Test Procedure
- MC1 CHECK FOR DTCS
Are DTCs P0181, P0182, P0183 or P0184 present?
Yes No For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with DTC P0181, GO to MC2.
For all others, GO to MC4.Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - MC2 VISUAL INSPECTION OF FUEL COOLER AND ENGINE COOLING SYSTEMS NOTE: Repair any engine cooling system concerns before proceeding.
- Visually inspect the fuel cooler system for the following:
- leaks
- pinched hoses
- restricted radiator air flow
- correct coolant level
- coolant flow at the fuel cooler reservoir
Are any concerns present?
Yes No Refer to the Service Information, Engine Cooling, to continue diagnosis. GO to MC3. - Visually inspect the fuel cooler system for the following:
- MC3 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE AND TEMPERATURE SENSOR OPERATION
- Verify the engine temperature is at ambient room temperature before continuing with this test. A soak period of 6 hours may be required.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For F-650/F-750,
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (TEMP) PID.
- For all others,
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT_A (TEMP) PID.
Is the PID temperature within 11°C (20°F) of ambient temperature?
Yes No GO to MC9. INSTALL a new Fuel Pressure And Temperature sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MC4 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For Transit,
- FRT Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FRT - Pin 1 FRT SIGRTN - Pin 2 SIGRTN - For all others,
- Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor connector disconnected.
- PCM-E connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-E Connector, Harness Side FRT - Pin 5 FRT SIGRTN - Pin 4 SIGRTN
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to MC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MC5 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For Transit,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRT - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRT - Pin 5 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to MC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MC6 CHECK THE FRT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- For Transit,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) FRT Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRT - Pin 1 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 2 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) Fuel Pressure And Temperature Sensor Connector, Harness Side (-) FRT - Pin 5 Ground SIGRTN - Pin 4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For F-650/F-750 and F-Series Super Duty with KOEO or KOER DTCs P0182 and P0183, GO to MC9.
For all others, GO to MC7. - MC7 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (VOLT) PID.
- While observing the PID, carry out the following:
- Wiggle all accessible harness from the sensor to the PCM and lightly tap on the sensor.
- Wiggle the sensor connector.
- Look for sudden changes in the voltage when the harness and connector are wiggled or when the sensor is tapped.
Is a concern present?
Yes No REPAIR as necessary.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.For Transit, GO to MC8.
For all others, Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to NO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) PRESENT SYMPTOM CHART INDEX , if a driveability concern exists. - MC8 VERIFY THE FRT SENSOR OPERATION
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (TEMP) PID.
- Record the FRT PID value.
- Ignition ON, engine running.
- Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
- Access the PCM and monitor the FRT (TEMP) PID.
- Record the FRT PID value.
Did the PID value increase?
Yes No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new FRT sensor. REFER to the Service Information, Electronic Engine Controls.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - MC9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.