Pinpoint Tests AJ: Steering Wheel Position Sensor Signal Fault
PPT AJ ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| C0051:62 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Compare Failure | Sets when the ABS module detects the difference between the steering wheel angle signal and the calculated reference signal is too high. |
| C0051:64 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | Sets when the ABS module detects the difference between the steering wheel angle signal and the calculated reference signal is too high or if the steering wheel angle sensor does not match other stability control sensor inputs (yaw rate, lateral acceleration, longitudinal acceleration, roll rate). |
| C0051:67 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Incorrect After Event | Sets when the ABS module detects the center position of the steering wheel cannot be determined after 30 seconds of driving at a speed between 12 km/h (7 mph) and 50 km/h (31 mph). |
| C0051:85 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range | Sets when the ABS module detects the absolute value of the calculated steering wheel angle is greater than a predetermined threshold. |
Possible Causes
- Incorrectly mounted RCM
- Network communication concern
- Incomplete or incorrect stability control sensor calibration
- Wheels and tires
- Front suspension components
- Steering system components
- PSCM
- AJ1: CHECK THE WHEELS AND TIRES
- Inspect the wheels and tires for any damage or excessive wear.
- Verify all wheels and tires are the same size and match the size indicated on the VC label.
- Verify the inflation pressure of all 4 tires is correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the wheels and tires OK?
Yes No Go to AJ2. INSTALL the correct size wheel or tire as necessary.
ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
- AJ2: CHECK THE FRONT SUSPENSION AND STEERING COMPONENTS
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. Refer to Jacking And Lifting .
- Inspect the front suspension and steering components for any obvious signs of damage or missing components.
- Are the front suspension and steering components OK?
Yes No Go to AJ3. REPAIR or INSTALL new components as necessary.
- AJ3: CHECK FOR PSCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the PSCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all PSCM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS codes. REFER to Power Steering System . Go to AJ6.
- AJ4: CHECK FOR SCCM DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SCCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SCCM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS module C0051:xx codes. REFER to the SCCM DTC Chart. Go to AJ5.
- AJ5: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs before diagnosing any ABS module C0051:xx codes. REFER to the SASM DTC Chart. Go to AJ6.
- AJ6: CHECK FOR OTHER ABS MODULE DTCS
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record all the ABS module DTCs present.
- Are any ABS module wheel speed sensor, stability control sensor, lost communication with the PSCM or invalid data received from the PSCM DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE those DTCs first before diagnosing any C0051:xx codes, beginning with any lost communication or invalid data received from the PSCM, followed by any stability control sensor (yaw rate, lateral acceleration, longitudinal acceleration and roll rate) DTC and finally any wheel speed sensor DTC. Go to AJ8.
- AJ7: RESET THE SASM
- Carry out the SASM Module Reset routine. Follow all diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Does any C0051:xx DTC return?
Yes No Go to AJ8. The repair is complete. The concern was caused by an internal SASM concern.
- AJ8: VERIFY STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CALIBRATION
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Test drive the vehicle above 12 km/h (7 mph) and make at least one left turn and one right turn.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is any C0051:xx DTC present?
Yes No Go to AJ9. The condition that caused the concern is no longer present. The concern was most likely due to an incomplete calibration or a failed calibration of the stability control sensors.
- AJ9: CHECK THE ABS MODULE YAW RATE VALUE PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- AJ10: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LATERAL ACCELERATION PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- AJ11: CHECK THE ABS MODULE ROLL RATE SENSOR PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- AJ12: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR PID NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- AJ13: CHECK THE RCM INSTALLATION AND MOUNTING SURFACE WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait one minute then disconnect RCM C310A and C310B.
- Inspect the RCM installation and make sure the fasteners are fully seated and tightened to specifications. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt.
- Is the RCM installed correctly and is the mounting surface clean and free from damage?
Yes No Go to AJ14. CLEAN or REPAIR the mounting surface or INSTALL a new RCM as necessary. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
- AJ14: CHECK FOR CORRECT PSCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the PSCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the PSCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect the RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected). Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EPAS gear.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new PSCM.
REFER to Power Steering System .
ORDER a replacement PSCM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- AJ15: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the SASM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect the SASM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect the RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected). Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM.
REFER to the appropriate Removal and Installation procedure in Supplemental Restraint System .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.