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Home >> Ford >> 2015 >> Transit-350 HD Base, Van Cargo Extended >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AG: Stability Control Sensor Signal Failure Faults >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

  1. AG1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the RCM pass the Network Test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG5. DIAGNOSE the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
  2. AG2: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTC U0151:00 OR U0151:87 
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC U0151:00 or U0151:87 present? 
      Yes No
      Go to PINPOINT TEST BH . Go to  AG3.
  3. AG3: CHECK FOR RETURNING ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left run and one right turn.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any of the DTCs listed in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG4. The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, DISCONNECT and INSPECT all in-line connectors and the wire harness between the RCM and the ABS module for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wire harnesses and cut or pierced wire harnesses. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES , for schematic and connector information.
  4. AG4: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES 
    • Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
    • Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
    • Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the wheels and tires OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG5. ADJUST tire pressure or INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
  5. AG5: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG6. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  6. AG6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR BATTERY VOLTAGE DTCS 
    • Review the previously recorded ABS module DTCs.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
      For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .
      Go to  AG7.
  7. AG7: CHECK FOR RCM DTCS 
  8. AG8: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during IVD initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Carry out the IVD Initialization routine following the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any of the DTCs in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table retrieved again? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG9. The condition causing the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
  9. AG9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE STABILITY SENSOR PID VALUES 
    NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during IVD initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the YAW_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the ROLL_RATE (ANGV) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LAT_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the YAW_RATE PID value between -0.05 and 0.05, the ROLL_RATE PID value between -0.4 and 0.4, the LAT_ACCL PID value between -0.4 and 0.4 and the LNGACC PID value between -0.4 and 0.4? 
      Yes No
      The condition causing the concern is no longer present. CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, DISCONNECT and INSPECT all in-line connectors and the wire harness between the RCM and the ABS module for corrosion, loose terminals, spread terminals, loose wire connections, frayed wire connections, pinched wire harnesses and cut or pierced wire harnesses. REPAIR as necessary. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES , for schematic and connector information. Go to  AG10.
  10. AG10: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute then disconnect the RCM electrical connectors.
    • Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications.
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG13. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or correctly REINSTALL the RCM as necessary.
  11. AG11: CHECK FOR DTC U0151:XX OR U0452:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0151:xx or U0452:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AG13. Go to  AG12.
  12. AG12: VERIFY THE RCM PART NUMBER 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve and record the RCM part number from the log viewer.
    • Check the part number recorded against the number listed in the parts catalog or equivalent.
    • Does the part number on the RCM match the part number listed in the parts catalog? 
      Yes No
      The condition that set the DTC is not present at this time. The concern may have been caused due to a failed or an incomplete initialization. INSTALL the correct RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
  13. AG13: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • Disconnect and inspect the RCM connectors (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.

      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.


      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.