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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Explorer Platinum >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests J: ABS Module Communication Concern With SASM >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

Fig 1: Antilock Braking System (ABS) Module Connector - C135
GFDW79032Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

Harness Side

  1. J1: DETERMINE IF THE VEHICLE IS EQUIPPED WITH ADAPTIVE STEERING 
    • Using OASIS or the HVBOM, determine if the vehicle is equipped with adaptive steering.
    • Is the vehicle equipped with adaptive steering? 
      Yes No
      Go to  J2. Go to PINPOINT TEST AE .
  2. J2: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the SASM pass the Network Test? 
      Yes No
      Go to  J3. DIAGNOSE the SASM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
  3. J3: CHECK THE ABS DTCS 
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is DTC U0126:xx still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  J4. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  4. J4: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 
    • Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
      Yes No
      For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
      For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .
      Go to  J5.
  5. J5: RETRIEVE THE DTCS FROM THE SASM SELF-TEST 
  6. J6: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN 
    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
    • Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM or ABS module. If recent service history is found:
      • Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
      • Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
      • Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
    • Is the observable symptom still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  J7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  7. J7: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0126:xx set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module? 
      Yes No
      Go to  J8. Go to  J9.
  8. J8: VERIFY SASM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • SASM connector disconnected.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SASM.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SASM. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new SASM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM - clockspring assembly. REFER to CLOCKSPRING . The SASM is part of the clockspring and the 2 components are serviced as an assembly.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  9. J9: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • SASM connector disconnected.
    • Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SASM.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Connect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SASM. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
    • SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
      If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
      If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.