Test Procedure
- HD1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Is DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0315, or P0316 present?
Yes No For DTC P0315, GO to HD18.
For all others, GO to HD2 .For symptoms without DTCs, GO to HD2 .
For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - HD2 VIEW THE PCM MISFIRE FREEZE FRAME DATA NOTE: The misfire freeze frame data may be used to determine the operating conditions when the misfire DTC was set.
- Retrieve and record any available misfire freeze frame data PID values from the PCM.
- Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUE .
Are any values out of range?
Yes No REFER to the TABLE in Pinpoint Test Z to find corresponding circuit, and PROCEED with the intermittent diagnosis.
GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .GO to HD3 . - HD3 RELATIVE COMPRESSION TEST NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
- Carry out the Relative Compression Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.
Do all cylinders pass the test?
Yes No GO to HD4 . CARRY OUT a cylinder compression test on the suspect cylinder. REFER to the appropriate article, Engine System. - HD4 CHECK FOR OTHER NON-MISFIRE CONTINUOUS MEMORY DTCS
- Retrieve the PCM continuous memory DTCs.
Are there any non-misfire continuous memory DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD5 . - HD5 CHECK FOR ANY KOEO DTCS
- Carry out the PCM KOEO self-test.
Are any KOEO DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD6 . - HD6 CHECK FOR ANY KOER DTCS
- Carry out the PCM KOER self-test.
Are any KOER DTCs present?
Yes No DISREGARD the current diagnostic trouble code (DTC) at this time. DIAGNOSE the next DTC. GO to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHARTS AND DESCRIPTIONS . GO to HD7 . - HD7 CYLINDER POWER BALANCE TEST NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
- Carry out the Power Balance Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.
Are all cylinders contributing correctly during the power balance test?
Yes No GO to HD9. GO to HD8 . - HD8 CHECK THE IGNITION SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- GO to PINPOINT TEST JB and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is an ignition related concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD9 . - HD9 RELATIVE INJECTOR FLOW TEST NOTE: The IDS test referenced in this step may not be available on all vehicles. Follow the YES answer if the IDS test is not available.
- Carry out the Relative Injector Flow Test. Refer to the instruction manual provided by the scan tool manufacturer.
Are all injectors flowing correctly?
Yes No GO to HD10 . CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
GO to HD10 . - HD10 CHECK THE FUEL SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS
- GO to PINPOINT TEST HC and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a fuel system related concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD11 . - HD11 CHECK THE VACUUM SYSTEM NOTE: Some vacuum leaks can be heard.
- Visually inspect the vacuum hoses for signs of damage or deterioration. A collapsed vacuum hose may cause a blockage to one of the various actuators or sensors. If a blockage is found remove the blockage or install new parts as necessary.
Is the vehicle vacuum system OK?
Yes No GO to HD12 . REPAIR the vacuum system.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD12 MONITOR THE ELECTRIC EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EEGR) SYSTEM RELATED PIDS
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Bring the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the EGRMC1F (MODE), EGRMC2F (MODE), EGRMC3F (MODE) and EGRMC4F (MODE) PIDs.
- Access the PCM and monitor the MAP (VOLT) PID.
- Record the PID values with the engine idling.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Record the PID values with the engine off.
- Compare recorded freeze frame data PID values to the typical reference values in REFERENCE VALUE , Reference Values.
Are any values out of range?
Yes No GO to PINPOINT TEST KD . GO to HD13 . - HD13 RECREATE THE MISFIRE SYMPTOM WITH EEGR SYSTEM DISABLED NOTE: The PCM may store EGR system related DTCs during this procedure.NOTE: To recreate the original conditions that set the DTC or caused the symptom, the vehicle may require driving.
- Ignition OFF.
- EEGR Assembly connector disconnected.
- Access the misfire freeze frame data (if available) and record the operating conditions.
- Obtain information from the customer information worksheet or any other available data from the customer.
- Recreate the misfire symptom using the freeze frame and customer information.
Can the symptom be recreated?
Yes No GO to HD14 . REMOVE and INSPECT the EEGR for signs of contamination, unusual wear, carbon deposits, binding or other damage. REFER to the appropriate article, Engine Emission Control for more EGR system information. REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD14 CHECK FOR BASE ENGINE CONCERNS NOTE: The engine temperature may affect the results.
- This step determines if there are any base engine concerns that may have caused the misfire DTC or drive concern.
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the following tests in order to evaluate base engine integrity:
- Carry out engine compression and leakdown tests. Refer to the appropriate article, Engine System
- Carry out valve train analysis. Refer to the appropriate article, Engine System
- Check the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system. Refer to the appropriate article, Engine System
- Check for possible leakage points. Refer to the appropriate article, Engine System
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate article, Engine System.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For DTCs P0300 or P0316, GO to HD16.
For all others, GO to HD15 . - HD15 CHECK FUEL INJECTORS NOTE: Start the engine using the engine running diagnostic mode. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC MODES .
- Access the PCM and control the suspect INJ_OFF (MODE) PID.
- Command the suspect injector OFF.
Does the engine RPM change?
Yes No GO to HD16 . CHECK the suspect fuel injector connector and pins for damage, corrosion or an incorrect connection. If no concerns are present, INSTALL a new Suspect Fuel Injector.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - HD16 CHECK THE CMP SENSOR
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Access the PCM and monitor the SYNC (MODE) PID.
Is a concern present?
Yes No A Hall effect CMP sensor that is installed out of synchronization may set a DTC. To verify the correct CMP sensor installation, REFER to the appropriate article, Electronic Engine Controls. If the CMP sensor is installed correctly,
GO to HD17 . - HD17 CHECK THE CKP HARNESS FOR INTERMITTENT CONCERNS NOTE: Chafed CKP wires or other physical damage to the harness may cause an intermittent short in the CKP circuit.
- Ignition OFF.
- Visually check for chafed CKP wires or other physical damage to the CKP harness.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to HD18 . - HD18 CHECK THE PHYSICAL CONDITION OF THE CRANKSHAFT PULSE WHEEL NOTE: DTC P0315 is set when the PCM is unable to learn and correct for the mechanical variations in the crankshaft pulse wheel tooth spacing (the allowable correction tolerances are exceeded).
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for damage.
- Inspect the crankshaft pulse wheel for wobble.
- Check for a loose crankshaft pulse wheel.
- Check the CKP sensor for damage.
- Check the CKP sensor for correct installation.
Are the CKP sensor, crankshaft pulse wheel and the crankshaft pulley OK?
Yes No GO to HD19 . REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the appropriate article, Engine System, to check for correct CKP sensor installation.
RESET the keep alive memory (KAM). REFER to RESETTING THE KEEP ALIVE MEMORY (KAM) .
COMPLETE the Misfire and Fuel Monitors drive cycle procedure to learn the profile. REFER to ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) DRIVE CYCLE .
To verify the repair, RECREATE the original conditions that set the misfire DTC or caused the symptom using the freeze frame data and customer information. MONITOR the cylinder misfire data in Mode 6 - On Board Test Results and VERIFY the misfire count is below 10. REFER to the scan tool manufacturer's manual for specific information on the Mode 6 - On Board Test Results. - HD19 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.