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Possible Causes

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
G11680246Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin
VREF (Reference Voltage) - LCA37 5 (YELLOW/ORANGE)
SIGRTN (Signal Return) - VCA38 32 (WHITE/BLUE)
SRef (Signal Reference Voltage) - RCA37 37 (BROWN/VIOLET)
Fig 2: Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor Connector - C1799
G11680247Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin
SRef (Signal Reference Voltage) - VCA38 1 (BROWN/VIOLET)
SIGRTN (Signal Return) - RCA37 2 (WHITE/BLUE)
VREF (Reference Voltage) - LCA37 3 (YELLOW/ORANGE)

Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. C1: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector disconnected. (C1799)
    • Using a good light source, inspect each connector terminal for any corrosion.
    • Inspect both connectors for any pushed-out pins. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES , for schematic and connector information.
    • Using a suitable mating terminal, check each female terminal for deformed or enlarged contacts by comparing the mating terminal's fit between each of the following pins:
      • C135-5
      • C135-32
      • C135-37
      • C1799-1
      • C1799-2
      • C1799-3
    • Are both connectors free of corrosion, pushed-out pins and deformed or enlarged contacts? 
      Yes No
      Go to  C2. REPAIR the terminals in question.
  2. C2: CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
    • Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector connected. (C1799)
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0021:09 or C0047:64 present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  C3. Go to  C4.
  3. C3: CHECK THE BRAKE BOOSTER AND VACUUM HOSES FOR LEAKS 
    • Inspect the vacuum hoses, brake booster and brake booster seals for leaks or evidence of leaks.
    • Are the vacuum hoses, brake booster and brake booster seals free from leaks? 
      Yes No
      Go to  C4. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
  4. C4: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor connector disconnected. (C1799)
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) (-)
      ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side  
      VREF - LCA37 (YELLOW/ORANGE) - Pin 5 Ground
      SIGRTN - VCA38 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 32 Ground
      SRef - RCA37 (BROWN/VIOLET) - Pin 37 Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
      Yes No
      REPAIR the circuit in question. Go to  C5.
  5. C5: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side  
      VREF - LCA37 (YELLOW/ORANGE) - Pin 5 Ground
      SIGRTN - VCA38 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 32 Ground
      SRef - RCA37 (BROWN/VIOLET) - Pin 37 Ground
    • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  C6. REPAIR the circuit in question.
  6. C6: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor (C1799) Connector, Harness Side
      VREF - LCA37 (YELLOW/ORANGE) - Pin 5 VREF - LCA37 - Pin 3
      SIGRTN - VCA38 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 32 SIGRTN - RCA37 - Pin 2
      SRef - RCA37 (BROWN/VIOLET) - Pin 37 SRef - VCA38 - Pin 1
    • Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  C7. REPAIR the circuit in question.
  7. C7: CHECK THE VACUUM SENSOR WIRING FOR A SHORT TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) (-)
      Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor (C1799) Connector, Harness Side Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor (C1799) Connector, Harness Side
      SRef - VCA38 (BROWN/VIOLET) - Pin 1 SIGRTN - RCA37 - Pin 2
      SRef - VCA38 (BROWN/VIOLET) - Pin 1 VREF - LCA37 - Pin 3
      SIGRTN - RCA37 (WHITE/BLUE) - Pin 2 VREF - LCA37 - Pin 3
    • Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  C8. REPAIR the circuits in question.
  8. C8: CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT 
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) (-)
      Brake Booster Vacuum Sensor (C1799) Connector, Harness Side  
      VREF - LCA37 (YELLOW/ORANGE) - Pin 3 Ground
    • Is the voltage approximately 4.7 volts? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new brake booster vacuum sensor. Go to  C9.
  9. C9: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.

      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.

      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.

      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .

      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.

      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.


      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.

      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.


      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.