Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Active wheel speed sensors generate a square wave signal proportional to wheel speed which is sent to the ABS module. Each wheel speed sensor is connected to the ABS module through 2 wires and a connector at each wheel speed sensor. One wire is for sensor voltage supply from the ABS module and the other wire is for the signal return to the ABS module. When the ignition mode is set to ON, the ABS module carries out a self-test by sending a reference voltage through the wheel speed sensors and their circuitry.
PPT M ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| C0031:11 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | Sets when the ABS module detects a short to ground in the sensor signal return circuit or if the sensor has an internal short to ground. |
| C0034:11 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | Sets when the ABS module detects a short to ground in the sensor signal return circuit or if the sensor has an internal short to ground. |
| C0031:15 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | Sets when the ABS module detects a short to battery voltage or an open in the sensor signal return circuit. A short to battery voltage may be due to the sensor signal return circuit and the sensor voltage supply circuit shorted together. These DTCs also set if the sensor has an internal short to battery voltage or an open circuit. |
| C0034:15 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | Sets when the ABS module detects a short to battery voltage or an open in the sensor signal return circuit. A short to battery voltage may be due to the sensor signal return circuit and the sensor voltage supply circuit shorted together. These DTCs also set if the sensor has an internal short to battery voltage or an open circuit. |
Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheel speed sensor
- ABS module
Visual Inspection and Diagnostic Pre-checks
- Make sure the wheel speed sensor harness is routed correctly and is undamaged.
- Make sure the wheel speed sensor electrical connector is free from any corrosion or other contaminants.
NOTE:
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE) CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 | 8 (YELLOW) |
| LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 | 9 (VIOLET/WHITE) |
| RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 | 4 (VIOLET) |
| RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 | 5 (GRAY/VIOLET) |
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE) CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 | 2 (YELLOW) |
| LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 | 1 (VIOLET/WHITE) |
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE) CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 | 2 (VIOLET) |
| RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 | 1 (GRAY/VIOLET) |
- M1: CHECK FOR FAULT REPEATABILITY
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph).
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is one or more of the DTCs shown in the ABS Module DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No Go to M2. The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT both front wheel speed sensor electrical connectors and the ABS module electrical connector. REPAIR or CLEAN the connector as necessary. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- M2: CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- M3: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. REFER to GENERAL PROCEDURES .
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor.
- Install the battery. REFER to GENERAL PROCEDURES .
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side (-) LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 2 Ground LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 1 Ground - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side (-) RF WSS LO - RCA19 (VIOLET) - Pin 2 Ground RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 1 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit. Go to M4.
- Ignition OFF.
- M4: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135) (if not previously disconnected)
- Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor connector (if not previously disconnected).
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 8 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2 LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 9 LF WSS HI - VCA03 - Pin 1 - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side RF WSS LO - RCA19 (VIOLET) - Pin 4 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2 RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 5 RF WSS HI - VCA05 - Pin 1 - Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to M5. REPAIR the circuit.
- M5: CHECK FOR SHORTED WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2 - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2 - Is the resistance greater 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to M6. REPAIR the circuit.
- M6: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 8 Ground LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 9 Ground - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) RF WSS LO - RCA19 (VIOLET) - Pin 4 Ground RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 5 Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to M7. REPAIR the circuit.
- M7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE OUTPUT NOTE: Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensor before the ignition is set to ON.NOTE: Use a meter with a min-max feature or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The ABS module disables the voltage output immediately if the wheel speed sensor is not present.
- Connect the meter to the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector, harness side.
- Set the meter to measure DC voltage.
- Set the meter range to greater than 15 volts.
- Enable the min-max or recording feature on the meter.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For the left front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2 - For the right front wheel speed sensor:
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2 - Check the maximum recorded voltage on the meter.
- Is the voltage greater 10 volts?
Yes No INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL . Go to M8.
- M8: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the suspect wheel speed sensor.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to M9. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals.
REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- M9: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. REFER to GENERAL PROCEDURES .
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the suspect wheel speed sensor. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. REFER to GENERAL PROCEDURES .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.