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Possible Causes

Fig 1: Steering Angle Sensor Module (SASM) Connector - C2414
G11915610Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Fig 2: Accessory Protocol Interface Module-A (APIM-A) Connector - C2383
G11915611Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Fig 3: Accessory Protocol Interface Module-Overdrive Cancel (APIM-D) Connector - C2383D
G11915612Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

  1. BC1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Do the APIM and the GWM pass the Network Test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BC2. DIAGNOSE the scan tool does not communicate with the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article or the GWM. REFER to appropriate Information and Entertainment System article or DTC CHART: GATEWAY MODULE (GWM) .
  2. BC2: REPEAT THE SASM SELF-TEST AND CHECK IF THE DTC SETS AGAIN 
    • Clear the SASM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the SASM self-test.
    • Is DTC U0253:xx still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BC3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  3. BC3: REVIEW THE SASM SELF-TEST FOR VOLTAGE-REALTED DTCS 
    • Review the results from the SASM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:1C or U3003:17 present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC U3003:1C, Go to PINPOINT TEST BD .
      For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST BE .
      For all others, No fault found.
      Go to  BC4.
  4. BC4: CHECK FOR GWM DTCS 
  5. BC5: CHECK FOR APIM DTCS 
    • Carry out the APIM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE the APIM DTC. REFER to the Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article. Go to  BC6.
  6. BC6: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN 
    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
    • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the APIM or SASM. If recent service history is found:
      • Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
      • Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
      • Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
    • Is the observable symptom still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BC7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  7. BC7: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0253:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the SASM? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BC8. Go to  BC9.
  8. BC8: VERIFY APIM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • APIM_A connector disconnected. (C2383)
    • APIM_D connector disconnected. (C2383D)
    • GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
    • SASM connector disconnected. (C2414)
    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the SASM, the GWM and the APIM.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the SASM, the GWM and the APIM. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • SASM connector connected. (C2414) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • APIM_D connector connected. (C2383D) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • APIM_A connector connected. (C2383) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new APIM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
      ORDER a replacement APIM and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  9. BC9: VERIFY SASM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • SASM connector disconnected. (C2414)
    • GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
    • APIM_A connector disconnected. (C2383)
    • APIM_D connector disconnected. (C2383D)
    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the SASM, the GWM and the APIM.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the SASM, the GWM and the APIM. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • APIM_D connector connected. (C2383D) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • APIM_A connector connected. (C2383) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • SASM connector connected. (C2414) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new SASM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring assembly. REFER to CLOCKSPRING or CLOCKSPRING - VEHICLES WITH: ADAPTIVE STEERING .
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.