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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Explorer Platinum >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests AN: IVD Initialization Fault >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

  1. AN1: CARRY OUT THE IVD INITIALIZATION 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine, Follow the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
    • Does the IVD Initialization routine pass successfully? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN10. Go to  AN2.
  2. AN2: VERIFY BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE 
    • Using a multi-meter or similar tool, verify the battery voltage is greater than 10 volts.
    • Is the battery voltage greater than 10 volts? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN3. DIAGNOSE the battery low voltage condition. REFER to BATTERY .
  3. AN3: CHECK THE RCM MOUNTING SURFACE AND ELECTRICAL GROUNDING 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    NOTE: The RCM is electrically grounded through the module case. The case and body sheet metal must be clean for a good electrical connection.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected.
    • RCM_B connector disconnected.
    • Remove the RCM. Refer to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
    • Inspect the RCM mounting surface for damage, corrosion, dirt and other irregularities.
      • Clean or repair the surface as necessary.
    • Install the RCM. Refer to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
      • Make sure the RCM is installed in the correct direction (arrow to front of vehicle) and make sure all fasteners are tighten to specifications.
    • Is the RCM installed correctly and the mounting surface clean and free from damage? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN4. CLEAR or REPAIR the RCM mounting surface as necessary. CORRECTLY INSTALL the RCM and TIGHTEN the fasteners to the correct toque specification.
      Go to  AN4.
  4. AN4: VERIFY MODULE NETWORK COMMUNICATION 
    • RCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Do the RCM, PCM, BCM, and ABS module all pass the network test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN5. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the module not communicating on the network.
  5. AN5: CHECK FOR RCM DTCS 
  6. AN6: CHECK THE ABS MODULE LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION (LONG_ACCEL) PID 
    NOTE: The LONG_ACCEL PID must be between -0.17g and 0.17g for the ABS module to store a reading and clear DTC C0062:54. A reading greater or less than 0.17g indicates the vehicle is not level or may be overloaded.
    • Position the vehicle on a flat, level surface. Make sure the vehicle has no payload or passengers.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LONG_ACCL (ACC) PID.
    • Is the PID reading between -0.17g and 0.17g? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN7. Go to  AN8.
  7. AN7: CARRY OUT THE IVD INITIALIZATION 
    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine, Follow the diagnostic scan tool instructions.
    • Does the IVD Initialization routine pass successfully? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN10. Go to  AN8.
  8. AN8: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected.
    • RCM_B connector disconnected.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to BATTERY .
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN9. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
  9. AN9: CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION 
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to BATTERY .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new RCM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSMs or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) .
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  10. AN10: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTC 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any of the DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions chart still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN11. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by; an incomplete IVD Initialization routine, a dirty RCM ground connection or an incorrectly installed RCM.
  11. AN11: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Wait one minute.
    • RCM_A connector disconnected.
    • RCM_B connector disconnected.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to BATTERY .
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
      Yes No
      Go to  AN12. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
  12. AN12: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to BATTERY .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSMs or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  13. AN13: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • RCM_B connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to BATTERY .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSMs or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE and HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.