Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Network communication concern
- SCCM (vehicles not equipped with adaptive steering)
- SASM (vehicles equipped with adaptive steering)
- ABS Module
Harness Side
- BK1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the SASM or SCCM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to BK2. DIAGNOSE the no communication with the SASM or SCCM. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
- BK2: CHECK THE ABS MODULE CMDTCS
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record the ABS module DTCs.
- Are any of the DTCS listed in the Fault Setting Conditions chart retrieved again?
Yes No Go to BK3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
- BK3: REVIEW THE RECORDED DTCS FROM THE ABS MODULE SELF-TEST
- Check the DTCs recorded from the ABS module self-test.
- Was DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 recorded?
Yes No For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .If the vehicle is equipped with adaptive steering, Go to BK4.
If the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive steering, Go to BK5.
- BK4: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE SASM
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the SASM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs. REFER to the STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS . Go to BK6.
- BK5: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE SCCM
- Carry out the SCCM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present in the SCCM?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SCCM DTCs. REFER to STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS . Go to BK6.
- BK6: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM (if equipped with adaptive steering), the SCCM (if not equipped with adaptive steering) or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes No Go to BK7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM (if equipped with adaptive steering), the SCCM (if not equipped with adaptive steering) or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- BK7: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Are any of the DTCS listed in the Fault Setting Conditions chart set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module?
Yes No If the vehicle is equipped with adaptive steering, Go to BK8.
If the vehicle is not equipped with adaptive steering, Go to BK9.Go to BK10.
- BK8: VERIFY SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SASM.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SASM. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM - clockspring assembly. REFER to CLOCKSPRING . The SASM is part of the clockspring and the 2 components are serviced as an assembly.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- BK9: VERIFY SCCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SCCM_A connector disconnected.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SCCM.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SCCM. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SCCM_A connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SCCM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to STEERING WHEEL AND COLUMN ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- BK10: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- SCCM_A connector disconnected. (If not equipped with adaptive steering)
- SASM connector disconnected. (If equipped with adaptive steering)
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SASM (if equipped with adaptive steering) or the SCCM (if not equipped with adaptive steering).
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SASM (if equipped with adaptive steering) or the SCCM (if not equipped with adaptive steering). Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
- SASM connector connected. (If equipped with adaptive steering). Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- SCCM_A connector connected. (If not equipped with adaptive steering). Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.