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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Edge SE, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AB: Wheel Speed Sensor Erratic Signal DTCs >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector
Fig 1: Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Connector - C150
G11915568Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin
LF WSS HI (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA03 1 (VIOLET/WHITE)
LF WSS LO (Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA17 2 (YELLOW)
Fig 2: Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Connector - C160
G11915569Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin
RF WSS HI (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor HI) - VCA05 1 (GRAY/VIOLET)
RF WSS LO (Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA19 2 (VIOLET)
Fig 3: Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Connector - C440
G11915570Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin
LR WSS HI (Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA04 1 (BLUE/ORANGE)
LR WSS LO (Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA18 2 (BROWN/GREEN)
Fig 4: Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Connector - C426
G11915571Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
CONNECTOR PIN REFERENCE (HARNESS SIDE)

Circuit Pin
RR WSS HI (Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor High) - VCA06 1 (WHITE/ORANGE)
RR WSS LO (Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Low) - RCA20 2 (BROWN)
  1. AB1: CHECK FOR ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC C003x:29 or C003x:64 present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AB2. For DTC C0031:07, C0031:2F, C0034:2F, C0034:07, C0037:07 C0037:2F, C0039:2F or C0039:0A, Go to  AB3.
      For DTC C0030:07, C0033:07, C0036:07 or C0039:07, Go to  AB6.
  2. AB2: CHECK THE TIRES SIZE AND PRESSURE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Verify all the tires and wheels are the same size and the tire size and inflation pressures are correct as indicated on the VC label.
    • Are the tires and wheels OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AB3. INSTALL the correct size tire or wheel or ADJUST tire pressure as necessary.
  3. AB3: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR MOUNTING 
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to JACKING AND LIFTING .
    • Inspect the wheel speed sensor for correct installation and the fastener for looseness.
    • Is the wheel speed sensor installed correctly and the fastener tightened to specifications? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AB5. REINSTALL the wheel speed sensor and tighten the fastener to specifications. REFER to the FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR or REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR . Go to  AB4.
  4. AB4: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUTS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the RF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the RR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Drive the vehicle at a speed greater than 20 km/h (12 mph) while monitoring the PIDs.
    • Are the wheel speed PIDs within 5 km/h (3 mph) of each other and the vehicle speed as indicated on the speedometer? 
      Yes No
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or incorrectly installed wheel speed sensor. Go to  AB5.
  5. AB5: CHECK THE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR FOR DAMAGE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • With the transmission in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. Refer to JACKING AND LIFTING .
    • Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
    • Inspect the wheel speed sensor and harness for abrasions, broken connector tabs or water intrusion.
    • Is the wheel speed sensor and harness OK? 
      Yes No
      For MKC with AWD, Go to  AB7.
      For Escape/Kuga with AWD, Go to  AB7.
      For all others, Go to  AB6.
      INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to the FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR or REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR .
  6. AB6: CHECK WHEEL BEARING AND ENCODER FOR DAMAGE 
    • Inspect the wheel bearings for abnormal wear or roughness and for deformation or contamination of the seal and encoder.
    • Is the wheel bearing and encoder OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AB8. INSTALL a new wheel bearing as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Suspension article.
  7. AB7: CHECK REAR HALFSHAFT CV (CONSTANT VELOCITY) JOINT AND FRONT WHEEL BEARING AND ENCODER FOR DAMAGE 
    NOTE: It may be necessary to remove the rear wheel speed sensor or rear wheel bearing and wheel hub to thoroughly inspect the encoder.
    • Inspect the rear halfshaft CV joint for damage, a torn boot, and for deformation or contamination of the encoder.
    • Inspect the front wheel bearings for abnormal wear or roughness and for deformation or contamination of the seal and encoder.
    • Are the CV joints, wheel bearings and encoders OK? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AB8. INSTALL a new front wheel bearing and wheel hub assembly or rear halfshaft as necessary. REFER to the appropriate Suspension article.
  8. AB8: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OUTPUT 
    NOTE: Make sure all test connections are made at the wheel speed sensor before the ignition is set to ON.
    NOTE: Use a meter with a min/max feature and/or recording capabilities to obtain accurate measurements. The ABS module disables the voltage output immediately if the wheel speed sensor is not present.
    • Disconnect the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector.
    • Connect the meter to the suspect wheel speed sensor electrical connector, harness side.
    • Set the meter to measure DC (direct current) voltage.
    • Set the meter range to greater than 15 volts.
    • Enable the min/max or recording feature on the meter.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C150) Connector, Harness Side
      LF WSS HI - VCA03 (VIOLET/WHITE) - Pin 1 LF WSS LO - RCA17 - Pin 2
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor (C160) Connector, Harness Side
      RF WSS HI - VCA05 (GRAY/VIOLET) - Pin 1 RF WSS LO - RCA19 - Pin 2
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C440) Connector, Harness Side (-) Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C440) Connector, Harness Side
      LR WSS HI - VCA04 (BLUE/ORANGE) - Pin 1 LR WSS LO - RCA18 - Pin 2
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C426) Connector, Harness Side (-) Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor (C426) Connector, Harness Side
      RR WSS HI - VCA06 (WHITE/ORANGE) - Pin 1 RR WSS LO - RCA20 - Pin 2
    • Check the maximum recorded voltage on the meter.
    • Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to the FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR or REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR . Go to  AB9.
  9. AB9: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Disconnect the suspect wheel speed electrical connector.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AB10. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES , for schematic and connector information.
  10. AB10: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  11. AB11: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Connect the ABS module electrical connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Connect the suspect wheel speed sensor. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE and HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.