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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AC: Brake Pedal Input Concern >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
G11680235Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

  1. AC1: CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH AND BRAKE PEDAL ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION 
    • Inspect the stoplamp switch and brake pedal assembly. Verify there is no brake pedal pressure unintentionally applied due to incorrect stoplamp switch or brake pedal installation. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM .
    • Is the stoplamp switch and brake pedal assembly installed correctly? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AC2. REINSTALL the stoplamp switch or brake pedal assembly correctly. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM .
  2. AC2: CHECK THE PCM BPP (BOO1) PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the BOO1 (MODE) PID.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal.
    • Does the PID reflect the brake pedal movement? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AC3. DIAGNOSE the stoplamps. REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING SYSTEM .
  3. AC3: CHECK THE ABS MODULE BRAKE PRESSURE PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the BRKHYDPRESS (PRESS) PID.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal.
    • Does the PID read 0 PSI with the brake pedal released and then increase when the brake pedal is applied? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AC4. Go to PINPOINT TEST Y .
  4. AC4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE BRAKE ON/OFF (BOO_ABS) PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the BOO_ABS (MODE) PID.
    • Apply and release the brake pedal.
    • Does the PID reflect the brake pedal movement? 
      Yes No
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. Go to  AC5.
  5. AC5: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any communication DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      REFER to the ABS Module DTC Chart . Go to  AC6.
  6. AC6: CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCS 
  7. AC7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE TO HCU FASTENER TORQUE VALUES 
    • Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
    • Are the ABS module-to-HCU fasteners tightened correctly? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AC9. TIGHTEN all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners to their specified torque value.
      Go to  AC8.
  8. AC8: CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0040:24, C0040:64 or C0044:28 still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AC9. The condition that caused the concern has been repaired. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
  9. AC9: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • BPP Switch connector disconnected.
    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the BPP switch.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AC10. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
  10. AC10: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • BPP Switch connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the BPP switch. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.