Possible Causes
- Tire Pressure
- Incorrect or mismatched tire
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Wheel bearing
- Wheel speed sensor encoder ring
- Wheel speed sensor
- ABS module
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 | 9 (VIOLET/WHITE) |
| LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 | 8 (YELLOW) |
| RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 | 5 (GRAY/VIOLET) |
| RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 | 4 (VIOLET) |
| LR WSS HI (Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA04 | 7 (BLUE/ORANGE) |
| LR WSS LO (Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA18 | 6 (BROWN/GREEN) |
| RR WSS HI (Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA06 | 11 (WHITE/ORANGE) |
| RR WSS LO (Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA20 | 10 (BROWN) |
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 | 1 (VIOLET/WHITE) |
| LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 | 2 (YELLOW) |
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 | 1 (GRAY/VIOLET) |
| RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 | 2 (VIOLET) |
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| LR WSS HI (Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA04 | 1 (BLUE/ORANGE) |
| LR WSS LO (Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA18 | 2 (BROWN/GREEN) |
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)
| Circuit | Pin |
|---|---|
| RR WSS HI (Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA06 | 1 (WHITE/ORANGE) |
| RR WSS LO (Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA20 | 2 (BROWN) |
Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
- B1: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C003x:01, C003x:11, C003x:12, C003x:14 or C1A95:01 present?
Yes No For DTC C0031:01, C0031:11, C0031:12, C0031:14, C0032:11, C0034:01, C0034:11, C0034:12, C0034:14, C0035:11 or C1A95:01, Go to PINPOINT TEST M .
For DTC C0037:01, C0037:11, C0037:12, C0037:14, C0038:11, C003A:01, C003A:11, C003A:12, C003A:14 or C003B:11, Go to PINPOINT TEST N .Go to B2.
- B2: CHECK THE TIRES SIZE AND PRESSURE
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify all the tires and wheels are the same size and the tire size and inflation pressures are correct as indicated on the VC label.
- Are the tires and wheels OK?
Yes No Go to B3. INSTALL the correct size tire or wheel or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
- B3: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AND ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
- With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to JACKING AND LIFTING .
- Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
- Using a good light source, inspect the wheel speed sensor and electrical connector for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- water intrusion - clean and dry the connector, install a new connector as necessary
- Inspect the wheel speed sensor and harness for abrasions, broken connector tabs or water intrusion.
- Are the wheel speed sensor and harness OK?
Yes No Go to B4. INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor for the one in question. REFER to the FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR or REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR .
- B4: INSPECT THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING
- Inspect the suspect wheel speed sensor and fastener for looseness.
- Inspect the suspect wheel speed sensor installation.
- Is the wheel speed sensor installed correctly and is the wheel speed sensor fastener tight?
Yes No Go to B5. REINSTALL or TIGHTEN the wheel speed sensor fastener to specification.
- B5: CHECK THE FRONT AND REAR ENCODERS FOR DAMAGE
- Are the wheel bearings and encoders OK?
Yes No Go to B6. For the front wheel hub, INSTALL a new wheel hub and bearing as necessary. REFER to the FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND WHEEL HUB .
For the rear wheel hub, INSTALL a new wheel hub and bearing as necessary. REFER to the REAR WHEEL BEARING AND WHEEL HUB - AWD or REAR WHEEL BEARING AND WHEEL HUB - FWD .
- Are the wheel bearings and encoders OK?
- B6: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Measure the circuits between the ABS module and the suspect wheel speed sensor.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 9 LF WSS HI - VCA03 - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 (YELLOW) - Pin 8 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 5 RF WSS HI - VCA05 - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 (VIOLET) - Pin 4 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C440) Connector, Harness Side LR WSS HI - VCA04 (BLUE/ORANGE) - Pin 7 LR WSS HI - VCA04 - Pin 1 LR WSS LO - RCA18 (BROWN/GREEN) - Pin 6 LR WSS LO - RCA18 - Pin 2 - Measure the resistance between:
(+) ABS Module (C135) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C426) Connector, Harness Side RR WSS HI - VCA06 (WHITE/ORANGE) - Pin 11 RR WSS HI - VCA06 - Pin 1 RR WSS LO - RCA20 (BROWN) - Pin 10 RR WSS LO - RCA20 - Pin 2 - Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes No Go to B7. REPAIR the open circuit.
- B7: CHECK FOR RETURNING DTCS
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135)
- Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Test drive the vehicle under normal driving conditions above 20 km/h (12 mph).
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is one or more of the DTCs shown in the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions chart present?
Yes No Go to B8. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- B8: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the suspect wheel speed sensor.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to B9. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
- B9: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the suspect wheel speed sensor. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.