1 - Pin 21 MS2 - Pin 22
      MC1 - Pin 23 MC2 - Pin 24
      GR1 - Pin 1 GR2 - Pin 2
      GS1 - Pin 6 GS2 - Pin 5
      GC1 - Pin 4 GC2 - Pin 3
      RESOLVER CONNECTOR DC RESISTANCE SPECIFICATIONS

      Sensor Pins Minimum Resistance (Ohms) Maximum Resistance (Ohms)
      GR1 - GR2 12.4 18.6
      GS1 - GS2 18.4 27.6
      GC1 - GC2 19.6 29.4
      MR1 - MR2 7.6 11.4
      MS1 - MS2 11.6 17.4
      MC1 - MC2 11.2 16.8

    Are the resistances within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX12  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article.
  12. TX12 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-)
      MR1 - Pin 26 Ground
      MS1 - Pin 21 Ground
      MC1 - Pin 23 Ground
      GR1 - Pin 1 Ground
      GS1 - Pin 6 Ground
      GC1 - Pin 4 Ground

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX13  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article.
  13. TX13 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      MR1 - Pin 26 MR1 - Pin 6
      MR2 - Pin 25 MR2 - Pin 12
      MS1 - Pin 21 MS1 - Pin 11
      MS2 - Pin 22 MS2 - Pin 5
      MC1 - Pin 23 MC1 - Pin 24
      MC2 - Pin 24 MC2 - Pin 18
      GR1 - Pin 1 GR1 - Pin 8
      GR2 - Pin 2 GR2 - Pin 7
      GS1 - Pin 6 GS1 - Pin 20
      GS2 - Pin 5 GS2 - Pin 19
      GC1 - Pin 4 GC1 - Pin 14
      GC2 - Pin 3 GC2 - Pin 13

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX14  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. TX14 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MR1 - Pin 26 Ground
      MR2 - Pin 25 Ground
      MS1 - Pin 21 Ground
      MS2 - Pin 22 Ground
      MC1 - Pin 23 Ground
      MC2 - Pin 24 Ground
      GR1 - Pin 1 Ground
      GR2 - Pin 2 Ground
      GS1 - Pin 6 Ground
      GS2 - Pin 5 Ground
      GC1 - Pin 4 Ground
      GC2 - Pin 3 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX15  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. TX15 CHECK THE MOTOR AND GENERATOR RESOLVER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MR1 - Pin 26 Ground
      MR2 - Pin 25 Ground
      MS1 - Pin 21 Ground
      MS2 - Pin 22 Ground
      MC1 - Pin 23 Ground
      MC2 - Pin 24 Ground
      GR1 - Pin 1 Ground
      GR2 - Pin 2 Ground
      GS1 - Pin 6 Ground
      GS2 - Pin 5 Ground
      GC1 - Pin 4 Ground
      GC2 - Pin 3 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For DTCs P0A92 or P0C2F, GO to TX16  .
    For all others, GO to  TX22.
  16. TX16 ATTEMPT TO START THE ENGINE 
    NOTE: Make sure the transmission gear selector is in the PARK position.
    • Transmission-GDHV Assembly connector connected.
    • Transmission-MDHV Assembly connector connected.
    • TCM-GDHV connector connected.
    • TCM-MDHV connector connected.
    • Install the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
    • Transmission Assembly connector connected.
    • TCM-B connector connected.
    • Attempt to crank the engine while fully applying the accelerator pedal.

    Does the engine crank? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX17  . GO to  TX18.
  17. TX17 CHECK FOR MECHANICAL NOISE 
    WARNING: DO NOT OPERATE THE ENGINE WITH THE HOOD OPEN UNTIL THE FAN BLADE HAS BEEN EXAMINED FOR POSSIBLE CRACKS AND SEPARATION. A DAMAGED FAN CAN SEPARATE DURING OPERATION. FAILURE TO FOLLOW THIS INSTRUCTION MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY.
    NOTE: Listen for excessive mechanical noise while cranking the engine. The source of excessive mechanical noise may be from the engine or transmission. Use the EngineEAR/ChassisEAR 107-R2102 (or equivalent) or a stethoscope to pinpoint the noise source and compare to a like vehicle.
    • Crank the engine while fully applying the accelerator pedal.

    Is excessive mechanical noise present while cranking the engine? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to TX18  .
  18. TX18 CHECK FOR DTCS P0A92 OR P0C2F 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Are DTCs P0A92 or P0C2F present? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX19  . CHECK other modules for DTCs.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (HYBRID) for further direction.
  19. TX19 ATTEMPT TO TURN OVER ENGINE 
    NOTE: Turn the engine clockwise only, using the crankshaft bolt.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Remove the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
    • With the vehicle in NEUTRAL and the parking brake OFF, position it on a hoist. Refer to the Jacking and Lifting article, for the locations of the lifting points.
    • Using a suitable tool, manually turn the engine.

    Does the engine turn freely? 

    Yes No
    GO to TX20  . REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Engine article.
    GO to  TX21.
  20. TX20 CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION LOCKUP 
    NOTE: Turn the engine clockwise only, using the crankshaft bolt.
    • Using a suitable tool, manually turn the engine while observing the front wheels.

    Do the wheels turn when the engine is turned? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. For DTC P0C2F, GO to PINPOINT TEST DP .
    For all others, INSTALL the high voltage traction battery service disconnect plug.
    GO to  TX22.
  21. TX21 INSPECT THE TRANSMISSION INPUT SHAFT SPLINES 
    • Check the transmission input shaft splines for damage.

    Are the input shaft splines damaged? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. The test is complete.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  22. TX22 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to the Automatic Transmission article. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.