Test Procedure
- BB1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) NOTE: The DTC P0887 may set as a result of a low 12 volt battery concern.NOTE: The DTC P0562 and DTC U3003 may be set in addition to DTC P0887. Diagnose all other DTCs before entering this pinpoint test.
Are DTCs P0886, P0887, P2531, or P2533 present?
Yes No GO to BB2. If sent to this test from Pinpoint Test BC, GO to BB2.
For C-MAX, GO to BB3.
For all others, GO to BB5. - BB2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. Refer to the Service Information, Charging System.
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification?
Yes No For C-MAX, GO to BB3.
For all others, GO to BB5.REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Service Information, Charging System.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BB3 CHECK THE TCM POWER RELAY
- Carry out the TCM power relay component test. Refer to the Wiring Diagrams article, Component Testing.
Does the TCM power relay pass the component test?
Yes No GO to BB4. INSTALL a new TCM Power relay. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BB4 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE TCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to BB5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BB5 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- TCM-A connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 6 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to BB6. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BB6 CHECK THE TCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- For C-MAX,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side TCMRC - Pin 2 TCMRC - Pin 40 - For all others,
- BJB-B connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side TCMRC - Pin 39 TCMRC - Pin 40
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to BB7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BB7 CHECK THE TCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to BB8. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BB8 CHECK THE TCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-) TCMRC - Pin 40 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to BB9. - BB9 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- For C-MAX,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) TCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin 10, 9
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 46 VPWR - Pin 10, 9
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to BB10. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BB10 CHECK THE TCM VPWR CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 29 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to BB11. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the SOBDMC
DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BB11 CHECK THE TCM POWER RELAY VPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- For C-MAX,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 5 Ground - For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) BJB-B Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 46 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to BB12. - BB12 CHECK THE TCM VPWR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- BJB-B connector connected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 29 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For C-MAX, GO to BB14.
For all others, GO to BB13. - BB13 CHECK THE VPWR CIRCUITS FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- BJB-B connector connected.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) TCM-A Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 10, 9 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to BB14. INSTALL a new BJB.
Clear the SOBDMC DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - BB14 CHECK FOR CORRECT TCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the TCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the TCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 2 minutes after ignition OFF to allow the TCM to complete a normal power down sequence. Refer to HYBRID ELECTRIC CONTROL SOFTWARE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the SOBDMC DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the SOBDMC self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
| Yes | No |
|---|---|
| INSTALL a new TCM. REFER to the Service Information, Automatic Transmission. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) |
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. |