LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Fusion Energi Titanium >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests KC: Fuel Pump Control Module >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0627, GO to  KC8.
    For all others, GO to KC2  .
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KC2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC3  . GO to  KC7.
  3. KC3 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC4  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPC - Pin 3 FPC - Pin B37
      FPM - Pin 7 FPM - Pin B4

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC5  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC6  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KC6 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate article, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KC7 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For C-MAX,
    • BCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 VPWR Fuel - Pin 9
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 VPWR Fuel - Pin 5

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For C-MAX, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the appropriate article, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, GO to  KC16.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KC8 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT, FPRTN CIRCUIT, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 8

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. GO to KC9  .
  9. KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • FP connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR - Pin 5
      FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN - Pin 4

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC10  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KC10 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC11  . INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate article, Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KC11 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground
      FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC12  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KC12 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC13  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. KC13 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground
      FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KC14  .
  14. KC14 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR - Pin 5
      FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN - Pin 4
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to KC15  .
  15. KC15 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP PID ON.

    Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate article, Fuel Tank and Lines.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate article, Fuel Charging and Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. KC16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the appropriate article Component Testing.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC17  .
  17. KC17 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to KC18  . A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  18. KC18 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side
      FP - Pin 2 FP - Pin 26

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the appropriate article, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.