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Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

The SASM requires the current vehicle configuration information to operate correctly. Vehicle configuration information is sent to the SASM from the BCM over the HS-CAN each time the ignition is set to ON. The SASM stores this information for later use. When the ignition is set to ON following the installation of a new BCM, the vehicle configuration information stored in the SASM does not match the configuration information sent by the newly installed BCM. Once the BCM has been programmed with the vehicle configuration information, the SASM DTCs must be cleared and the ignition must be cycled from ON to OFF and back to ON again. 

Possible Causes 

  1. P1: CHECK THE SASM AND BCM DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the SASM self-test.
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Are any communication or module internal failure DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      For the SASM, REFER to the SASM DTC Chart.
      For the BCM, REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
      Go to  P2.
  2. P2: RECHECK FOR SASM DTC U0300:00 
    • Clear the SASM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the SASM self-test.
    • Is DTC U0300:00 still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  P3. The concern was caused by the installation of a new BCM. The repair is complete.
  3. P3: PROGRAM THE BCM 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PMI for the BCM using as-built data.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the SASM self-test.
    • Is DTC U0300:00 still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  P4. The concern was caused by a incomplete or improperly programmed BCM, the repair is complete.
  4. P4: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect and inspect the SASM connector (if not previously disconnected).
    • Repair:
      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
    • Reconnect the SASM connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.