Possible Causes
- Network concern
- BCM configuration concern
- SASM
- P1: CHECK THE SASM AND BCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Carry out the BdyCM self-test.
- Are any communication or module internal failure DTCs present?
Yes No For the SASM, REFER to the SASM DTC Chart .
For the BCM, REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .Go to P2.
- P2: RECHECK FOR SASM DTC U0300:00
- Clear the SASM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U0300:00 still present?
Yes No Go to P3. The concern was caused by the installation of a new BCM. The repair is complete.
- P3: PROGRAM THE BCM
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PMI for the BCM using as-built data.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U0300:00 still present?
Yes No Go to P4. The concern was caused by a incomplete or improperly programmed BCM, the repair is complete.
- P4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the SASM connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the SASM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.