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Pinpoint Tests O: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled Using The Traction Control Switch

NOTE: If equipped, MyKey allows users to configure traction control to be either always on or selectable. If a MyKey restricted key is in use with the MyKey traction control feature configured to always on, traction control cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used to enable and disable traction control.
NOTE: This test requires the use of at least 2 ignition keys (passive or IKT) programmed to the vehicle; one admin ignition key and one restricted ignition key.
Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
G11681983Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin

Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  1. O1: VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED 
    • For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,
      • place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
      • press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.
    • For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.
    • Monitor the message center.
    • Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY? 
      Yes No
      The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly.
      Go to  O2.
      REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center does not display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY.
      Go to  O2.
  2. O2: VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING 
    • Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.
    • Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O3. Go to  O4.
  3. O3: VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY 
    • Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition.
      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.
    • Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key? 
      Yes No
      The system is operating correctly at this time.
      The concern may have been caused by the use of a restricted ignition key. INFORM the customer the traction control can only be disabled using an admin ignition key when the MyKey traction control setting is configured to always on.
      Go to  O4.
  4. O4: CHECK THE IPC FOR DTCS 
  5. O5: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS 
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C0089:73 or U0155:00 present in the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      If DTC U0155:00 is present, Go to PINPOINT TEST BJ .
      If DTC C0089:73 is present, Go to  O6.
      Go to  O6.
  6. O6: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • While pressing and releasing the switch:
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Traction Control Switch Connector, Component Side
      (-)
      Traction Control Switch Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      CSS Connector, Component Side
      (-)
      CSS Connector, Component Side
      TCS GND
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O7. For F-150, INSTALL a new center stack switch assembly.
      For all others, INSTALL a new traction control switch.
  7. O7: CHECK THE ABS MODULE DTC C1109:00 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
      Yes No
      Go to  O10. Go to  O8.
  8. O8: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      GND Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      CSS Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O9. REPAIR the circuit.
  9. O9: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      CSS Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      IC Connector, Harness Side
      TCS TCS
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O10. REPAIR the circuit.
  10. O10: CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135) (if not previously disconnected)
    • IC connector disconnected. (if not previously disconnected)
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      Traction Control Switch Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+)
      CSS Connector, Harness Side
      (-)
      TCS Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
      Yes No
      Go to  O11. REPAIR the circuit.
  11. O11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      For F-150, Go to  O13.
      For all others, Go to  O12.
      REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  12. O12: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Traction Control Switch connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the traction control switch.
      • Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
      REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
  13. O13: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IC connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • CSS connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the IPC.
      • Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new IC.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to Information Center - Instrumentation, Message Center And Warning Chimes .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.