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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Edge SE, FWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests BJ: ABS Module Communication Concern With The IPC >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDW79032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

Fig 2: Gateway Module A (GWM) Connector - C2431
G11915621Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

Fig 3: Instrument Cluster (IC) Connector - C220
G11915622Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

  1. BJ1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
  2. BJ2: CHECK THE ABS CMDTCS 
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Retrieve and record the ABS module DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0155:00 retrieved again? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BJ3. If no DTCs are present, the system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
      For all others, Go to the ABS - Antilock braking system  .
  3. BJ3: REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST 
    • Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded? 
      Yes No
      For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .
      For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
      Go to  BJ4.
  4. BJ4: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE GWM 
  5. BJ5: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE IPC 
  6. BJ6: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN 
    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
    • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPC or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
      • Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
      • Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
      • Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
    • Is the observable symptom still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BJ7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  7. BJ7: CHECK FOR DTC U0155:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0155:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      Go to  BJ8. Go to  BJ9.
  8. BJ8: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • IC connector disconnected. (C220)
    • GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the IPC.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the IPC. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • IC connector disconnected. (C220) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new IC.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC.
      REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC form.
      If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  9. BJ9: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • GWM connector disconnected. (C2431)
    • IC connector disconnected. (C220)
    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the IPC.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the IPC. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • IC connector disconnected. (C220) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • GWM connector connected. (C2431) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC form.
      If this is a Ford repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.