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Test Procedure

  1. TM1 CHECK FOR SELF-TEST DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Are DTCs P0A2B, P0A2C, P0A2D or P0A2F present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0A2F, GO to TM2  .
    For all others, GO to  TM4.
    Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. TM2 CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR CORRELATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP), MCLTEMP (TEMP) and TFT (TEMP) PIDs.
    • Road test the vehicle while monitoring the PIDs.

    Do all three temperature PIDs indicate an over temperature condition? 

    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate article, Automatic Transmission Cooling, to diagnose a transmission cooling concern. GO to TM3  .
  3. TM3 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the GCLTEMP (TEMP), MCLTEMP (TEMP) and TFT (TEMP) PIDs.
    • While observing the PIDs, carry out the following:
      • Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM.
      • Wiggle the transmission assembly connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to PINPOINT TEST Z .
  4. TM4 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL 
    NOTE: A low automatic transmission fluid level may cause a traction motor over temperature condition.
    • Verify the automatic transmission fluid level is correct. Refer to the appropriate article, Automatic Transmission.

    Is the transmission fluid level correct? 

    Yes No
    GO to TM5  . REFER to the appropriate article, Automatic Transmission Cooling, to diagnose a transmission fluid level concern.
  5. TM5 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE MCT SENSOR 
    NOTE: Refer to the chart at the beginning of this test for the resistance specifications.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) Transmission Assembly Connector, Component Side
      MCT - Pin 16 MCTRTN - Pin 17

    Is the resistance within specification? 

    Yes No
    GO to TM6  . INSTALL a new Transmission assembly. REFER to the appropriate article, Automatic Transmission.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. TM6 CHECK THE MCT AND MCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • TCM-B connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-B Connector, Harness Side
      MCT - Pin 16 MCT - Pin 22
      MCTRTN - Pin 17 MCTRTN - Pin 21

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TM7  . REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. TM7 CHECK THE MCT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MCT - Pin 16 Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to TM8  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. TM8 CHECK THE MCT AND MCTRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Transmission Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-)
      MCT - Pin 16 Ground
      MCTRTN - Pin 17 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to TM9  .
  9. TM9 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Transmission Assembly connector connected.
    • TCM-B connector connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the MCLTEMP (TEMP) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Lightly tap on the transmission assembly connector and wiggle the accessible harness from the transmission assembly to the TCM.
      • Wiggle the transmission assembly connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the temperature when the harness and connectors are wiggled.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to TM10  .
  10. TM10 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new TCM.
    REFER to the appropriate article, Automatic Transmission. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the TRID Block for a Replacement TCM.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.