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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Fusion Energi Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests DK: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DK1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P1575, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, or P2138 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK2  . For a lack/loss of power symptom, GO to DK2  .
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DK2 CHECK THE ACCELERATOR PEDAL FOR OBSTRUCTION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the accelerator pedal fully to the floor and release.

    Does the pedal move freely to the floor and back? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK3  . ISOLATE and REPAIR the obstruction.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DK3 CHECK THE APPVREF VOLTAGE TO THE APP SENSOR 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APP Sensor connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APPVREF1 - Pin 1 APPRTN1 - Pin 3
      APPVREF2 - Pin 6 APPRTN2 - Pin 4

    Are the voltages between 4.5 - 5.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK4  . GO to PINPOINT TEST C .
  4. DK4 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 - Pin 2 APP1 - Pin B30
      APP2 - Pin 5 APP2 - Pin B29

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DK5 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 - Pin 2 Ground
      APP2 - Pin 5 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK6  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. DK6 CHECK THE APP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      APP1 - Pin 2 Ground
      APP2 - Pin 5 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DK7  .
  7. DK7 CHECK THE APP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 - Pin 2 APP2 - Pin 5
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPVREF1 - Pin 1
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPRTN1 - Pin 3
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPRTN2 - Pin 4
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF1 - Pin 1
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN1 - Pin 3
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPRTN2 - Pin 4

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to DK8  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. DK8 SIMULATE THE OPPOSITE SIGNAL 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM connector connected.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the APP1 (VOLT) and APP2 (VOLT) PIDs.
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side Point B APP Sensor Connector, Harness Side
      APP1 - Pin 2 APPVREF1 - Pin 1
      APP2 - Pin 5 APPVREF2 - Pin 6
    • Record the APP1 and APP2 PID values.

    Do the PID values change? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new APP sensor. REFER to the appropriate article, Acceleration Control to INSTALL a new accelerator pedal. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to DK9  .
  9. DK9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.