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Home >> Ford >> 2016 >> Transit-150 Base, 3.2L Eng VIN V >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel) >> Pinpoint Tests MC: Fuel Temperature Sensor >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. MC1 CHECK FOR DTCS 

    Are DTCs P0181, P0182, P0183 or P0184 present? 

    Yes No
    For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with DTC P0181, GO to  MC2.
    For all others, GO to  MC4.
    Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. MC2 VISUAL INSPECTION OF FUEL COOLER AND ENGINE COOLING SYSTEMS 
    NOTE: Repair any engine cooling system concerns before proceeding.
    • Visually inspect the fuel cooler system for the following:
      • leaks
      • pinched hoses
      • restricted radiator air flow
      • correct coolant level
      • coolant flow at the fuel cooler reservoir

    Are any concerns present? 

    Yes No
    Refer to the Service Information, Engine Cooling, to continue diagnosis. GO to  MC3.
  3. MC3 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For F-650/F-750,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (TEMP) PID.
    • For all others,
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_A (TEMP) PID.

    Is the PID temperature within 11°C (20°F) of ambient temperature? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MC9. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. MC4 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For Transit,
    • FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FRT - Pin 1 FRT
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN
    • For all others,
    • Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
    • PCM-E connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side
      FRT - Pin 5 FRT
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. MC5 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • For Transit,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FRT - Pin 1 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FRT - Pin 5 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  MC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. MC6 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For Transit,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FRT - Pin 1 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground
    • For all others,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FRT - Pin 5 Ground
      SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with KOEO or KOER DTCs P0182 and P0183, GO to  MC9.
    For all others, GO to  MC7.
  7. MC7 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (VOLT) PID.
    • While observing the PID, carry out the following:
      • Wiggle all accessible harness from the sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
      • Wiggle the sensor connector.
      • Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the sensor is tapped.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For Transit, GO to  MC8.
    For all others, Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists.
  8. MC8 VERIFY THE FRT SENSOR OPERATION 
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (TEMP) PID.
    • Record the FRT PID value.
    • Ignition ON, engine running.
    • Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (TEMP) PID.
    • Record the FRT PID value.

    Did the PID value increase? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new FRT sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. MC9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.