Possible Causes
- Incorrect sensor input
- Air in the system
- Loose ABS module-to-HCU fasteners
- HCU
- ABS module
- AM1: CHECK FOR DTC C0040:64
- Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes No For DTC C0040:64, Go to PINPOINT TEST AC . For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .Go to AM2.
- AM2: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTC
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs present that are shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table?
Yes No Go to AM3. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by a temporary condition.
- AM3: CHECK THE ABS MODULE-TO- HCU FASTENERS
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is the DTC still present?
Yes No For DTC C0044:49 or C0044:8F, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL . For DTC C0044:64, Go to AM4.
For DTC C0044:47, C0044:51 or C1A08:1 C, Go to AM5.The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by a loose fastener.
- AM4: BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND RECHECK FOR DTC C0044:64
- Inspect the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. Repair or install new brake tubes as necessary.
- BLEED the brake system. Refer to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION .
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0044:64 still present?
Yes No Go to AM5. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by air in the system.
- AM5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module. CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.