Automatic Transaxle/Transmission DTCS: 6R80
DTC INDEX
| DTC | Component | Description | Condition | Symptom | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0218 | Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Over Temperature Condition Engine | Transmission over temperature | The transmission fluid temperature is over temperature and the powertrain may be in limited torque to prevent more overheating. | Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON |
NOTE:
DTC P0218 causes the powertrain to limit torque to prevent transmission overheating. The DTC P0218 may set in conjunction with DTC P1783. CLEAR the DTC (diagnostic trouble code). If DTC P0218 returns, determine if this DTC was set in conjunction with any transmission fluid temperature sensor circuit DTCs and RESOLVE them first, otherwise
Transaxle Transmission Cooling
. |
| P0657 | PCM | Actuator supply voltage A circuit open | The Transmission Solenoid Power Control (TSPC) relay failed open. | Malfunction Indicator Lamp(MIL) ON Maximum line pressure Default to 5th gear |
Power is routed through the transmission solenoid power control (TSPC) relay (inside the PCM) to all solenoids. If the power circuit to the transmission solenoids or the TSPC relay fails open, then all solenoids are failed electrically off. CHECK for open, short to ground or the transmission connector disconnected. The TSPC relay also disables power to the transmission solenoids when certain transmission DTC s are set. REPAIR as required. CLEAR the DTC. GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0701 | PCM | Transmission control system range/performance | The PCM detected an intermittent clutch ON fault. | Vehicle decelerates during upshift or hangs in gear DTCs P2700 (A) clutch, P2701 (B) clutch, P2702 (C) clutch, P2703 (D) clutch and/or P2704 (E) clutch may set |
CLEAR the DTC s. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC s return, REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0702 | Battery | Battery voltage out of range | The PCM detected a voltage level above or below the accepted voltage range. | Wrench light illuminated Maximum line pressure DTCs P0882 and/or P0883 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTC s. TEST the system for normal operation. REFER to Charging System . |
| P0705 | Transmission Range(TR) sensor | TR sensor failure | The PCM detected a TR sensor signal duty cycle is within range but does not match the calibrated bit pattern. | MIL ON Engine does not crank Default to 3rd or 5th gear if DTC sets after engine running Maximum line pressure DTC P1702 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTC s. GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0706 | TR sensor | TR sensor A circuit range/performance | The PCM detected a TR sensor signal duty cycle is out of range. | MIL ON Engine does not crank Default to 3rd or 5th gear if DTC sets after engine running Maximum line pressure DTC P1705 may set |
The TR sensor outputs a duty cycle indicating manual lever position. This DTC sets when the duty cycle is greater or less than commanded by 50Hz. GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0707 | TR sensor | TR sensor A circuit low | The PCM detected a TR sensor signal duty cycle is out of range. | MIL ON Engine does not crank Default to 5th gear if DTC sets after engine is running Maximum line pressure DTC P1702 may set |
The TR sensor outputs a duty cycle indicating manual lever position. This DTC sets when the duty cycle is 8% less than commanded. GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0708 | TR sensor | TR sensor A circuit high | The PCM detected a TR sensor signal duty cycle is out of range. | MIL ON Engine does not crank Default to 5th gear if DTC sets after engine running Maximum line pressure DTC P1702 may set |
The TR sensor outputs a duty cycle indicating manual lever position. This DTC sets when the duty cycle is 92% greater than commanded. GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0709 | TR sensor | TR sensor A circuit intermittent | The PCM detected a TR sensor signal duty cycle is not out of range but is invalid. | Wrench light illuminated Engine may not crank Default to 5th gear if DTC sets after engine running Maximum line pressure DTC P1702 may set |
The TR sensor outputs a duty cycle indicating manual lever position. This DTC sets when the duty cycle is within range but is in the dead band between the design position, an in-range but invalid duty cycle. GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P0710 | Transmission Fluid Temperature(TFT) sensor | TFT sensor A circuit | The PCM detected a voltage drop across the TFT sensor exceeds scale. | Wrench light illuminated DTC P0712 and/or P0713 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0711 | TFT sensor | TFT sensor A circuit range/performance | The PCM detected no TFT sensor change during operation. The TFT sensor is stuck below 21 °C (70 °F) or above 107 °C (225 °F) or the temperature did not change by 8 °F during a drive cycle. | MIL ON Default to 1st or 3rd gear |
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0712 | TFT sensor | TFT sensor A circuit low | The PCM detected a temperature greater than 171 °C (340 °F) for at least 2.5 seconds (grounded circuit). | MIL ON Default to 1st gear DTC P0710 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTC s. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0713 | TFT sensor | TFT sensor A circuit high | The PCM detected a temperature less than -45 °C (-50 °F) for at least 2.5 seconds (open circuit). | MIL ON Default to 1st gear DTC P0710 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTC s. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P0715 | Turbine Shaft Speed(TSS) sensor | TSS sensor A circuit | The PCM indicated no rpm input from the TSS sensor when the Output Shaft Speed(OSS) sensor indicated rpm greater than 0. | MIL ON Default to 5th gear Maximum line pressure DTC P0717 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTC s. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0717 | TSS sensor | TSS sensor A circuit no signal | The PCM has not detected a TSS sensor signal during operation. | Wrench light illuminated Default to 5th gear Maximum line pressure DTC P0715 may set |
This DTC sets when DTC P0715 is set. REFER to DTC P0715. |
| P0718 | TSS sensor | TSS sensor A circuit intermittent | The PCM has detected an intermittent (noise) in the TSS sensor signal during operation. | Wrench light illuminated Poor shift quality |
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test D . |
| P0720 | OSS sensor | OSS sensor circuit | The PCM indicated no rpm input from the OSS sensor when the TSS sensor indicated rpm greater than 0. | MIL ON Default to 5th gear Maximum line pressure DTC P0722 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTC s. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0721 | OSS sensor | OSS sensor circuit intermittent | The PCM has detected and unrealistic rpm change in the OSS sensor. | Wrench light illuminated Poor shift quality |
CLEAR the DTC. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test E . |
| P0722 | OSS sensor | OSS sensor no signal | The PCM indicated no rpm input from the OSS sensor when the TSS sensor indicated rpm greater than 0. | Wrench light illuminated Default to 5th gear Maximum line pressure DTC P0720 may set |
This DTC sets when DTC P0720 is set. REFER to DTC P0720. |
| P0729 | Transmission | Gear 6 incorrect ratio | The PCM did not detect a 6th gear ratio when commanded. | Wrench light illuminated No 6th gear Flair or neutral condition Hangs in gear |
Intermediate clutch (C) or overdrive clutch (E) failed to apply. REFER to the Clutch Application Chart located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0731 | Transmission | Gear 1 incorrect ratio | The PCM did not detect a 1st gear ratio when commanded. | Wrench light illuminated No 1st gear Flair or neutral condition Hangs in gear |
Forward clutch (A) or low/reverse clutch (D) slip of clutch (D) failed to apply or OWC failed to hold. REFER to the Clutch Application Chart located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0732 | Transmission | Gear 2 incorrect ratio | The PCM did not detect a 2nd gear ratio when commanded. | Wrench light illuminated No 2nd gear Flair or neutral condition Hangs in gear |
Forward clutch (A) or intermediate clutch (C) slip or clutch (C) failed to apply. REFER to the Clutch Application Chart located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0733 | Transmission | Gear 3 incorrect ratio | The PCM did not detect a 3rd gear ratio when commanded. | Wrench light illuminated No 3rd gear Flair or neutral condition Hangs in gear |
Forward clutch (A) or direct clutch (B) slip or clutch (B) failed to apply. REFER to the Clutch Application Chart located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0734 | Transmission | Gear 4 incorrect ratio | The PCM did not detect a 4th gear ratio when commanded. | Wrench light illuminated No 4th gear Flair or neutral condition Hangs in gear |
Forward clutch (A) or overdrive clutch (E) slip or clutch (A) or (E) failed to apply. REFER to the Clutch Application Chart located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTC s. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0735 | Transmission | Gear 5 incorrect ratio | The PCM did not detect a 5th gear ratio when commanded. | Wrench light illuminated No 5th gear Flair or neutral condition Hangs in gear |
Direct clutch (B) or overdrive clutch (E) slip or clutch (B) or (E) failed to apply. REFER to the Clutch Application Chart located in Specifications. CLEAR the DTC s. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0740 | Torque Converter Clutch(TCC) solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit/open | The PCM detected that the TCC solenoid control circuit failed open. | MIL ON TCC is disabled DTC P0743 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0741 | TCC solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit performance/stuck OFF | The TCC failed to apply after 3 consecutive commands from the PCM. | MIL ON TCC is disabled TCC regulator apply valve stuck in the release position TCC control valve stuck in the release position DTC P0751 may set |
DTC P0741 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC s. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Torque Converter Operation Concerns, No Apply in Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0742 | TCC solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit stuck ON | The PCM detected the TCC solenoid control circuit is shorted to ground. | MIL ON TCC is disabled Poor launch performance Default to 3rd or 5th gear DTC P0743 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0743 | TCC solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit electrical | The PCM detected that the TCC solenoid circuit is open, shorted to ground or an intermittent. | Wrench light illuminated TCC is disabled Poor launch performance Default to 5th gear DTC s P0740, P0742 and/or P0744 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0744 | TCC solenoid | TCC solenoid circuit intermittent | The PCM detected that the TCC solenoid control circuit is shorted to power. | MIL ON TCC is disabled DTC P0743 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0748 | Line Pressure Control(LPC) | LPC electrical | The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs. | Wrench light illuminated Maximum line pressure May default to 5th gear DTC s P0960, P0962 and/or P0963 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0750 | Shift Solenoid A(SSA) | SSA | The PCM detected that the SSA circuit failed open or shorted to power. | MIL ON 5th and 6th gear only DTC P0753 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0751 | SSA | SSA performance/stuck OFF | The PCM commanded SSA ON but detected a ratio error. Forward clutch (A) failed OFF. | MIL ON 5th and 6th gear only Harsh reverse engagement Neutral or flair condition Clutch A regulator valve stuck in default position Clutch A latch valve stuck in default position DTC P2700 may set |
DTC P0751 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC s. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Hydraulic Circuits . |
| P0752 | SSA | SSA stuck ON | The PCM commanded SSA OFF but detected a ratio error. Forward clutch (A) stuck ON. | MIL ON Disable 5th and 6th gear Erratic shifts Stuck in 4th gear Clutch A regulator valve stuck in spring compressed position DTC P2700 may set |
DTC P0752 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC s. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Forward Clutch Assembly . |
| P0753 | SSA | SSA electrical | The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs. | Wrench light illuminated 5th and 6th gear only DTCs P0750, P0973 and/or P0974 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0754 | SSA | SSA intermittent | The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs 3 times for less than 5 seconds with each occurrence. | Unexpected upshifts, downshifts, flairs or neutral conditions | CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0755 | Shift Solenoid B(SSB) | SSB | The PCM detected that the SSB circuit failed open or shorted to power. | MIL ON Default to 3rd or 5th gear Harsh 1-3 shift DTC P0756 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0756 | SSB | SSB performance/stuck OFF | The PCM commanded SSB ON but detected a ratio error. Direct clutch (B) failed OFF. | MIL ON Default to 3rd or 5th gear Neutral or flair condition Transmission hangs in 2nd gear on acceleration Clutch B regulator valve stuck in default position Clutch B latch valve stuck in default position DTC P0757 may set |
DTC P0756 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC s. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Hydraulic Circuits . |
| P0757 | SSB | SSB stuck ON | The PCM commanded SSB OFF but detected a ratio error. Direct clutch (B) stuck ON. | MIL ON Default to 3rd or 5th gear Harsh 1-3 shift Erratic shifts Clutch B regulator valve stuck in spring compressed position DTC P0758 may set |
DTC P0757 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Direct Clutch Assembly . |
| P0758 | SSB | SSB electrical | The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs. | Wrench light illuminated Default to 3rd or 5th gear Maximum line pressure DTCs P0755, P0976 and/or P0977 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0759 | SSB | SSB intermittent | The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs 3 times for less than 5 seconds with each occurrence. | Unexpected upshifts, downshifts, flairs or neutral conditions | CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0760 | Shift Solenoid C(SSC) | SSC | The PCM detected the SSC circuit has failed open. | MIL ON Disable 2nd and 6th gear Erratic or harsh 1-3 shift DTC P0763 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0761 | SSC | SSC performance/stuck OFF | The PCM commanded SSC ON but detected a ratio error. Intermediate clutch (C) failed OFF. | MIL ON Disable 2nd and 6th gear Neutral or flair condition Clutch C regulator valve stuck in default position DTC P2702 may set |
DTC P0761 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Intermediate Clutch Assembly . |
| P0762 | SSC | SSC stuck ON | The PCM commanded SSC OFF but detected a ratio error. Intermediate clutch (C) stuck ON. | MIL ON 2nd and 6th upshift only Harsh reverse engagement Erratic shift or stuck in 6th Clutch C regulator valve stuck in spring compressed position DTC P2702 may set |
DTC P0762 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Intermediate Clutch Assembly . |
| P0763 | SSC | SSC electrical | The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs. | Wrench light illuminated Disable 2nd and 6th gear DTCs P0760, P0979 and/or P0980 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0764 | SSC | SSC intermittent | The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs 3 times for less than 5 seconds with each occurrence. | Unexpected upshifts, downshifts, flairs or neutral conditions | CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0765 | Shift Solenoid D(SSD) | SSD | The PCM detected that SSD circuit has failed open. | MIL ON Disable 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears Poor launch performance DTC P0768 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0766 | SSD | SSD performance/stuck OFF | The PCM commanded SSD ON but detected a ratio error. The low/reverse clutch (D) and overdrive clutch (E) have both failed OFF. | MIL ON 3rd gear only Delayed or no reverse engagement Neutral or flair condition DTCs P2703 and/or P2704 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. DTC P0766 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Hydraulic Circuits . |
| P0767 | SSD | SSD stuck ON | The PCM commanded SSD OFF but detected a ratio error. Overdrive clutch (E) failed to release. | MIL ON 4th, 5th and 6th gear only Early upshifts Stuck in 4th DTC P2704 may set |
DTC P0767 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0768 | SSD | SSD electrical | The PCM sets this DTC along with one or more specific electrical DTCs. | Wrench light illuminated Default to 3rd gear DTCs P0765, P0982 and/or P0983 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0769 | SSD | SSD intermittent | The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs 3 times for less than 5 seconds with each occurrence. | Unexpected upshifts, downshifts, flares or neutral conditions | CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0770 | Shift Solenoid E(SSE) | SSE | The PCM detected that the SSE circuit failed open, shorted to ground or shorted to power. | MIL ON No TCC If 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears are achieved than circuit is open or shorted to power (no pressure) If 5th gear launch than circuit is shorted to ground (pressure) DTC P0773 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0771 | SSE | SSE performance/stuck OFF | The PCM commanded SSE ON but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure). | MIL ON 1st, 2nd and 3rd gear only Solenoid multiplex valve stuck in default position DTC P0984 may set |
DTC P0771 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0772 | SSE | SSE stuck ON | The PCM commanded SSE OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure). | MIL ON No 1st gear 4th gear launch Solenoid multiplex valve stuck in spring compressed position DTC P0984 may set |
DTC P0772 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P0773 | SSE | SSE electrical | The PCM sets this DTC along with one other specific electrical DTC. SSE circuit may be open, short to power or ground. | Wrench light illuminated If 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears are achieved than circuit is open or shorted to power (no pressure) If 5th gear launch than circuit is shorted to ground (pressure) DTC P0770 may set |
REFER to DTC P0770. |
| P0774 | SSE | SSE intermittent | The PCM sets this DTC when an intermittent condition (open, short to power or ground) occurs but does not set DTC P0770. | Wrench light illuminated Transmission hangs in 1st gear or may be stuck in 3rd gear |
CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P07A8 | Transmission | Transmission friction element D performance/stuck OFF | The low/reverse clutch failed OFF. | Wrench light illuminated Delay or no reverse engagement Disable 1st gear Erratic shifts |
DTC P07A8 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly . |
| P07A9 | Transmission | Transmission friction element D stuck ON | The low/reverse One-Way Clutch(OWC) is failed ON. | Wrench light illuminated No TCC 1st gear only High engine rpm |
DTC P07A9 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Low/Reverse Clutch Assembly . |
| P07AA | Transmission | Transmission friction element E performance/stuck off | The PCM detected a ratio error. Overdrive clutch (E) failed OFF. | Wrench light illuminated 1st, 2nd and 3rd gears only Neutral or flair condition High engine rpm Erratic shifts |
DTC P07AA is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Overdrive Clutch Assembly . |
| P0815 | SelectShift™ switch | Upshift switch circuit | The upshift and downshift switches are open in PARK, REVERSE and NEUTRAL. The PCM sets this DTC when it detects an upshift switch is closed (short to ground). | Wrench light illuminated Disable SelectShift™ scheduling to automatic shift scheduling Upshifts request ignored Unexpected upshifts |
REFER to Automatic Transmission External Controls . |
| P0816 | SelectShift™ switch | Downshift switch circuit | The upshift and downshift switches are open in PARK, REVERSE and NEUTRAL. The PCM sets this DTC when it detects a downshift switch is closed (short to ground). | Wrench light illuminated Disable SelectShift™ scheduling to automatic shift scheduling Upshifts request ignored Unexpected downshifts |
REFER to Automatic Transmission External Controls . |
| P0826 | SelectShift™ switch | Up and Down switch circuit | The upshift and downshift switches are open in PARK, REVERSE and NEUTRAL. The PCM sets this DTC when it detects the select switch inputs do not match the selector lever position. | Wrench light illuminated Default to automatic shift scheduling Upshifts and downshift request ignored |
REFER to Automatic Transmission External Controls . |
| P0882 | Battery | PCM power input signal low | The battery voltage is out of range low. At low volts the solenoid drivers may no longer be able to achieve desired current so the transmission solenoid power control relay is turned OFF. | MIL ON Default to 3rd or 5th gear depending vehicle speed and gear Battery voltage below 9 volts Maximum line pressure |
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Charging System . |
| P0883 | Battery | PCM power input signal high | The battery voltage is out of range high. Greater than 21 volts. | MIL ON Default to 3rd or 5th gear depending vehicle speed and gear Battery voltage above 21 volts Maximum line pressure May set DTC P0702 |
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Charging System . |
| P0960 | LPC | LPC control circuit/open | The PCM detected 0 volts on the LPC circuit. | MIL ON Maximum line pressure May default to 5th gear DTC P0748 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0961 | LPC | LPC control circuit range/performance | The PCM detected that the LPC control circuit is shorted to ground but not long enough to set DTC P0962. | Intermittent condition Minimum line pressure |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0962 | LPC | LPC control circuit low | The PCM detected 0 volts on the LPC circuit. Short to ground detected. | MIL ON Default to 5th gear Maximum line pressure DTC P0748 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0963 | LPC | LPC control circuit high | The PCM detected voltage on the LPC circuit. Short to power detected. | MIL ON Maximum line pressure DTC P0748 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0973 | SSA | SSA control circuit low | The PCM detected 0 volts on the SSA circuit. Short to ground detected. | MIL ON Default to 5th gear Default to 3rd only, when the selector lever is shifted into Reverse then back into Drive Maximum line pressure DTC P0753 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0974 | SSA | SSA control circuit high | The PCM detected voltage on the SSA circuit. Short to power or open circuit detected. | MIL ON 5th and 6th gear only DTC P0753 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0976 | SSB | SSB control circuit low | The PCM detected 0 volts on the SSB circuit. Short to ground detected. | MIL ON Default to 5th gear Default to 3rd only, when the selector lever is shifted into REVERSE then back into DRIVE Maximum line pressure DTC P0753 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0977 | SSB | SSB control circuit high | The PCM detected voltage on the SSB circuit. Short to power or open circuit. | MIL ON Default to 3rd and 5th gear Harsh 1st to 3rd shift Maximum line pressure DTC P0758 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0979 | SSC | SSC control circuit low | The PCM detected 0 volts on the SSC circuit. Short to ground detected. | MIL ON Default to 5th gear Maximum line pressure DTC P0763 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0980 | SSC | SSC control circuit high | The PCM detected voltage on the SSC circuit. Short to power detected. | MIL ON 2nd and 6th gears disabled Harsh 1st to 3rd shift Maximum line pressure DTC P0763 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0982 | SSD | SSD control circuit low | The PCM detected 0 volts on the SSD circuit. Short to ground detected. | MIL ON Default to 5th gear Default to 3rd only, when the selector lever is shifted into REVERSE then back into DRIVE Maximum line pressure DTC P0768 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0983 | SSD | SSD control circuit high | The PCM detected voltage on the SSD circuit. Short to power detected. | MIL ON Disable 1st, 2nd and 3rd gear Poor launch performance Maximum line pressure DTC P0768 may set |
GO to Pinpoint Test A . |
| P0984 | SSE | SSE control circuit range/performance | The PCM commanded SSE ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure). | Wrench light illuminated DTC P0771 and/or P0772 sets |
DTC P0984 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P1001 | PCM | Key ON Engine Running(KOER) not able to complete, KOER aborted | The KOER self-test was unable to complete and aborted. | - | REFER to, Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . |
| P1501 | PCM | Vehicle Speed Sensor(VSS) out of self-test range | The PCM detected a VSS signal during the self-test. | Self-test aborted | CLEAR the DTC. With the selector lever in the Park position, RERUN the self-test. If the DTC returns, REFER to Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . |
| P1502 | PCM | VSS intermittent | Intermittent VSS fault keeps disabling engine monitors. | Can not complete engine monitors | REFER to, Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . |
| P1635 | PCM | Tire/Axle out of acceptable range | The tire, axle or the combination of tire and axle are out of the certified range. Calibration was not updated. | MIL ON PCM uses a default tire and axle calibration |
REFER to, Engine Controls - Powertrain DTC Charts & Descriptions (Except Diesel & Hybrid) . |
| P1636 | PCM | Inductive signature chip communication error | The PCM lost communication with an internal chip that controls the solenoid states and fault reporting. | MIL ON Default to 3rd or 5th gear Maximum line pressure Poor launch performance |
INSTALL a new PCM, REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . After installing the new PCM, PROGRAM it with the latest calibration and PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy . ROAD TEST the vehicle and PERFORM the Adaptive Drive Cycle, REFER to Shift Point Road Test . |
| P163E | PCM | PCM programming error | The PCM has detected an invalid checksum. | MIL ON Default to 1st or 3rd gear Maximum line pressure |
REPROGRAM the original PCM with the latest calibration. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . After installing the new PCM, PROGRAM it with the latest calibration and PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy . ROAD TEST the vehicle and PERFORM the Adaptive Drive Cycle, REFER to Shift Point Road Test . |
| P163F | PCM | Transmission ID block corrupted, not programmed | The PCM has detected an invalid transmission identification. | MIL ON Default to 1st or 3rd gear Maximum line pressure |
REPROGRAM the original PCM with the latest calibration. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls . After installing the new PCM, PROGRAM it with the latest calibration and PERFORM the Solenoid Body Strategy Data Download. REFER to Solenoid Body Strategy . ROAD TEST the vehicle and PERFORM the Adaptive Drive Cycle, REFER to Shift Point Road Test . |
| P1700 | Transmission | Transmission intermittent failure (failed to neutral) | Main control body issue where the multiplex valve reverse pressure bleeds off to slow and causes the multiplex valve to get stuck in the wrong state. | Wrench light illuminated Neutral condition when 1st gear commanded |
DTC P1700 is a non-electrical DTC. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P1702 | TR sensor | TR sensor circuit intermittent | The PCM detected a TR sensor signal duty cycle is not out of range but is invalid. | Wrench light illuminated DTC P0705, P0706, P0707, P0708 and/or P0709 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1705 | TR sensor | TR sensor circuit did not indicate PARK/NEUTRAL during the self-test. | The TR sensor circuit did not indicate PARK/NEUTRAL during KOEO or KOER self-test. | - | CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOEO and KOER self test. If DTC returns. GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P1711 | TFT sensor | TFT sensor out of self-test range | The PCM did not receive a TFT sensor input during the KOEO or KOER self-test that was within -1.11 °C to 104 °C (30 °F to 220 °F) during the self-test. | - | CLEAR the DTC. RERUN the KOEO and KOER self-test. If DTC returns GO to Pinpoint Test B . |
| P1744 | TCC | TCC solenoid circuit | The PCM detected that the TCC solenoid is stuck ON or stuck OFF. | Wrench light illuminated DTC P0741 and/or P2758 may set |
DTC P1744 is a non-electrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTCs return, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P1780 | Transmission Control Switch(TCS) | TCS (Tow/Haul) circuit out of self-test range | The PCM did not receive a TCS input during the KOER self-test. | Disable Tow/Haul function | CLEAR the DTC. RERUN KOER self-test. If DTC returns, REFER to Automatic Transmission External Controls . |
| P1783 | Transmission | Transmission overtemperature condition | The PCM detected a transmission temperature greater than 135 °C (275 °F) for more than 5 seconds. | Wrench light illuminated TCC commanded on early |
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P1921 | TR sensor | TR signal | The PCM detected a TR sensor signal duty cycle out of range. | Engine does not crank DTCs P1705, P0706, P0707, P0708 and/or P0709 may set |
REPAIR the more specific DTC first. GO to Pinpoint Test C . |
| P2700 | Transmission | Transmission friction element A apply time range/performance | The PCM commanded SSA ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure). | Wrench light illuminated DTC P0751 and/or P0752 sets |
DTC P2700 is a non-electrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P2701 | Transmission | Transmission friction element B apply time range/performance | The PCM commanded SSB ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure). | Wrench light illuminated DTC P0756 and/or P0757 sets |
DTC P2701 is a non-electrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P2702 | Transmission | Transmission friction element C apply time range/performance | The PCM commanded SSC ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure). | Wrench light illuminated DTC P0761 and/or P0762 sets |
DTC P2702 is a non-electrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P2703 | Transmission | Transmission friction element D apply time range/performance | The PCM commanded SSD ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure). | Wrench light illuminated DTC P0766 and/or P2704 sets |
DTC P2703 is a non-electrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P2704 | Transmission | Transmission friction element E apply time range/performance | The PCM commanded SSE ON or OFF but detected a ratio error (mechanical failure). | Wrench light illuminated DTC P0766 and/or P0767 sets |
DTC P2704 is a non-electrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P2705 | Transmission | Transmission friction element F apply time range/performance | The One-Way Clutch(OWC) failed OFF (OWC failure). | Wrench light illuminated Neutral condition when 1st gear is commanded Poor launch performance Harsh engagements |
DTC P2704 is a non-electrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P2758 | TCC | TCC pressure control solenoid stuck ON | The PCM commanded the TCC solenoid OFF but the TCC did not release (mechanical error). | Wrench light illuminated Engine stalls or is lugging DTC P1744 may set |
DTC P2758 is a non-electrical DTC. REPAIR the more specific DTC first. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom . |
| P2760 | TCC | TCC pressure control solenoid intermittent | The TCC solenoid control circuit shorted to ground 3 times without setting DTC P0742. | TCC disabled Poor launch performance Default to 5th gear |
CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. If the DTC returns, GO to Pinpoint Test A . |