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Pinpoint Tests C: FCIM Hardware Test Routine

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: This test is designed to check the function of the FCIM hardware only. It is very important that no other issues are present with systems or components that interface with the FCIM.
The FCIM hardware test helps determine whether the FCIM module hardware is functioning as designed or has an identifiable concern. As each block of tests is completed, the results are provided and directions given for the next step. At the completion of the test, a recommendation is provided where the "FCIM replacement IS NOT recommended", "FCIM replacement IS recommended" or if the concern is the result of non-warrantable damage.
Within the test routine there may be several actions or tests that may have been carried out previously in a different procedure or Pinpoint Test (PPT). However, please follow the directions provided as this test routine specifically checks the operation of the module hardware.
The tools required for this test are:
  • Rotunda Integrated Diagnostic Software (IDS) software
  • Vehicle Communication Module (VCM)
  1. C1: CONFIRM THE FCIM HARDWARE TEST WAS REFERENCED BY THE APPROPRIATE SERVICE INFORMATION 
    NOTE: This test routine is required to validate whether the FCIM hardware has an identifiable concern.
    • You should only be in the FCIM hardware test routine if you were directed here from the appropriate service information.
    • Were you referred here from the appropriate information? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C3. Go to  C2.
  2. C2: DESCRIBE THE REASON FOR ENTERING THE FCIM HARDWARE TEST 
    • Please explain how you were sent to this test and why.

    * - Indicates Mandatory Field

    How did you arrive at this test procedure?*

    [Enter value]

    What was the symptom or reason for navigating to this test procedure?*

    [Enter value]

    REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.

  3. C3: INPUT REQUIRED INFORMATION 
    • Input the required information in the provided fields below.

    * - Indicates Mandatory Field

    Repair Order (RO) Date*

    [Enter value]

    Repair Order (RO) Number*

    [Enter value]

    Repair Order (RO) Line Number*

    [Enter value]

    Dealership's P&A Code*

    [Enter value]

    Go to  C4.

  4. C4: TEST ENTRY REQUIREMENTS 
    NOTE: Low vehicle battery state-of-charge can affect this test. Battery state-of-charge can be monitored on the scan tool. A red battery icon indicates low vehicle battery state-of-charge.
    • Carry out the following steps:
      • Connect a battery charger and set the charge to the appropriate level based on the battery SOC.
      • Apply the parking brake.
      • If equipped with an automatic transmission, place the vehicle in Park (P).
      • If equipped with a manual transmission, place the vehicle in Neutral (N).
      • Connect the VCM to the IDS desktop or laptop (do not start IDS).

    Go to  C5.

  5. C5: INSPECT THE FCIM 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Closely inspect the FCIM for any damage, scratches, scuffs, peeling, cracks, button damage and evidence of foreign debris spilled onto the surface. Damage to the FCIM may cause the module to not function correctly.
    • Is any damage to the FCIM present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C6. Go to  C7.
  6. C6: DETERMINE IF THE DAMAGE IS WARRANTABLE 
    NOTE: If damage is noted and depending on the extent of the damage, the FCIM may need to be replaced and then the customer concern re verified.
    • Refer to the Warranty Policy Manual, General Service Bulletin (GSB) and other service publications for warrantable vs. non-warrantable issues related to FCIM.
    • Is the damage determined to be warrantable? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C35 INFORM the customer of the damage present. If requested, INSTALL a new FCIM (this is NOT a Ford paid repair). REFER to the FCIM Removal and Installation procedure in the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
  7. C7: CARRY OUT A POWER RESET 
    • Disconnect the battery. Refer to the appropriate Battery, Mounting and Cables article.
    • Wait 30 seconds.
    • Connect the battery and verify if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C8. Go to  C34.
  8. C8: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Wait 20 seconds to allow the modules to initialize.
    • Press the button below to clear the historical DTCs and to retrieve any currently active DTCs.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are any communication-related DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C9. Go to  C10.
  9. C9: CHECK THE NETWORK COMMUNICATION OPERATION 
    NOTE: If the module does not communicate on the network, "Module not responding (or optional equipment module)" displays in the Description column.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Record any DTCs present.
    • Do any of the following modules have loss of communication DTCs, UXXX (both active and historical), indicating loss of network communication? 
      • FCIM 
      • ACM 
      • PCM 
      • BCM 
      • IPC 
    Yes No
    REFER to appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article to diagnose the network communication concern. If sent here from appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article, Go to  C35. Go to  C10.
  10. C10: CARRY OUT THE FCIM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST 
    NOTE: After the FCIM self-test is complete, select the Return to Diagnostic button in the top right corner to return to this step.
    • Select the button below to carry out the FCIM self-test.
    • Carry out the FCIM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    If diagnostics for the FCIM DTCs have not been carried out, REFER to Diagnosis and Testing in the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
    If diagnostics for the FCIM DTCs have already been carried out prior to entering this test, Go to  C11.
    Go to  C11.
  11. C11: CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE FCIM BUTTONS 
    • Clear the FCIM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press/touch and release (or rotate the knobs if equipped) each climate control button and each audio system control button on the FCIM.
    • Are all of the controls inoperative? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C32 If the air conditioning is inoperative or unable to change the temperature, Go to  C12.
    If a mode select (floor/vent/windshield defrost) button is inoperative, Go to  C18.
    If the auto button is inoperative, Go to  C21.
    If the blower motor speed cannot be adjusted, Go to  C22.
    If an audio control button is inoperative, Go to  C27.
    For all other FCIM concerns, Go to  C33.
    For all others, No fault found.
  12. C12: DETERMINE THE TEMPERATURE CONTROL TYPE (A/C) 
    • Is the vehicle equipped with automatic temperature control? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C14. Go to  C13.
  13. C13: CHECK THE FCIM TEMPERATURE ADJUST OUTPUT (MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 
    NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is at normal operating temperature.
    • Start the vehicle.
    • Access the HVAC and control the LEFT_BLEND (PER) PID.
    • Monitor the air temperature exiting the ducts.
    • Command the temperature blend door to the coldest and then the hottest positions.
    • Does the temperature change significantly when commanding the temperature blend door? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C15. Go to  C25.
  14. C14: CHECK THE FCIM TEMPERATURE ADJUST OUTPUT (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 
    NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is at normal operating temperature.
    • Start the vehicle.
    • Access the HVAC and control the LEFT_BLEND (PER) PID.
    • Access the HVAC and control the RIGHT_BLEND (PER) PID.
    • Monitor the air temperature exiting the ducts from the left and right sides.
    • Command the temperature blend door to the coldest and then the hottest positions.
    • Does the temperature change significantly when commanding the temperature blend doors? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C15. Go to  C25.
  15. C15: CHECK THE FCIM A/C SWITCH INPUT 
    • Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_AC (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the A/C button.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C16. Go to  C35.
  16. C16: CHECK THE HVAC A/C SWITCH INPUT 
    • Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_AC (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the A/C button.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C17. Go to  C31.
  17. C17: CHECK THE A/C REQUEST TO THE PCM 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQ (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the A/C and the MAX A/C buttons.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C25. Go to  C31.
  18. C18: RECHECK THE CLIMATE CONTROL OPERATION 
    • Recheck the operation of the climate control mode door selection.
    • Does the climate control mode door selection operate correctly? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C33 For vehicles not equipped with a Sony sound system, Go to  C19.
    For vehicles equipped with a Sony sound system, Go to  C25.
    For all others, No fault found.
  19. C19: CHECK THE MODE SELECTION BUTTON (HVAC) 
    • Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_PANEL (MODE) PID.
    • Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_FLOOR (MODE) PID.
    • Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_DEFRST (MODE) PID.
    • Monitor the PIDs while pressing each airflow mode button.
    • Do the button presses correspond with the PIDs? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C35. Go to  C25.
  20. C20: CHECK THE MODE SELECTION BUTTON (HVAC) 
    • Access the HVAC and control the AIR_MODE_DPOS (PER) PID.
    • Command the door modes while monitoring the air flow output.
      NOTE: The closer to 0% the PID reads, the more the airflow should be directed to the floor duct. The closer to 100% the PID reads, the more the airflow should be directed to the vent ducts.
    • Does the airflow output match the commands? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C31. Go to  C25.
  21. C21: CHECK THE AUTO SELECTION BUTTON 
    • Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_AUTO (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the AUTO button.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C25. Go to  C35.
  22. C22: CONFIRM THE INOPERATIVE BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL 
    • Using the controls on the FCIM, set the blower speed to the highest and then the lowest setting.
    • Does the blower motor speed increase and then decrease? 
    Yes No
    Confirm to customer concern. Go to  C34. Go to  C25.
  23. C23: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED OUTPUT CONTROL (MANUAL TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 
    • Access the HVAC and control the BLOWRSPD (PER) PID.
    • Command the blower motor to its highest and lowest settings.
    • Does the blower motor increase and decrease speed? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C35. Go to  C25.
  24. C24: CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR SPEED INPUT CONTROL (AUTOMATIC TEMPERATURE CONTROL) 
    • Access the HVAC and monitor the BLWR_SW (MODE) PID.
    • Press/touch and release the fan+ and fan- buttons.
    • Does the PID match the button press/touch? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C25. Go to  C35.
  25. C25: CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTICS LISTED IN THE APPROPRIATE CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM 
    • Carry out the diagnostics for the concern as listed in the appropriate Diagnosis and Testing in appropriate Climate Control System article.
    • Is the FCIM identified as the cause of the fault? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C35. Go to  C34.
  26. C26: CHECK FOR ACM DTC U0256:XX 
    • Carry out the ACM self-test.
    • Is DTC U0256:xx present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C27. Go to  C29.
  27. C27: MONITOR THE AUDIO CONTROL BUTTONS 
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the BTN_AMFM (MODE) PID.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the BTN_SEEKLEFT (MODE) PID.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the BTN_SEEKRIGHT (MODE) PID.
    • Access the FCIM and monitor the BTNPWR_FCIM (MODE) PID.
    • Monitor the PIDs while pressing the AM/FM, the SEEK LEFT. the SEEK RIGHT and the power buttons.
    • Do the PIDs concur with the button presses? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C35. Go to  C28.
  28. C28: CARRY OUT THE DIAGNOSTICS LISTED IN THE APPROPRIATE MANUAL FOR THE AUDIO SYSTEM 
    • DIAGNOSE the audio system. REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
    • Is the FCIM identified as the cause of the fault? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C35. Go to  C34.
  29. C29: CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE DTCS 
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Are any low voltage DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the low voltage DTCs first. REFER to the appropriate Battery and Charging System article. Go to  C30.
  30. C30: RESET THE AUDIO SYSTEM MODULES AND RECHECK THE OPERATION 
    • Disconnect the battery for 5 minutes, then reconnect it.
    • Turn the infotainment system on.
    • Test the FCIM for normal operation.
    • Does the FCIM operate correctly? 
    Yes No
    The FCIM is operating correctly at this time. The concern was corrected by resetting the audio system modules. Go to  C35.
  31. C31: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION-RELATED DTCS 
    • Review the DTCs recorded in the previous step.
    • Are any communication-related DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    REFER to the appropriate service information and DIAGNOSE the communication-related DTC present. If sent here from the appropriate Manual because of a communication-related DTC, Go to  C35. Go to  C35.
  32. C32: CHECK THE POWER AND GROUND TO THE FCIM 
    NOTE: Inoperative FCIM means that none of the FCIM functions work. It does not illuminate and activating any of the controls has no response.
    • REFER to the appropriate Manual Climate Control System Wiring Diagrams or Automatic Climate Control System Wiring Diagrams. Identify the FCIM connector and the pins that provide voltage and ground for the FCIM ECU.
    • Inspect the FCIM connector(s) for:
      • voltage is supplied within 0.2 volts of battery voltage.
      • good ground provided to the connector.
      • corrosion.
      • damaged or bent pins.
      • pushed-out pins.
    • Repair any concerns found.
    • Connect the FCIM and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C35. Go to  C34.
  33. C33: CONFIRM THE APPROPRIATE SERVICE INFORMATION DIAGNOSIS 
    • Carry out the diagnostics for the concern as listed in the Diagnosis and Testing in appropriate service information.
    • Is the FCIM identified as the cause of the fault? 
    Yes No
    Go to  C35. Go to  C34.
  34. C34: THE FCIM PASSED THE HARDWARE TEST- REPLACEMENT IS NOT RECOMMENDED 
    NOTE: If the concern persists, please refer to the appropriate service information for further diagnostics. In some cases, with additional diagnosis or assistance from Ford resources, it may be determined that even though the FCIM passed this Hardware Test, replacement is still necessary in an attempt to resolve a customer reported concern. In these cases, the FCIM Hardware Test must still be fully completed, a test validation code generated and the code included on the Ford paid claim.
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the FCIM hardware test passed and that the FCIM has no identifiable issues. Replacement of the FCIM in an attempt to resolve the customer reported concern is therefore NOT recommended.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the FCIM Hardware Repair Validation Code by selecting the "Click for Details" button below. This validation code is required to claim the FCIM hardware test labor operation.

    No fault found.

    If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the FCIM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.

    When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure .

  35. C35: DESCRIBE THE FAILURE 
    • Which manual processes are failing during your diagnosis?

    * - Indicates Mandatory Field

    Please provide the symptom that led to the FCIM replacement:*

    [Enter value]

    Go to  C36.

  36. C36: THE FCIM HARDWARE TEST FAILED - REPLACEMENT IS RECOMMENDED 
    NOTE: Select Log View (at the top of the page) to print a copy of the test results.
    • Test results: The results of the test show that the FCIM failed.
    • For a Ford paid repair, obtain the FCIM Hardware Repair Validation Code by selecting the "Click for Details" button below. This validation code is required to claim the FCIM (part), the FCIM R&I labor and the FCIM hardware test labor operations and must be included on the claim form.

    INSTALL a new FCIM.

    Order a replacement FCIM and include the validation code on the form.

    If this is a Ford paid repair ensure that the FCIM hardware test validation code is included on the claim form.

    When complete, select the "X" in the top right corner to close this procedure .