Possible Causes
- Network communication concern
- Incorrectly installed RCM
- RCM
- AG1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the RCM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to AG2. DIAGNOSE the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to Module Communications Network .
- AG2: CHECK FOR RCM DTCS
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the RCM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all RCM DTCs. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System . Go to AG3.
- AG3: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTC U0151:XX
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC U0151:xx present?
Yes No Go to Pinpoint Test BH . Go to AG4.
- AG4: CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record all ABS module DTCs.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left run and one right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any of the DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again?
Yes No Go to AG5. The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, DISCONNECT and INSPECT all in-line connectors and the wire harness between the RCM and the ABS module for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wire harnesses and cut or pierced wire harnesses. REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to OEM Connector Repair Procedures , for schematic and connector information.
- AG5: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES
- Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
- Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
- Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the wheels and tires OK?
Yes No Go to AG6. ADJUST tire pressure or INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
- AG6: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during IVD initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Carry out the IVD Initialization routine following the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again?
Yes No Go to AG7. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
- AG7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY SENSOR PID VALUES NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during IVD initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
- Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05, the ROLL_RATE PID value between -0.4 and 0.4, the LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4 and the LNGACC PID value between -0.4 and 0.4?
Yes No The condition causing the concern is no longer present. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, DISCONNECT and INSPECT all in-line connectors and the wire harness between the RCM and the ABS module for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wire harnesses and cut or pierced wire harnesses. REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to OEM Connector Repair Procedures , for schematic and connector information.Go to AG8.
- AG8: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications.
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to AG9. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or correctly REINSTALL the RCM as necessary.
- AG9: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to AG10. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM Connector Repair Procedures , for schematic and connector information.
- AG10: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.