Test Procedure
- KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
Are DTCs P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109 present?
Yes No For DTC P0627, GO to KC8.
For all others, GO to KC2 .RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - KC2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KC3 . GO to KC7. - KC3 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) GND - Pin 4 Ground
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC4 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side FPC - Pin 3 FPC - Pin B37 FPM - Pin 7 FPM - Pin B4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC5 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FPC - Pin 3 Ground FPM - Pin 7 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC6 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC6 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FPC - Pin 3 Ground FPM - Pin 7 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate article, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC7 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For C-MAX,
- BCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-E Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 VPWR Fuel - Pin 9 - For all others,
- Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 VPWR Fuel - Pin 5
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No For C-MAX, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the appropriate article, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others, GO to KC16.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC8 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT, FPRTN CIRCUIT, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 8
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC11. GO to KC9 . - KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- FP connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN - Pin 4
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC10 . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - KC10 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Connector, Component Side (-) FP Connector, Component Side FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4
Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes No GO to KC11 . INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate article, Fuel Tank and Lines.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC11 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC12 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC12 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to KC13 . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- KC13 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC14 . - KC14 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN - Pin 4 - While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to KC15 . - KC15 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FP Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Connector, Harness Side FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4 - Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
- Command the FP PID ON.
Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON?
Yes No INSTALL a new FP. REFER to the appropriate article, Fuel Tank and Lines.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the appropriate article, Fuel Charging and Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - KC16 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the appropriate article Component Testing.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to KC17 . - KC17 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to KC18 . A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link. - Measure the voltage between:
- KC18 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- BCM-C connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side FP - Pin 2 FP - Pin 26
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to the appropriate article, Multifunction Electronic Modules.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.