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Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The ABS module monitors various inputs and compares the values to what should be expected. If the values received are out of range or not what should be expected, the ABS module sets a DTC. 

PPT AM ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTC Description Fault Trigger Conditions
C0044:47 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Watchdog/Safety Failure Sets when the ABS module detects an internal fault.
C0044:49 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Internal Electronic Failure Sets when the ABS module detects an internal fault with the HCU.
C0044:51 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Not Programmed Sets when the ABS module detects an internal fault.
C0044:64 Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Plausibility Failure Sets when the ABS module detects a fault with the brake fluid pressure.
C0044:8F Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Erratic Sets when the ABS module detects an internal fault with the HCU.
C1A08:1C Pressure Sensor Supply: Circuit Voltage Out of Range Sets when the ABS module detects the brake system pressure sensor voltage supply is out of range.

Possible Causes 

  1. AM1: CHECK FOR DTC C0040:64 
    • Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC C0040:64 present? 
      Yes No
      Go to PINPOINT TEST AC . Go to  AM2.
  2. AM2: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTC 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present that are shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM3. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by a temporary condition.
  3. AM3: CHECK THE ABS MODULE-TO-HCU FASTENERS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Verify all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is the DTC still present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC C0044:49 or C0044:8F, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
      For DTC C0044:64, Go to  AM4.
      For DTC C0044:47, C0044:51 or C1A08:1C, Go to  AM5.
      The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by a loose fastener.
  4. AM4: BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND RECHECK FOR DTC C0044:64 
    • Inspect the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. Repair or install new brake tubes as necessary.
    • BLEED the brake system. Refer to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION .
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0044:64 still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AM5. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been cause by air in the system.
  5. AM5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. REFER to GENERAL PROCEDURES .
    • Disconnect and inspect the ABS module connector (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the ABS module connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. REFER to GENERAL PROCEDURES .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure and RETURN to the PTS web site.